October 2019
Galena Park I.S.D. Employee Newsletter
October 11, 2019 - STAFF DEVELOPMENT DAY
Once again, Galena Park I.S.D. (GPISD) will be hosting a fantastic day of professional development for you on October 11, 2019. It's time now to start working on your schedule of five (5) sessions for the day. On Friday, September 27th at 6:00 a.m. the sessions opened for you to register. First come, first served--so don't delay! All sessions will be presented at North Shore Senior High School.
Certain teachers will be required to attend specific sessions, and will be notified if they need to register themselves or if the district will be registering them. Some groups of teachers will be notified by the district that they are expected to attend full day staff development at other locations.
To view and register:
~Login to Eduphoria
~Workshop
~Click on
October 11th District SD
As you look for sessions, please take note of how sessions are named:
Grade Level: Title of Session - Location/Room number - Session #
Grade levels are named as follows: ALL (for K-12 teachers); SE (6-12); HS (9-12); MS (6-8); EL (K-5)
For example - If you are an elementary teacher, you will need to register for a session 1 course, session 2, session 4, session 5 and a session 6. (session 3 will be your lunch time)
Please click here for more information on registration and helpful hints for a successful day!
Holiday : October 14, 2019
Goldin Foundation Exemplary Projects Awards Nomination Window OPEN
Exemplary Projects Awarded by the Goldin Foundation for Excellence in Education
Creative...Transformative...Inspiring...Adaptable
The Goldin Foundation for Excellence in Education continues to recognize and share best practices that have a positive impact in classrooms, schools, and communities. As you begin 2019-2020, you may consider adapting or replicating one or more of these Exemplary Projects.
A summary of all Goldin Foundation Exemplary Projects Awards recipients may be viewed by clicking on the link below. Each profile of the projects includes: description, vision, process, audiences served, activities, instructional strategies, recommendations for implementation, and contact information. Exemplary Projects Awards recipients may be available for further professional development, consultation, and modeling, to be individually arranged.
http://goldinfoundation.org/ExemplaryProjects.htm
Recognition awards are $5,000-$10,000. You are requested to share this information with others in your school community and other educators. We look forward to nominations of Exemplary Projects that meet the criteria.
http://goldinfoundation.org/AwardCriteria.htm
All of the creative and innovative projects must positively impact children and teachers, increase achievement levels, provide social and emotional growth, foster a community of teachers and learners, encourage civic awareness and engagement, and have the potential for replication and/or adaptation.
Click below for more information:
LEARNING 360: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT NEWSLETTER
HELPFUL INFORMATION WHEN WORKING WITH GRIEVING STUDENTS
LEADERSHIP WORKSHOP SERIES
Galena Park I.S.D. is excited to announce the return of the Leadership Workshop Series (LWS) for the 2019-2020 school year. This series is a leadership development program for employees, from classroom teachers to current administrators, who want to lead more effectively. It is designed to sharpen relationship skills, a part of leadership that is often ignored in training programs while having fun and building valuable connections with other campus/district leaders. Please click on the link below for more information.
TECHNOLOGY TIP!
Google has a great app for iOS and Android devices, PhotoScan by Google Photos. PhotoScan is for scanning photographs, and will quickly digitize and back-up your photos.
Here is a short video to explain the value of this useful tool. https://youtu.be/WIlTztx-NM8
WE ARE MORE THAN ONE SCORE
2019-2020 Calendar
Board of Trustees Meeting: October 7, 2019 at 6:00 p.m.
14705 Woodforest Boulevard
Houston, Texas 77015
Galena Park I.S.D. Fathers Take Your Children to School Day - RESCHEDULED to OCTOBER 8, 2019
October Birthdays!
ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
DAMIANA FRANCO, 10/2
JENNIFER KINDEL-BOUDREAU, 10/2
JOHN MOORE, 10/2
AZAHEL SALINAS, 10/2
REAH SUNGA, 10/2
DEBORA SALAS, 10/6
MITCHELL WININGER, 10/6
GENEVA BOYETT, 10/7
JAVIER MANTILLA, 10/9
LAURA ROBISON, 10/10
KARLA GONZALEZ, 10/11
NANCY DECKER, 10/12
ANEKA VANCOURT, 10/12
EDITH ALVARADO, 10/13
JORDAN FLORES, 10/13
TRACY SCHMIDT, 10/13
IDA SCHULTZE, 10/13
YVONNE JOHNSON, 10/14
SANDRA OWENS, 10/14
ROBERT SEIBERT, 10/14
GABRIELA RUIZ-ESPARZA, 10/15
STEPHANI GARZA, 10/17
NINA JOHNSON, 10/17
RUTH CRUZ, 10/19
LARRY HELGESEN, 10/19
SOFIA CANTU, 10/20
CHERYL CARLING, 10/20
CECILIO SALINAS, 10/21
MAGGIE RILEY, 10/23
WILMA COLLINS, 10/24
CHRISTINE NUNLEY-JOLIVETTE, 10/24
JESUS PEDRAZA, 10/26
RUBY CHAVEZ, 10/27
VERONICA YANEZ, 10/27
MELINDA RODRIGUEZ, 10/28
ROBIN JACOBSON, 10/29
ATHLETICS
ANNA CUEVAS, 10/30
CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
LISA BOOTHE, 10/2
NAOMI ALBA, 10/3
ERIKA CHAVEZ, 10/5
SHARON FISHER, 10/5
MARIA TORRES, 10/6
BERTHA MUNOZ, 10/10
MARIA PEREZ, 10/13
JESSICA STODDARD, 10/13
VILMA GUEVARA DE HERNANDEZ, 10/15
NATALIE VASQUEZ, 10/15
KATHERINE KINGSTON, 10/25
CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
IRMA RUIZ, 10/1
MARBELIA SUNIGA, 10/10
JESSICA YANEZ, 10/10
KELLY COLBERT, 10/11
MICHELLE COLEY, 10/19
NARCISA CHAVEZ MEJIA, 10/21
ALMA GRAY, 10/21
JANIE JIMENEZ, 10/22
MARIA IRACHETA, 10/24
ELIZABETH PARGA LIRA, 10/24
MA GONZALEZ VAZQUEZ, 10/26
COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS
AARON EILERS, 10/1
REGINALD HOOEY, 10/2
JOAN MAXWELL, 10/4
CYNTHIA SILVA, 10/8
NESTOR AVELAR MELGAR, 10/14
MAUREEN REDMOND, 10/14
TALISHA MACHUCA, 10/15
JEREMY HASAN, 10/16
SYLVIA ROSALES, 10/18
GINALYN BURRA, 10/22
SHERRY CALAGON, 10/22
CHRISTY MARQUEZ, 10/28
IVEHT MIRANDA BAHENA, 10/28
KIRSTEN THOMAS, 10/30
CONSUELO GUERRA, 10/31
CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL
AURORA VAZQUEZ, 10/5
VICENTE HUERTA, 10/6
JOSEPH SANCHEZ, 10/7
TIFFANI JOHNSON, 10/14
SEAN SHERRARD, 10/15
MIGUEL STONECIPHER, 10/15
DAVID GONZALEZ, 10/16
MARISSA GARZA, 10/19
COREY ROBERTS, 10/23
SHAUN BIJANI, 10/26
EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL
JEFFREY COUCH, 10/25
GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
TINA LUMPKIN, 10/4
KIMBERLY MADDOX, 10/5
MARIA GASPAR, 10/11
JULIA VAZQUEZ, 10/12
LYNZI MONTEMAYOR, 10/13
AMBER ZAMORANO, 10/22
DIANA PECINA, 10/23
GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL
ALEXANDRA DESANTIAGO, 10/2
MARTHA PEREZ, 10/5
TINA BRASHER, 10/6
DIANA GRIMALDO-GARZA, 10/7
MARLIN HARDY, 10/8
BRIGIDA MEDINA, 10/8
BRIGIDA PENA, 10/8
STACY COSTLEY, 10/10
JUAN RAMIREZ, 10/14
JENNIFER PHILLIPS, 10/23
HEATHER SZOSTEK, 10/23
SHANNON SUMMERS, 10/24
VANESSA TORRES, 10/24
MIGUEL RAMIREZ, 10/26
NOE VELA, 10/28
MARIA ALVARADO RODRIGUEZ, 10/30
CHRISTIN JACKSON, 10/30
NOE PENA, 10/31
GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL
