Myctophobia

By:Molly Dugan

Definition

  • Extreme or irrational fear of the night or darkness
  • Triggered by the thought of what could happen if you can't see



Big image

Symptoms

  • Panic attack
  • shortness of breath
  • dizziness
  • trembling
  • sweating
  • increased heart rate
  • chest pain
Big image

Causes

  • Traumatic event
  • Trying to avoid something
Big image

Behavior

  • avoids the dark
  • carry excessive amount of lights
  • related to being alone
  • Doesn't talk about the phobia
Big image

Treatment

  • exposure therapy
  • combination of medications prescribed by a doctor for migraines, anxiety, and panic attacks
  • self-help method
  • relaxation techniques(yoga and deep breathing)
Big image

Celebrities

Jennifer Love Hewitt
Big image

Other Names

  • Auchluophobia
  • Lygophobia
  • Scotophobia
  • Nyctophobia
Big image

Percentages

  • 11% of the US population
  • 10% of adults won't use the bathroom in the middle of the night
  • 90% of children are afraid of the dark
Big image