May 9th - May 13th

This week at Icahn 4

Sunday May, 8th

To all of the mothers and those who are mothers to others

Big image

Congratulations Mr. & Mrs. Demo

Welcome Baby Juliana Rose Demo

Big image

May 9th @ 9:37 am

7 pounds 12 ounces

2016 - 2017 School Calendar

Big image

Important information

Safety Protocols:

  • ID badges must be worn in the building at all times
  • doors should be locked and keep your room keys on you at all times
  • Please review the safety procedures and look over your evacuation plan


Tardiness:

  • Please be on time picking up your students from breakfast [K - 3 Gymnasium; 4 - 8 Cafeteria] (8:20) & Lunch (12:30). ALL BUS STUDENTS MUST BE DISMISSED NO LATER THAN (3:40). K- 4 drops off at the cafeteria and picks up in the yard; 5 - 8 drops off in the yard and picks up from the cafeteria.
  • Please make sure that all teachers are receiving their full prep period (all teachers need to be on time leaving their classrooms for their prep and return on time. Please remember that failure to do so affects your colleagues).


Professional Development:

  • At the end of every workshop please complete the Workshop Questionnaire Form
  • Three weeks after each PD, please fill out the Follow Up Workshop Questionnaire Form
  • Fill out the inter-visitation form while at your host school

Please review the breakfast Supervision and dismissal schedules

Senior Ambassador Schedule

Please inform the office if Senior Ambassadors do not fulfill their duties on the day they are assigned to your class.

Specials Schedule E (March 21st - May 20th)

Please make sure to follow the gym, library & computer lab schedule!

May Library Schedule

Coming Soon!

Buddy Teachers

Continue working with your buddy teacher to share best practices

Demo / Taylor (1st period)

Xenos / Magiraga (2nd period)

Rapp / Laricchia (3rd period)

Shepherd / Courman (4th period)

Pagan / Green (7th period)

Arvonio / Davis (8th period)

Betances / Mejia / Katz / Lestin & Dykstra (5th period)

Kindergarten teachers: since your prep period doesn't change throughout the year, feel free to buddy up with teachers who have the same prep period.

* Please meet your buddy teacher(s) in the conference room on Monday!

NYS Math Scoring Schedule

Big image

NYS Scoring Location

Tuesday, April 19th, 7:30am to Wednesday, May 11th, 5pm

104-04 Ditmars Boulevard

NY

TRAINING WILL BEGIN PROMPTLY AT 8 AM EACH MORNING. SCORERS SHOULD ARRIVE BY 7:30.

4th Grade Trip to Camp Herrlich

Monday, May 9th, 9am to Wednesday, May 11th, 9am

101 Deacon Smith Hill Road

Patterson, NY

Mrs. Courman

Mrs. Laricchia

Ms. Malota

Mr. Shaw

Mr. Green

Mr. Magdaleno

Monday, May 9th

Muffins with Mom / Donuts with Dads:

7:30 - 8:30 (gym)

8:30 - 9:20 (cafeteria)


Scoring NYS Exams:

  • 4th Grade: Davis (coverage: Lindsay)


Move This World (Samantha Blain) 6th - 8th Grade:

  • 9:20 (6th grade) Responsibility & Choices [gym]
  • 10:10 (7th grade) Responsibility & Choices [gym]
  • 11:00 (Xenos) Team Work
  • 12:30 (Arvonio) Team Work
  • 1:15 (8th Grade) Responsibility & Choices [gym]
  • 2:05 (Debrief)


Formal Observations:

  • Betances @ 8:45
  • Dykstra @ 9:30


Art (Grades 6-8):
  • Ms. Coburn


Buddy Teacher Meeting:

  • Please meet in the conference room


Algebra 1 Regents Prep (Ms. Lestin: Room 306):

  • 4pm - 6pm (cancelled)


Robotics:

  • Mr. Matula (4:00pm - 5:45pm)

Tuesday, May 10th

Scoring NYS Math Exam:

  • 6th Grade (Taylor: coverage Lindsay)


Camp Herrlich:

  • Green (Coverage Bravo)


Administrative Meeting (Ms. Daisy, Mr. Shaw, Mr. Matula & Ms. Cisneros):

  • 9:20 - 10:10 (Room 124A)


Formal Observations:

  • Arvonio @ 9:00
  • Xenos @ 11:00
  • Shepherd @ 1:15


Move This World (Samantha Blain) 3rd & 5th Grade:

  • 9:20 (3rd grade) Responsibility & Choices [gym]
  • 10:10 (3rd grade) Responsibility & Choices [gym]
  • 11:00 (5th grade) Team Work
  • 12:30 (5th grade) Team Work
  • 1:15 (2nd Grade) Team Work
  • 2:05 (Debrief)


