Pickerington High School North
North News - 09/08/2017
About Us
- A-D Michael Hudak/Linda Kelly
- E-La Monique Cobbs/Chris Peirano
- Le-R Vickie Korzecki/Eric Rutter
- S-Z Anthony Williams/Chad Gill
Email: mark_ulbrich@plsd.us
Website: http://www.pickerington.k12.oh.us/pickerington-north-high/
Location: 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington, OH, United States
Phone: 614-830-2700
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Pickerington-High-School-North-1633396600246004/
Twitter: @mr_ulbrich
Message from Mr. Ulbrich
DO YOU LIKE TO TRAVEL?
Do you like to travel? Ever wanted to see Barcelona or visit the Colosseum?
The PHSN Foreign Language department is leading a student trip to Spain and Italy in June 2019. There will be a parent/student meeting on Thursday, September 7th at 7pm in room 143 for those who would be interested in learning more about this wonderful opportunity. Contact Mr. Green (ryan_green@plsd.us) with any questions.
PHSN Spirit Bus
Club Fair During E&I
PHSN is conducting its second annual "Club and Activity Fair" this week during E&I. Student representatives from clubs set up tables in the field house and one grade level per day comes down to go through the fair. Students get an information sheet with details pertaining to the available clubs at PHSN. They is a valuable opportunity for students to get involved.
Prestigious Panthers!
Wes Rasmussen, Zo Ubadineke and Kevaughn display their shirts
ATTENDANCE OFFICE
New Attendance Policy changes from "Days" to "Hours"
Here is a rundown of the "Attendance Letters" and Process.
· 30 hours of excused or unexcused (NME warning & policy reminder)
· 38 hours in a month or 65 in a year of excused or unexcused (NME requirement, policy and habitual truancy reminders)
· 30 consecutive, 42 in a month, or 72 unexcused hours in a year (unexcused absences; student referred to AIT)
· Invitation to the AIT meeting
Monthly Calendar
9/25-Jostens Class Meeting @8a
9/29-Jostens Class Order during Lunch
October
10/4-2HR Late Start
10/6-Senior Panoramic @830am
10/6-Graduation Packet Handout- Herff Jones
10/6-HR Imaging Retakes 9:53am-1:04pm-During Lunches ONLY
10/11 & 10/12-Sr. Graduation Orders during Lunch
10/13-No School
Weekly Sporting Events
Thursday, September 07
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf Academy/ Granville Away
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis Grove City High School Home
4:00PM Girls Varsity Tennis Grove City High School Home
4:45 PM Boys Reserve Golf Olentangy/Central Home
5:30 PM Boys Reserve Soccer Liberty Union High School Away
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Gahanna Lincoln HS Home
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball Gahanna Lincoln HS Home
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Gahanna Lincoln HS Home
Friday, September 08
7:00PM Boys Varsity Football Centerville HS Away
Saturday, September 09
TBA Boys Varsity Cross Country Tiffin Invitational Away
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Cross Country Wooster Invitational Away
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Football Centerville HS Home
10:00 AM Boys Freshman Football Centerville HS Home
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Tennis Ursuline Academy Home
1:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Mason High School Home
1:30 PM Boys Varsity Golf St. Charles Invite Away
2:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Golf W. Christian Invite Home
2:00 PM Boys Reserve Golf W. Christian Invite Away
2:00 PM Girls Varsity Golf Open Saturday Tournament Home
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Beavercreek HS Away
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Beavercreek HS Away
Sunday, September 10
No events scheduled
Monday, September 11
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Golf Gdovin Memorial Home
3:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Golf Hilliard Davidson High School Away
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Golf Dublin Scioto High School Dublin Scioto A Home
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Granville Schools Home
4:15 PM Girls Varsity Golf Watterson, Liberty, Olentangy at Airport Away
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Pickerington Central High School Away
5:30 PM Girls Reserve Soccer Gahanna Lincoln HS Home
7:15 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Pickerington Central High School Away
Tuesday, September 12
11:30 AM Girls Varsity Golf OCC #4 Away
4:00 PM Boys Reserve Golf Gahanna Lincoln HS Gahanna/Central Home
4:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis Columbus School For Girls Home
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Columbus School For Girls Away
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Pickerington Central High School Away
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Lancaster High School Home
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball Lancaster High School Home
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Lancaster High School Home
7:15PM Boys Varsity Soccer Pickerington Central High School Away
Wednesday, September 13
TBA Boys Varsity Golf Boys OCC Home
TBA Boys Reserve Golf Watkins Memorial HS Watkins/Academy Home
3:45 PM Girls Junior Varsity Golf B League # 3 Away
