DES Hearts and Mind Update

Week of March 21

Our Mission

To provide an educational foundation of academic excellence that promotes responsible social, civic, and ethical conduct.

Non-negotiable Goal

To be the highest achieving elementary in the county

Beliefs

A commitment to continuous improvement

This Week's Highlights - Specials Schedule Week 5


Monday, March 21 —

  • The start of a 4-day week


Tuesday, March 22 —

  • Good Luck Addie Tresnak! County-wide Spelling Bee tonight 6:30

  • Mini Volleyball Clinic ~ Grades 4,5,6 ~ Girls 3:35-5:00


Wednesday, March 23 –

  • School Improvement Meeting 3:45-5:00
  • Prospective Family Open House 5:00-6:00
  • M-STEP Parent Information 5:00-6:00


Thursday, March 24 –

  • Jump Rope for Heart Kick-off 2:45-3:15

  • Mini Volleyball Clinic ~ Grades 4,5,6 ~ Girls 3:35-5:00


Friday, March 25 –

  • Good Friday - NO SCHOOL today or Monday

Coming Up:

March 23 - Prospective Family Open House

March 22-24 - Fire Prevention Classes

March 25-28 Good Friday – Easter Monday – No Classes

March 31 - Preschool/Kindergarten Roundup


April 4–8 Spring Break – No Classes

April 15 End of Marking Period

April 21 Parent Teacher Conferences - Elementary and High School

April 27 - Prospective Family Open House


May 30 Memorial Day - No Classes


June 14-16 Exams - Half Day for Students

June 16 Final Scheduled Day for School - End of Second Semester

PTA News

Heather Knuth, President
Amy Rozanski & Patricia Kruk, Co-Vice President
Holly Grogan, Secretary
Jessica Gall, Treasurer


Next Meeting: April 11 at 6:30 in the library

Big image

Teacher Corner

Getting Them All Engaged
Move to Learn

It's simple. When students get to move at school, things get better. Grades go up. Behavior problems and absences go down. Simply put, everybody wins.

M-STEP News

Navigating the ELA M-STEP Computer Adaptive Test
Navigating the 2016 Mathematics CAT

Curriculum: (hard copies are in binders located in Mission Control)

  • ELA – Treasures Literacy Program (implementing Writer’s Workshop)

  • Math – GO Math (National version)

  • Social Studies – MC3

  • Science – Battle Creek Science

Staff Meetings:

  • Wednesday, April 13 at 7:30 a.m.

  • Wednesday, May 11 at 7:30 a.m.

  • Wednesday, June 1 at 7:30 a.m.

Report Cards and Progress Reports:

3rd Marking Period

Feb 1 - Apr 15


March 4 - Progress Report grade due @ noon

March 8 – Progress Reports distributed

April 19 – Marking Period 3 grades due @ noon

April 21– Reports cards distributed


4th Marking Period

Apr 18 - June 16


May 13 - Progress Report grade due @ noon

May 17 – Progress Reports distributed

June 16 @ checkout

ALL report cards will be mailed out on June 24

Emergency Drills:

Three Lockdowns (one during lunch/recess)

  • September 23

  • November 18

  • one unscheduled


Five Fire Drills (three before Dec 1 and one during lunch/recess)

  • September 22

  • October 5 during lunch/recess

  • three unscheduled


Two Tornado Drills (one in March)

  • March 1

  • one unscheduled

½ Day PM Specials Schedule

12:00 p.m = 9:00 a.m.

12:45 p.m. = 9:45 a.m.

1:30 p.m. = 10:30 a.m.

2:15 p.m. = 11:15 a.m.