MARGO KELLEY, 10/1
VANESSA MACIAS, 10/1
BARBARA VASQUEZ, 10/2
CORTNEY PICHON, 10/14
HILROI EURYSPTHEE, 10/21
OPAL BROWN, 10/23
GPISD CHILDCARE CENTER
TERESA RAINER, 10/26
GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
CHRISTOPHER SIMS, 10/1
MARIA GALVAN, 10/3
KATRICIA JOHNSON, 10/3
MARGARITA GOMEZ, 10/5
CENAIDA GUTIERREZ, 10/10
MARTHA MARTINEZ, 10/12
SHAUDREA ADAMS, 10/14
JANELL BUCKNER, 10/15
ANA MENESES RIVAS, 10/28
MONICA GUZMAN, 10/30
HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ABIGAIL NACISSE, 10/4
NANCY FLORES, 10/9
ILIANA JASSO, 10/10
SANDRA LOPEZ, 10/12
ELIDA DIAZ, 10/15
KAREN GILBERT, 10/15
LEE SUDDUTH, 10/28
JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY
JASON HENRY, 10/3
MARIA SALAZAR, 10/3
STEPHANIE MORALES, 10/5
MARLA TAYLOR, 10/5
SARA VILLARREAL, 10/8
ALICIA TAMEZ, 10/9
SHEA MCCANDLESS, 10/13
ROCIO MACIAS, 10/15
MARIA HERNANDEZ, 10/19
MARIA SERRANO, 10/22
MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
BENITA CHARLES-COLE, 10/4
SOCORRO GARCIA, 10/7
KIM TOWLER, 10/8
ELSA LEAL, 10/15
MANDY GONZALEZ, 10/29
JUANA HERNANDEZ, 10/29
MARIA HUERTA, 10/30
CATHERINE THROWER, 10/31
NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY
PATRICIA GOMEZ, 10/5
BRITTANY BOHANON, 10/11
SHANTON GONZALEZ, 10/17
TONI CLARK, 10/27
NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
KAVADIS MYLES, 10/6
IDALIA SANTOS, 10/6
ISELA ELGUEZABAL-JIMENEZ, 10/8
JUAN RANGEL, 10/10
JIE HARWELL, 10/21
JESSICA FISHER, 10/25
NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL
CARLA TEMPLETON, 10/2
CRISELDA PENAFLOR, 10/6
TRACEY ARMSTRONG, 10/12
KAREN WOOD, 10/20
DAVID BROOKINS, 10/23
JASMINE WILLIS, 10/23
KENIA MARTINEZ, 10/27
AALIYAH WEBB, 10/31
NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE
OCTAVIA GILSHENAN, 10/2
BARBARA HARDY, 10/2
STACEY RHODES, 10/3
FRANCISCO ORTIZ CHAVEZ, 10/10
GIGI GAUDET, 10/12
GARRETT CROSS, 10/14
ERIKA SANCHEZ, 10/22
ERIKA FLORES, 10/23
STEPHEN JAMES, 10/23
LISA LEWIS, 10/24
NANCY WASHINGTON, 10/28
SONIA FLORES, 10/30
EZEQUIEL CALLEROS, 10/31
NORTH SHORE SR HIGH 10TH GRADE
VERONICA REYES, 10/4
TAWANA DANIELS, 10/7
LAURA CANTU, 10/11
ITZEL PARRA, 10/18
NANCY QUESTED, 10/26
NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
TRYNNE FLEMING, 10/2
MACK EAGLETON, 10/5
GLENDA MITCHELL, 10/8
ALLYSCIA JOHNSON, 10/9
ANGELA UPSHAW, 10/12
WENDY REEVES, 10/15
BAOU SHARDONOFSKY, 10/15
PREVIS PRICE, 10/16
ROBERT COURTEMANCHE, 10/18
BRITTANY JOYNER, 10/19
KENNETH FISHER, 10/20
ARACELI HERNANDEZ, 10/22
LORI WRIGHT, 10/24
GUNJAN GUPTA, 10/27
SHERRISSA VEAL, 10/27
MARIA GUILLEN, 10/28
KAREN CORDEIRO, 10/31
VALENCIA ROY, 10/31
PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
KRISTEN MOORE, 10/6
KAREN KNIGHT, 10/7
DALIA CANTU, 10/18
MADELINE SOBECKI, 10/21
PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
BERNADETTE BAMBA, 10/2
DIANIRA BENAVIDES, 10/6
NANCY PEREZ, 10/6
TERESA PEREZ, 10/15