Thursday, September 14
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Hilliard Davidson High School Home
4:00PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis Hilliard Davidson High School Away
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Hilliard Davidson High School Away
5:30 PM Boys Reserve Soccer Hilliard Davidson High School Away
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Reynoldsburg High School Away
5:30PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Bishop Watterson HS Home
7:15 PM Boys Varsity Soccer Hilliard Davidson High School Away
7:15 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Bishop Watterson HS Home
7:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Reynoldsburg High School Away
Friday, September 15
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football Westerville Central HS Home
Saturday, September 16
TBA Boys Varsity Cross Country Galion Invitational Away
TBA Boys Junior Varsity Golf Olentangy Invite Away
9:00 AM Boys Freshman Football Westerville Central HS Away
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball Panther Invitational VB Tourney Home
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball Panther Invitational VB Tourney Home
10:00 AM Girls Freshman Volleyball Tri at Bradley Away
10:00 AM Girls Reserve Soccer Cristo Rey Columbus High School Home
11:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Football Westerville Central HS Away
11:00 AM Girls Varsity Cross Country Cedarville XC Invitational Away
11:30 AM Boys Reserve Soccer Grandview Heights High School Home
1:00 PM Boys Reserve Golf Bloom Carroll Invitational Away
1:30 PM Girls Varsity Golf Arrow Invitational (Cincy St. Ursula) Away
Sunday, September 17
No events scheduled
Monday, September 18
3:45 PM Girls Varsity Golf Tri Match w/UA and Olentangy Away
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Golf Upper Arlington Scrimmage Away
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Dublin Coffman High School Away
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis Dublin Coffman High School Home
Tuesday, September 19
TBA Girls Varsity Golf OCC Rain Date Away
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Olentangy Liberty High School Home
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Golf Dublin Jerome High School D Jerome B Away
4:00PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis Olentangy Liberty High School Away
4:15 PM Boys Reserve Golf Grove City High School Central/Grove City Home
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Gahanna Lincoln HS Home
5:30 PM Boys Reserve Soccer Gahanna Lincoln HS Home
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Gahanna Lincoln HS Away
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Grove City High School Home
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball Grove City High School Home
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Grove City High School Home
7:15 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Gahanna Lincoln HS Away
7:15PM Boys Varsity Soccer Gahanna Lincoln HS Home
Wednesday, September 20
3:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Golf Watkins Memorial HS Away
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Westerville Central HS Away
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis Westerville Central HS Away
Thursday, September 21
3:45 PM Boys Reserve Golf Hilliard Davidson High School Davidson Away
3:45 PM Girls Junior Varsity Golf B League # 4 Away
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Golf St. Francis De Sales (Columbus) Away
5:00 PM Boys Other Football OPEN DATE 8th Grade vs. Groveport Home
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Westerville South High School Away
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Olentangy Liberty High School Home
5:30PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Mount Vernon High School Home
5:30PM Girls Freshman Volleyball Mount Vernon High School Home
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Mount Vernon High School Home
7:15 PM Boys Varsity Soccer Westerville South High School Away
7:15 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Olentangy Liberty High School Home
Friday, September 22
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football Olentangy Liberty High School Away
Saturday, September 23
TBA Boys Varsity Cross Country Pickerington Central Invitational Away
9:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball JV Girls VB Quad Home
9:00 AM Girls Freshman Volleyball Fresh Girls VB Quad Home
10:00 AM Boys Reserve Soccer Westerville Central HS Away
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Tennis Mount Notre Dame High School Away
10:00 AM Girls Reserve Soccer Gahanna Lincoln HS Away
10:00AM Boys Junior Varsity Football Olentangy Liberty High School Home
10:00AM Freshman Football Olentangy Liberty High School Home
12:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf Upper Arlington Masters Invite Away
12:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Golf 2017 Pickerington North - Pine Hill JV Invite Home
12:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Golf Pine Hill Invite Home
12:30 PM Boys Reserve Golf Pine Hill Invite Home
1:30 PM Girls Varsity Golf Marysville Invitational Away