Roanoke River Basin

By: Noelia Pacheco

Location

Coastal plain of North Carolina but some of it also runs threw Virginia.
Big image

Major Cities

Front Royal, Washington,Winston Salem, Oxford, Greensboro

Counties located with Roanoke River

Charlotte, Franklin, Montgomery, Bedford, Salem.

Headwaters

The Roanoke River begins in the Blue Ridge mountains of Southeastern Virginia.

Drainage

Drains in the rich lands of the mountains and piedmont of Virginia and North Carolina.

Total Miles

2,213

Overall Size

3,493 Square Miles

Population

289,784

Tourist Attractions

Fishing in Kerr Lake, Hiking, Visiting Roanoke Rapids, Star Wildlife Refuge

Animals

Common name: White tailed deer

Scientific name: odocolieus virginianus


Common name: Black Bear

scientific name: ursus americanus


Common name: Wild Turkey

Scientific name: Meleagris gallopavo

Plants

Common name: bald cypresses

scientific name: taxodium distichum


Common name: rose mallow

scientific name: hibiscos


common name: st. john's wort

scientific name: hypericum perfortum

Water Quality

Have excellent water quality

Water pollution

Part of the river is polluted by storm water runoff and sediment.

Fun Fact

know as the "river of death" to native americans and early settlers because it springs floods claimed so many lives