School Improvement Goals:

SCHOOLS:

School System Review (SSR) OR Interim Self-Assessment or Self Assessment

DUE March 18

School Improvement Plan (SIP)

DUE September 1


DISTRICTS:

District System Review (DSR) OR District Interim Self Assessment or Self Assessment

DUE April 22


2015-2016 SIP Goals


Goal 1: Behavior


2-year Trend:

Office referrals (90% goal with less than 3 office referrals for the year)


Goal 2: Reading


Baseline Year

3-6 Reading (76% goal) - M-STEP result = 70%

K-6 AIMS results (85% summative goal)


Goal 3: Writing


Baseline Year

3-6 Writing (62% goal) - M-STEP result = 59%

Writing Tracker (100% goal)


Goal 4: Math


Baseline Year

3-6 Math (53% goal) - M-STEP result = 16%

AIMSweb Math (85% summative goal)


Goal 5: Social Studies


Baseline Year

5th gr Social Studies (46% goal) - M-STEP result = 5%

Locally developed common grade level assessment (85% summative goal)


Goal 6: Science


Baseline Year

4th gr Science (43% goal) - M-STEP result = 13%

Locally developed common grade level assessment (85% summative goal)

PLC Schedule:

Full Day 1: 9-1-15

Breakfast: 7:30-8:00 (high school)

8:00-11:00 PGC Dashboard presentation, Safe Schools online training modules

11:00-12:00 Lunch (high school)

12:00-3:00 UDL (Laura Taylor -- pm only)

  • Laura Taylor

  • Technology Integration Specialist

  • Michigan's Integrated Technology Supports

  • (C) 231-357-9699

  • laura.taylor@mitsweb.org


Full Day 2: 9-2-15

Location: Dryden Jr/Sr High School

  • 7:30-8:00 Breakfast (high school)

  • 8:00-11:00 Stages (Teacher Evaluation Tool)


PLC Day 1: 9-16-15

Location: Elementary

  • Go Math presentation (Marty Pott, Account Executive) Webinar Overview

    • Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

    • 909 Davis Street

    • Evanston, IL 60201

    • Office: 847.424.3644

    • Toll-Free: 877.212.7562 x3644

    • Fax: 847.556.0874


PLC Day 2: 9-30-15

Location: Elementary

  • Linda Funsch

    • What is a classroom number talk?

    • A number talk: key components

    • Benefits of sharing and discussing computation strategies

    • How do I prepare for number talks?

    • Four procedures and expectations essential to number talks

    • Anticipating how to record student thinking

    • Six ways to develop accountability

    • Starting with five small steps


PLC Day 3: 10-14-15

Location: Computer Lab

3:45-3:55 Creating Learning Environment - CITW (Karen Roys)

3:55-4:00 Directions for activities


Location: On Own

4:00-4:30 CIA teams

  • 3rd-6th: Lucy Calkins Chapters 1-3 Writing Pathways Jigsaw

  • K-2nd and Specials: Reviewing RAZ Kids and Reading A-Z


Location: Computer Lab

4:30-5:00 3rd-6th CIA Team Jigsaw Presentation


PLC Day 4: 10-28-15

Location: Elementary

  • Linda Funsch

· Welcome: Subitizing (K/1) Number Talk Warm-Up

· Sharing: Successes & Challenges

· Article & Discussion: “Number Talks Build Numerical Reasoning”, by Sherry D. Parrish

· “Real Classroom” videos:

o https://www.teachingchannel.org/videos/kindergarten-counting-cardinality-lesson (8mins)

o https://www.teachingchannel.org/videos/student-participation-strategy

· Planning: teachers plan number talks for the week
o What is the “struggle”?
o Anticipate
§ Solutions
§ Questions
o Prepare representations
o Practice with colleagues
· Report out


PLC Day 5: 11-18-15

Location: Mrs. Shweickert’s Room

  • Melissa Wing - Writer’s Workshop (Natalie, Laura, Lynette, Susan, Janelle, Tracy, Karen, Courtney, Kyrie)

    • Review of the Workshop Model

    • Bring the unit that you are currently teaching

    • Bring a few student work samples to discuss

    • Bring your Questions/Issues for Q&A


Location: Library

  • Dave Treder - initial analysis of Student Achievement data including M-STEP results (Kim, Kathleen, Pam, Jill)

    • Results will be shared out with SIT and staff


PLC Day 6: 12-9-15

Location: Computer Lab

  • Moby Max

    • Math Team update regarding today’s meeting

    • Watch Moby Max Advanced Tutorial

    • Discuss logistics/parameters of Moby Max student requirements

      • Extra Credit vs Required

      • How many minutes per day or average per week?

