Crockett Cougar Chatter

February 2019

Big picture
Big picture

Mark your calendars!

Future Important Dates

February 12th: CAC Meeting 5:30 Library

February 12th: PTSA Meeting 6:00 Library

February 13th: National Hispanic College Fair

February 14th: Orchestra Spirit Night at Bush's Chicken on Brodie

February 15th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development DOI Day

February 16th: Tex-Ann competition @ Seguin HS

February 18th: Student Holiday, Parent Teacher Conference Day

February 22nd: Last day to purchase your yearbook for only $55

February 23rd: Practice SAT 9am-1pm, room 19

February 23rd: Tex-Ann competition @ Vandegrift HS

February 26th - Parent info meeting for Tex-Ann tryouts - 6pm in dance studio

February 28th - Parent Choice Sheet / Course Information Night: 6:00-7:00 PAC & Library

February 18 - March 8 - Choice Sheet Course Selection Window at Crockett ECHS

March 7th: Late Start Day

March 18th-22nd: Spring Break Holiday

April 4th: Late Start Day

April 7th: Cap10k

April 19th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 2nd: Late Start Day

May 24th: Last Day of Classes for Students

May 27th: Staff and Student Holiday

May 28th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 29 - Graduation (10:00 am)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL Calendar (including athletic events - current season athletic schedules are below)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL VERTICAL TEAM CALENDAR w / District of Innovation Days UPDATED 6.21.18

Please join us for Parent Teacher Conference Day at Crockett Early College High School, Monday, February 18th.

Teachers will be available to meet with you from 8AM to 4PM. Teachers will be taking a brief lunch from 11-1145AM, and will NOT be able to meet at that time.

Come to discuss current grades, classes that will be available to your child next year, and any questions or concerns you may have.

We look forward to seeing you on Monday in the cafeteria! No appointment necessary.

The Crockett Vertical Team has been approved for the following District of Innovation date: February 15th for the 2018-19 school year. This date will be used as a student holiday. Please organize your family's calendars accordingly.

Come out and support girls Basketball!

Girls’ Basketball will take on Boerne Champion in San Marcos tonight, Monday, February 11th, in the bi-district round of playoffs, after finishing the season with a 31-5; 12-2 record, and ranked 16th in the state.

Important Dates for Choice Sheets!

Parent Choice Sheet / Course Information Night:

Thursday February 28, 2019 6:00-7:00 PAC and Library

Choice Sheet Course Selection Window at Crockett ECHS:

February 18 - March 8, 2019

The Crockett PTSA (Parent Teacher and Student Association) needs your help! Everyone is welcome to attend our meetings, which are the 2nd Tuesday of every month. This month we will be meeting at 6:00 pm in the back of the Crockett library. Our next meeting is February 12th. Membership is only $10 for the year! Joining is quick and easy and can be done online at JoinPTA.org! Come and see how YOU can make a difference!

Attention All 9th Grade Parents:

Crockett's Early College High School application is now open! Early College High School is a rigorous academic program that provides students with an opportunity to graduate high school with their high school diploma as well as an Associate's Degree... for free! All students are welcome to apply! You can access the application and more program information at crockettechs.weebly.com.


The ECHS application deadline is March 15th, act fast because space is limited! You must apply to be considered for the program.


If you have questions please contact Ms. Capps, ECHS Coordinator at brittany.capps@austinisd.org or at 512-414-7808.



Atención padres de grado 9:


¡La solicitud de Colegio Temprano de Crockett High School ya está abierta! Colegio Temprano es un programa académico riguroso en que los estudiantes tienen la oportunidad de graduarse de la escuela secundaria con su diploma y con su título de asociado ... ¡y es completamente gratis! Todos los estudiantes son bienvenidos a aplicar! Puede acceder la aplicación y más información del programa en crockettechs.weebly.com.


La fecha límite para la solicitud de ECHS es el 15 de marzo, ¡actúe rápido porque espacio es limitado! Tienes que aplicar para ser considerado por el programa.


Si tiene alguna pregunta, comuníquese con la Sra. Capps, Coordinadora de ECHS a brittany.capps@austinisd.org o al 512-414-7808.

Senior Boys Basketball Game

Crockett boys basketball will host Dripping Springs Tuesday, February 12th for our final home game of the season. We will recognize seniors Matthew Abel, Diamante Johnson and Karam Zawaideh before the Varsity game at 8pm. Please come out and show your support of these young men.

Orchestra Spirit Night

Crockett Orchestra is holding a Spirit Night at Bush's Chicken and you're invited!

Thursday, February 14th at Bush's Chicken on Brodie Lane from 5-8p.

Enjoy delicious chicken and support your school Ochestra with Cougar Pride!

Be sure and tell them you're from Crockett!

Please Join our Cap10k Team

Crockett Community,


On April 7th, join us on our winning streak for the largest and second fastest HS team. Don't worry if you don't run - walking and jogging is also encouraged. You can do it!


Current registration for school teams is $30. The fee will then increase each month until the race. Here is the link to join and encourage students to join - https://eventdog.com/a/eventpage.php?eID=12701&dID=0.


Our goal is to register one to two students per adult. We can do it! Just be sure to select Crockett HS and carefully select t-shirt sizes as changes cannot be made during packet pick-up.

Big picture

Congratulations to ALEXIS MENDIETA!!!