MIRNA RAMOS, 10/18
AIDA MILAN, 10/19
MIRIAM SANTAMARIA GUTIERREZ, 10/24
MEREDITH HOLMES, 10/26
KAREN SHELTON, 10/26
SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY
LUCERO VIEYRA, 10/4
MIRTHALA GARCIA, 10/6
GISELA ELISERIO, 10/15
PERLA ACOSTA, 10/21
CIRINA ARIAS, 10/22
TICE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
PAMELA LOPEZ-MARTINEZ, 10/3
BRENDA CANALES, 10/7
JOI MURPHY, 10/7
DAYNA PAYNE, 10/12
RONESHA THOMAS, 10/15
NYKKI BAILEY, 10/16
BETTY BLADE, 10/18
LILIA REYES, 10/25
WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
TONYA MURPHY, 10/5
DAWN CAZENAVE, 10/6
LATARA LEE, 10/8
TANISHIA MIMS, 10/9
TRACI SILVERTHORN, 10/15
VICTORIA ABRAU, 10/19
ALICIA MARTINEZ SANCHEZ, 10/21
JENISE BENAVIDES, 10/24
WOODLAND ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
MARGARITA GUZMAN, 10/8
JANETTE SALAZAR, 10/16
AUDRA WILLIS, 10/18
STEPHANIE SANCHEZ, 10/22
FABIOLA MORAN, 10/24
NABYEL NORIEGA, 10/31
WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL
ARIADNA SALAZAR, 10/4
ROSA SILVA, 10/10
SAN JUANITA GONZALEZ, 10/12
KENDRICK RUBEN, 10/17
IRENE RIVAS, 10/19
ZOTZ EDUCATION CENTER
TYRA WILLIAMS, 10/2
HOMERO TORRALVA, 10/10
LINDA JOHNSON, 10/13
NICHOLETTE LAQUA, 10/19
CUSTODIAL SERVICES
FREDY CARRANZA, 10/22
GPISD NORTH ANNEX
BEATRIZ CARDENAS, 10/6
XAVIER FLORES, 10/9
JOE TOBIAS, 10/23
GROUNDS
DARRICK WINCHESTER, 10/14
FELIPE ORTIZ, 10/22
MARCOS SALDIERNA, 10/31
MAINTENANCE
JOSE AVILEZ HERNANDEZ, 10/5
CHARLES MILLER, 10/22
BYRON WILLIAMS, 10/25
GREGORY CULPEPPER, 10/27
JAIME MARTINEZ, 10/27
MARK WELBORN, 10/27
ROQUE SAENZ, 10/29
TRANSPORTATION
THELMA RODRIGUEZ, 10/2
DEBORAH NIETO, 10/3
ELNORA JULIAN, 10/4
BRENDA CANTU, 10/5
LASHUNDA GRIFFIN, 10/6
DEBRA WOODS, 10/8
MONIKIEA JOHNSON, 10/10
MARIA REYNA VELASCO, 10/10
BRENDA BOSTON, 10/11
ERICKA HONORE, 10/18
BARBARA MCNEESE, 10/18
BARBARA ROBBINS, 10/20
SAMANTHA UBERNOSKY, 10/21
BEATRIZ HERNANDEZ, 10/24
MILDRED JAMES, 10/29
RACHEL MONTGOMERY, 10/29
If anyone has gained unauthorized access to your email account, call x1500 immediately.
In addition to a password change, we will need to check your account for issues such as added mail rules.
Stay Connected with Galena Park I. S. D.
- GPISD website- www.galenaparkisd.com
- GPISD mobile app
- Facebook- @GPISD
- Twitter- @GalenaParkISD
- YouTube- /GalenaParkISDSchools
Galena Park I.S.D.
The mission of the Galena Park Independent School District is to prepare students to be productive citizens and lifelong learners.
The Galena Park Independent School District does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, or age in its programs and activities and provides equal access to designated youth groups.
Email: communications@galenaparkisd.com
Website: www.galenaparkisd.com
Location: Galena Park Independent School District, Harris County, TX, United States
Phone: 832-386-1000
Facebook: facebook.com/GPISD
Twitter: @GalenaParkISD