Wanted: Arsenic

reward: 1,000 dollars

wanted for:

  • Poison uses; can be used for rat poison or insecticides
  • Medical uses; can treat patients with acute promyelocytic leukemia
  • Poultry feed uses; is added to livestock feed to help gain weight and prevent diseases

Also known as

  • Arsenicon, Az-zarnikh, Arhenium, Sandarach, Arhenicum, As, Mispickle, Inheritance Powder, and Arsenikos
  • The origin of the name arsenic was derived from the Persian word az-zarnikh, which means "yellow orpiment"

decription

Colors: silver-grey, yellow, and black

Atomic Mass: 74.9216

Atomic Number: 33

Is a metalloid

Appears silver-grey at room temperature

first arresting officer

Arsenic was first discovered in 1250 by Albertus Magnus. Magnus was a German bishop, philosopher, and teacher. He was born in 1193 and died in 1280.

reports of first arrest

Arsenic was first arrested in 1250 A.D. by Albertus Magnus. Albertus obtained Arsenic by heating orpimient with soap. He was the first one to say that Arsenic had metal-like nature.

last seen

  • Acting suspicious while hanging out with the pnictogens.
  • Arsenic is mostly found in minerals, such as arsenoprite.

known associates

  • Sulfur
  • Oxygen
  • Chlorine
  • Carbon
  • Hydrogen
  • Fluorine
  • Bromine
  • Iodine
  • Astatine
  • Gallium

Arsenic oxidizes to arsenic trioxide, when heated in air. This reaction causes a fume that resembles the odor of garlic. Arsenic sublimates (instantly going from a solid to a gas)when heated/boiled. H3sO4 + O2 → H3AsO6