Theodore Roosevelt

"Speak softly, but carry a big stick!"



Theodore Roosevelt was the 26th President of the United States.

Served as President: 1901-1909
Vice President: Charles Warren Fairbanks
Party: Republican
Age at inauguration: 42

Born: October 27, 1858 in New York, New York
Died: January 6, 1919 in Oyster Bay, New York

Married: Edith Kermit Carow Roosevelt
Children: Alice, Theodore, Ethel, Kermit, Archibald, Quentin
Nickname: Teddy, TR, The Trust Buster, Colonel
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History | Theodore Roosevelt's Personality | PBS

A Man of Good Character

How we got the "Teddy Bear"



The teddy bear is named after U.S. President Theodore “Teddy" Roosevelt.

In 1902, President Roosevelt participated in a bear-hunting trip in Mississippi. While hunting, Roosevelt declared the behavior of the other hunters “unsportsmanlike" after he refused to kill a bear they had captured.

As news of the hunting trip spread, many newspapers around the country featured political cartoons starring “Teddy" and “the bear."

Meanwhile, in Brooklyn, New York, a shop owner named Morris Michtom saw one of the cartoons and had an idea. Michtom and his wife created plush, stuffed bears and placed them in the front window of their shop.

With permission from Roosevelt, Michtom named the bears “Teddy bears." They were an instant success. Ladies and children carried the bears with them in public. President Roosevelt even used theteddy bear as his mascot when he ran for re-election.