Alexis Mendieta won tickets to this year’s SXSW (valued at $1,200) through our Design Firm’s program E4Youth!!! Her capstone portfolio blew the judges out of the water and not only is she able to attend the full week at SXSW but she also has also received a paid internship with a local design firm at Capitol Factory over the summer!


If you see her, give her a huge congratulations! We are so proud to give our students’ these opportunities in the design industry!


Check out the portfolio she built in the Design Firm Class:

https://www.bulbapp.com/alexisrose

Start Up Kids Club Pitch YEA!

Competition Crockett ECHS entrepreneurship students captured top honors at the Start Up Kids Club Pitch Yea! Competition on Jan. 27 at Austin's Paramount Theater. Nine student "bosses" took the stage and pitched their ideas in front of a live audience and a panel of celebrity entrepreneur judges for a chance to win prizes and funding for their projects. Juniors Walter Esparaza and Julian Rickstrew won not only the 14- to 18-year-old division, but also the overall prize for their company, Surface. They will receive a six-month membership to the Co:Lab (a think tank for programs and projects that facilitate community development), a 30-second commercial, a 60-second promotional video, a graphic design budget, an eCommerce site, a video business card asset, a business development tool for one year, and a five-hour social media/marketing consultation. These prizes represent an investment of slightly more than $17,000. MJ Joseph, a freshman entrepreneur, was a finalist in the same division. He will receive a three-month pass to the Co:Lab, will be featured on the Platforms online eCommerce store for one year, and will receive an extra award from a surprise donor.


https://mailchi.mp/33b5579319c5/in-case-you-missed?e=fa1332237e

Wrestling Wins Big!

Please congratulate our Crockett Wrestlers on a great district championship. All will represent Crockett thisweek in the regional championships.


1st place

Kevin Hansen

Vivika Green

Shanya Green

2nd place

Murcillo Cojullum

3rd place

Jennelle Dennis

4th place

Kailey Capitillo

Regional Qualifier- Alternate

Elijah Flores


Coaches

Anthony Kuharski

Christine Sauceda

Thanks for another successful blood drive!

Crockett staff and students had 22 donors presented to donate, for a total of 17 whole blood donations!

Thanks to everyone that participated in this blood drive!

News from our Guitar Program

Our Mariachi will be performing as a part of the La Vida De Los Muertos play at The Hideout Theatre during the Improvised Play Festival; February 21st at 9pm. Link for details.

We are excited to share that a Mindfulness class will begin to be offered to our students and will take place in Room 150 (Entrepreneur) every Wednesday during F.I.T.

Big picture
Big picture
Big picture
Big picture
Big picture

Alateen Meetings at Crockett HS

Communities In Schools (CIS) has partnered with local Alateen sponsors to bring weekly Alateen meetings to Crockett HS. Alateen provides support and resources for teens whose lives have been affected by someone else’s drinking, substance abuse, or mental illness.

Teens come together to:

· share experience, strength, and hope with each other

· discuss their difficulties

· learn effective ways to cope with their problems

· encourage one another

For additional information or to recommend your student for these meetings, please contact Tara Domasco, CIS Program Manager, at 512-414-7810.

Big picture

College Readiness Checklists for 2018-2019

Because Crockett Early College High School is committed to preparing all students to Graduate College, Career, and Life Ready, check out the College Readiness Checklists for your student's grade level for important information, events and dates. Please visit with your child's school counselor for more information.


9th Grade College Readiness Checklist

10th Grade College Readiness Checklist

11th Grade College Readiness Checklist

12th Grade College Readiness Checklist

Administrative, Front Office, Student Support Contact information for the 2018-2019 School Year


Front Desk /Main Number 414-2532

Principal: Kori Crawford 414-7806

Principal's Secretary: Diane Carrizales 414-7806

Academy Director: Jordan Benson 414-7898

Assistant Principal, 12th grade: Tiffany Farris 414-8012

Assistant Principal, 11th grade: Rudy Cisneros 414-7803

Assistant Principal, 10th grade: Travis Barrett 414-7802

Assistant Principal, 9th grade: Shana King 414-1053

Lead Counselor-ECHS: Mary Wynn 414-0461

ECHS Coordinator: Brittany Capps 414-7808

Counselor - 12th grade: Michael Quintana 414-7602

Counselor - 11th grade: Kathy Golden 414-7813

Counselor - 10th grade: Amy Rogers 414-7835

Counselor - 9th grade: Courtney Wortham 414-7886

Guidance Secretary & Parent Cloud: Janice Snyder 414-7884

Team Leader - Mark Dawson 414-1054

Attendance Clerk: Carmen Ledesma 414-7807

Bookkeeper: Lilly Trevino 841-1702

Data Processor: Nancy Garcia 414-7873

PEIMS Coordinator: Rosa Robinson 414-7846

Registrar: Kathy Alvarado-Romero 414-7811

Parent Support Specialist: Ron Reed 414-7851

Graduation Coach: Michael Hidalgo 414-7879

Librarian: Claudia Gibson 414-7844

College and Career Center: Michelle Kailey Snyder 414-0460

Communities in Schools: Tara Domasco 841-1646

Special Education Coordinator: Bill Johns 414-7860

Nurse: Julie Carr 414-7888

Head Custodian: Veronica Santos 414-7852

School Resource Officers:

Angélica Covington y Darrell Cheney 841-7606

Big picture
Big picture