E. P. Roberts Primary School

"Hallmark of Excellence!"

Big image

"OUR LEADER OF EXCELLENCE"

Mrs. Janice Moss, Principal

OUR ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Vision Statment

To become the premier learning institution that promotes excellence in academic performance, discipline and respect, supported by parents and the wider community to produce global competitors.

Theme for 2014-2015

“Enhancing Academic Proficiency through Collaboration, Performance and Accountability”

Weekly Bulletin: May 11 - 15, 2015

Monday, May 11, 2015

"Serving with Excellence!"

Happy Belated Mother's Day to all the Mothers!!

World's Toughest Job - #worldstoughestjob - Official Video

WE EXTEND OUR SINCERE THANKS...

A special thanks to all staff members who assisted with the Souse Out! Your help was greatly appreciated and with your contributions, the Souse Out was a success.

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE MORNING GUARDS

The following persons are assigned to distribute late slips this morning:

1. Mr. Malkovich Taylor

2. Mrs. Tennille Ryan

3. Ms. Nicole Munroe

4. Ms. Cynthia Neymour

G. L. A. T. Examinations

Please be reminded that GLAT examinations begin today for grades 3 and 6. The examinations for this morning are as follows:


Grade 3

Language Arts - Listening Comprehension: 9:35 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.

Language Arts - Language Skills: 10:50 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.


Grade 6

Mathematics - Concept of Numbers: 9:35 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.

Mathematics - Computation: 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Mathematics - Application: 11:00 a.m. - 12 noon

Nurse Mortimer will be in Mrs. Ryan's office from 9:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

INFORMAL OBSERVATIONS

Please be reminded that informal observations continue this week.

HOLBOURNE READING TEST & THE READING INVENTORY ASSESSMENT

The testing of students in reading continues this week.

REGISTRATION FOR GRADE ONE

Registration for grade one students is ongoing. Requirements for registration are as follows:


  • Student must be present
  • Student Permit (for non-Bahamians)
  • Birth Certificate and/or passport
  • Passport photograph
  • Passport of parent/s
  • Immunization Card
  • National Insurance Card
  • Cable/telephone/electricity/water bill (showing proof of where you live)
Big image

BAHAMIAN DAY COMPETITIONS

Please be reminded that the Art, Poetry and Essay Competitions for Bahamian Day are ongoing. The cost is $1.00. Please encourage your students to participate. The theme for the Poetry and Essay Competition is "Bring Back the Good Old Days!"

Tuesday, May 12, 2015

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE MORNING GUARDS

The following persons are assigned to distribute late slips this morning:

1. Ms. Virginia Brown

2. Ms. Nicole Munroe

3. Mr. Malkovich Taylor

4. Ms. Cynthia Neymour

G. L. A. T. Examinations

The examinations for this morning are as follows:


Grade 3

Language Arts - Writing: 9:35 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Language Arts - Reading Comprehension: 10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.


Grade 6

Science - Multiple Choice: 9:35 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.

Science - Structured Questions: 10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

DETENTION SLIPS

Please ensure that you submit the names of students for detention to Ms. Robinson today so that the detention notice forms can be sent home.

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE MORNING GUARDS

The following persons are assigned to distribute late slips this morning:

1. Ms. Georgia Robinson

2. Mrs. Tennille Ryan

3. Mrs. Lauretta Marshall

4. Ms. Cynthia Neymour

G. L. A. T. Examinations

The examinations for this morning are as follows:


Grade 3

Mathematics - Concept of Numbers: 9:35 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.

Mathematics - Computation: 10:20 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.


Grade 6

Language Arts - Writing: 9:15 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.

Language Arts - Listening Comprehension: 10:05 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.

END OF MONTH EXAMINATIONS

Please be reminded that end of month examinations begin today for grades 1, 2, 4 and 5.

Thursday, May 14, 2015

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE MORNING GUARDS

The following persons are assigned to distribute late slips this morning:

1. Ms. Nicole Munroe

2. Ms. Virginia Brown

3. Mrs. Maneica Pratt

4. Ms. Cynthia Neymour

G. L. A. T. Examinations

The examinations for this morning are as follows:


Grade 3

Mathematics - Application: 9:35 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.


Grade 6

Language Arts - Reading Comprehension: 9:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

END OF MONTH EXAMINATIONS

Please be reminded that end of month examinations continue for grades 1, 2, 4 and 5.

Friday, May 15, 2015

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE MORNING GUARDS

The following persons are assigned to distribute late slips this morning:

1. Mr. Malkovich Taylor

2. Mrs. Lauretta Marshall

3. Ms. Georgia Robinson

4. Ms. Cynthia Neymour

G. L. A. T. Examinations

The examinations for this morning are as follows:


Grade 6

Social Studies - Multiple Choice: 9:35 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.

Social Studies - Structured Questions: 10:40 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.

END OF MONTH EXAMINATIONS

Please be reminded that end of month examinations continue for grades 1, 2, 4 and 5.
Nurse Mortimer will be in Mrs. Ryan's office from 9:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE DETENTION ROSTER

The following persons are assigned to monitor detention this afternoon from 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Detention will be held in grade six and students must bring a sharpened pencil. In addition, teachers please be reminded to submit the names of the students for detention to Ms. Robinson every Tuesday afternoon to ensure that letters are distributed on Wednesday.


1. Mrs. Abigail Neely

2. Ms. Berkeira Thompson

3. Ms. Rayette Julien

4. Ms. Tonya Storr