Describe Polar Bears.
Derocher, Andrew E. "Polar bear." World Book Advanced. World Book, 2013. Web. 24 Oct. 2013.
Walk, Ansgar. “Polar Bears.” Solcom House. http://www.solcomhouse.com/polarbears.htm
How are polar bears born? How does the mother care for it's young?
Polar bears are born between the months of November and January. The mother and cubs do not leave the den they are born in until about late March. Usually mothers are pregnant for about eight months before giving birth to the cub. Mother polar bears are very protective of their cubs. Most mothers even put their own life at stake to protect their cubs. The first few weeks after the cubs are born they stay very close to their mother to stay warm and nurse most of the time."POLAR BEARS - Birth & Care of Young - Sea World." 2005. 24 Oct. 2013 <http://www.seaworld.org/animal-info/info-books/polar-bear/birth-&-care.htm>
Haverty, Mike. “Reasons to Fear the Polar Bear.” Heave Media. August 15th, 2012.http://www.heavemedia.com/2013/02/04/reasons-to-fear-the-polar-bear/
How do polar bear get their food? What do they eat?
Most polar bears eat seals to survive. Polar bears kill seals close to their dens in the spring. At other times of the year when seals come up to breath, they are killed for food. Polar bears eat many things other than seals though such as berries, grass, ducks, geese and many other things.Derocher, Andrew E. "Polar bear." World Book Advanced. World Book, 2013. Web. 24 Oct. 2013.
Meurs, Rinie. “Polar Bear Eating Seal.” Waterproof Expeditions. http://www.waterproof-expeditions.com/image-galleries/galleries/13/118:Polar+Bear+eating+Sea
Where do polar bears live, and what are some of their habits?
Polar bears mainly live in the north where the sea freezes in the winter. Polar bears usually occupy regions around the Northern Coast. . Usually polar bears sleep for around 8 hours at a time but takes many naps. Also polar bears are known for their slow walking pace. Polar bears are only able to run for short distances this is because they can overheat."Habits and Behavior | Polar Bears International." 2012. 24 Oct. 2013 <http://www.polarbearsinternational.org/about-polar-bears/essentials/habits-and-behavior>
Nicklin, Flip. “Polar Bears Sleeps Soundly.” National geographic.http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/wallpaper/animals/photos/bears/polar-bear-sleeping/
Who are polar bears enemies, and how do they defend themselves?
Polar bears are their own enemies. Where polar bears live they are the top of their food chain so they only prey against their own type. This is because polar bears are very aggressive when it comes to mating. Another predator that polar bears have are people. Polar bears defend themselves by their sharp teeth."Polar Bear Predators." 2009. 28 Oct. 2013
Tatooles, Dean J. “Descending Polar Bear Behavior.” WWF. August 3rd, 2012. http://worldwildlife.org/blogs/wwf-travel-blog/posts/decoding-polar-bear-behavior