Orderly Retirement & Sick Buy Back

Unit A

2018-2021 CBA (Ratified in 12/2018)

See Article 50 (Orderly Retirement Incentive Plan) and Article 52 (Sick Leave Buy-Back Program).


Q: When must I retire under the Orderly Retirement Incentive Plan?
A: You must retire either (1) after the last day of school in that school year, or (2) no later than the day before the first day of school in the next school year.


Q: How much will I receive under the Orderly Retirement Incentive Plan?
A: You will receive $100 times the number of full years of continuous service.


Q: What conditions must I meet in order to qualify for the Orderly Retirement Incentive Plan?
A: BOTH of the following conditions must be met:


  • You have to notify the Superintendent in writing no later than the 2nd Friday in February immediately preceding the retirement date; AND
  • You must work through to the last day of that school year.



Q: What if I have less than a full year’s service?
A: If you have less than a full year’s service, the amount you receive will be prorated on a 10-month basis. You will receive a full month credit for 15 more days of service. You will receive no credit for less than 15 days of service.


Q: What, if any, deductions can I expect?
A: The amount you receive will be reduced by $100 times the number of sick days for which you are paid in excess of 10 days between January 1 and the last day of school.


Q: What happens to my money if I die in the period between my notification of the District and the last day of the school?
A: Whatever money was owed to you will be paid to your estate.


Q: I worked for Framingham Public Schools, left, and then came back. How will my payment be calculated?
A: If you worked a minimum of 10 consecutive years in total, the calculation of years of service (for the purpose of Article 50 only!) is the total number of years that you have worked with the Framingham Public Schools.


Q: Who is eligible for the Sick Leave Buy Back Program?
A: If you served in the Framingham Public Schools for 15 years or more, you are entitled to buy back unused sick leave time upon retirement (as long as you meet the other qualification requirements).


Q: In order to qualify for Sick Leave Buy Back Program, by when must I notify the District of my intent to retire?
A: The notification to retire must be received by the Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources no later than the 2nd Friday in February preceding the retirement.


Q: How do I notify the District of my intent to retire?
A: Please complete the Retirement Notification form in TalentEd. Letters and e-mails will also be accepted.


Q: By when must I retire if I choose to partake in the Sick Leave Buy Back Program?
A: You must retire between the end of the school year and the beginning of the next school year.


Q: How many sick days must I have accumulated by the point of retirement?
A: You must have at least 100 sick days accumulated at the point of retirement.


Q: Under the Sick Leave Buy Back Program, how much will I be paid?
A: You will be paid $60 for every unused sick day beyond 100.


Q: I don’t work full time at the point of retirement. Does that change my payment?
A: Yes. The daily rate will be prorated.


Q: Is there a limit as to how much I can receive under the Sick Leave Buy Back Program?
A: The amount cannot exceed $9000.


Q: When would I receive payment under the Sick Leave Buy Back Program and the Orderly Retirement Incentive?
A: The payments for the Sick Leave Buy Back and/or the Orderly Retirement benefits are made in 3 equal annual payments. The 1st payment will be 1 year after retirement. The 2nd and 3rd payments are made on the 2nd and 3rd-anniversary dates of retirement.


Q: Can I be eligible for both the Sick Leave Buy Back Program and the Orderly Retirement Incentive?
A: Yes. However, the combined amount you receive cannot exceed $9000.