Common Planning:

  • Grades K - 2


Lehman Math Project (every Tuesday):

  • Ms. Ingerman K - 4
  • Ms. Whitford 5 - 8 (out)


Xposure specials & after school:

  • 9th period 2:55 - 3:45
  • After school 4:00 - 6:00


8TH GRADE ELA STUDY HALL (SELECT STUDENTS):

  • 9th period 2:55 - 3:45
Big image

Wednesday, May 11th

Scholastic Book Fair:

  • 8:30: Kindergarten
  • 9:20: First Grade
  • 10:10: Second Grade
  • 11:00: Third Grade
  • 12:40: 7th Grade (switch with 4th grade)
  • 1:30: 5th Grade
  • 2:20: 6th Grade
  • 3:10: 8th Grade


Formal Observations:

  • Rapp @ 2:00


Scoring NYS Exams:

  • 5th Grade (Davis: coverage Lindsay)


Common Planning:

  • Grades 3-5


Xposure:

  • Specials: 2:55 - 3:45 (non after school group)
  • After school: 4:00 - 6:00


Theatre (Mr. Davis) Room 211 & Choir (Mr. Green & Mr. Magdaleno) Room 419

  • 4:00 - 6:00pm


8TH GRADE REGENTS PREP:

  • Ms. Mejia (Foreign Language Regents): RM 307
  • Ms. Dykstra & Ms. Wilson (Living Environment Regents): Conference Room

Thursday, May 12th

Scholastic Book Fair:

  • 3:10: 4th Grade


Formal Observations:

  • Wilson @ 9:15
  • Pagan @10:15


Progress Report templates distributed to teachers


Common Planning:

  • Grades 6 - 8


Check-in meeting with Xposure after school staff & Ms. Peters (conference room)


Xposure:

  • Specials: 2:55 - 3:45
  • After school: 4:00 - 6:00


7th Grade MATH Study Hall (SELECT STUDENTS):

  • 9th period 2:55 - 3:45


Lil' Chefs Cooking Class:

  • 4:00 - 5:00 (cancelled)


Senior Affirmation Dinner

  • Set Up 1:30 - 5:00 pm (volunteers needed)
  • 6:00 - 8:30 pm

Bronx Zoo

Friday, May 13th, 9:30am-2pm

2300 Southern Boulevard

NY

Kindergarten, 1st Grade & 2nd Grade

Friday, May 13th

LeAp's Tomorrow's Entrepreneurs (Upper Library):

  • 9:00am - 10:00am


Formal Observations:

  • Guarino @11:00
  • Katz @12:45


Scholastic Book Fair (last chance shopping):

  • 1:30: K-2
  • 2:20: 3-5
  • 3:10: 6-8


Art (Grades 6-8):
  • Ms. Coburn

Upcoming Weeks:

May 16th - May 20th (Library Week B):

Monday 5/16: Buddy Teacher Meetings / Happy Birthday Ms. Pagan

  • Move This World (Grades K - 2)
  • Formal Observations (Lestin, Malota, Green, Magdaleno & Lindsay)


Tuesday 5/17: Common Planning K - 2

  • Middle School Career Day (Icahn 1,3,4 & 5)
  • Move This World (Grades 3 - 5)
  • LATI Training (Arvonio, Pagan, Shepherd)
  • Formal Observations (Lindsay)


Wednesday 5/18: Common Planning 3 - 5

  • 2nd Grade Trip Lehman College (Aesop's Fable)
  • LATI Training (Courman, Laricchia, Taylor, Green, Davis, Magiraga)


Thursday 5/19: Common Planning 6 - 8

  • Kindergarten Workshop
  • STOP it! Rally ([9:00 - 10:00 5th & 6th grade], [10:00 - 11:00 7th & 8th grade] Icahn 3,4 & 5)


Friday 5/20: Progress Report Distribution

  • Art (6-8)



May 23rd - May 27th (Library Week A):

Monday 5/23: Buddy Teacher Meetings / Happy Birthday Ms. Peters



Tuesday 5/24: Common Planning K - 2

  • The magic of energy (5th & 6th Grade)
  • NY Liberty basketball game (March madness winning class and top students)


Wednesday 5/25: Common Planning 3 - 5

  • NYS Science Performance grades 4 & 8


Thursday 5/26: Common Planning 6 - 8

  • NYS Science Performance grades 4 & 8


Friday 5/27:

  • NYS Science Performance grades 4 & 8
  • Art (6-8)


Friday 5/28: Happy Birthday Ms. Lestin


Memorial Week: May 30 - June 4 (School Closed)

Icahn Charter School 4

Please log on to our website for anything & everything Icahn 4!