      • Review parent letter

      • How it is used in the Computer lab

      • Other

    • Bulk Update Curriculum settings for Math and Fact Master


PLC Day 7: 1-13-16

Location: Library

  • Linda Funsch -- Building Math Fluency

    • Welcome, Sharing, Brief Review

    • Principles and Approaches to Differentiating Math Instruction

    • Two Core Strategies (with a Focus on Open Questions)

    • Explore Open Questions with Colleagues


PLC Day 8: 2-3-16

Location: Library

  • Writing for Grants

    • Donors Choose - Joe Chouinard

  • CIA Teams - AIMSweb Mid-Year Data Review


PLC Day 9: 2-17-16

Location: Library


  • 3:45-4:30 CIA Teams

    • disaggregating mid-year AIMSweb Math Screener

      • overall by grade level

      • individual tests

  • 4:30-5:00 Shareout

    • 10 minutes per group

      • 4:30-4:40 1st/2nd

      • 4:40-4:50 3rd/4th

      • 4:50-5:00 5th/6th

    • Strengths identified

    • Weaknesses identified

    • Suggestions for improving student scores


PLC Day 10: 3-2-16 Cancelled (agenda completed at School Improvement mtg on 3-3-16)

Location: Library


  • 3:45-4:30 CIA Teams

    • School Systems Review (SSR)

      • 20 minutes per strand (4 strands)

        • Strand I - Teaching for Learning (10 indicators)

        • Strand II - Leadership for Learning (8 indicators)

        • Strand III - Professional Learning Culture (4 indicators)

        • Strand IV - School, Family and Community Relations (4 indicators)


PLC Day 11: 3-16-16

Location: Elementary

  • 3:45-5:00 CIA Teams and Parents (Lori Hall, Amy Rozanski, Shawna Penn, Heather Knuth)

    • Data Analysis

      • Perception

      • Demographic

      • System

      • Student Achievement


PLC Day 12: 3-30-16

Location: Elementary

  • Linda Funsch

  • Melissa Wing

  • Writers and Math Workshop


PLC Day 13: 4-20-16

Location: Elementary


  • Review/Update Title I Parent Involvement Plan

    • CIA Teams & Parents (Four groups and 18 sections)

      • Copy of current plan

      • Big paper, sticky notes


PLC Day 14: 5-4-16

Location: Elementary

  • Linda Funsch (tentative)

  • Melissa Wing

  • Writers and Math Workshop


PLC Day 15: 5-18-16

Location: Elementary

  • 7 Habits Book Study

  • CIA teams (curriculum mapping, identifying power standards, revising CGLAs, vertical and horizontal content area meetings)

    • Creating Learning Environment - CITW (Karen Roys)

Committees

School Improvement


  • Karen*, Susan, Lynette, Natalie, Kathleen, Melissa, Janelle


Child Study


  • Karen*, Pam, Kathleen, Natalie, Beth, Jen, Mindy


K-2 CIA chair - Susan

3-4 CIA chair - Janelle

5-6 CIA chair - Kathleen

Specials CIA chair - Melissa

Content Area Building Level Leads

ELA

Susan Raymer

Karen Roys (GISD rep)


Math

Lynette Unruh

Kathleen Schweickert (GISD rep)


Science

Tracy Maday (GISD rep)


Social Studies

Kim Hudson (GISD rep)


District Improvement Team

Lynette Unruh

START Team - Best Practices for students with ASD

Pam Haddad trained 2015-2016

Lynette Unruh trained 2015-2016

Tracy Maday trained 2015-2016

Medical Emergency Response Team (MERT)

Robert Downey - CPI, CPR, Epipen, AED

Amy Rozanski, Rita Drexler - CPR, Epipen, AED

Melissa Margrif - First Aid, CPR, AED, Epipen

Drew Davis - CPR, Epipen, AED

Kim Lewis - CPR, Epipen, AED