Mustang News

April 2017

Administration

Big image

Counselors Corner

Big image

FHS Buzz

Speech UIL Regional Success

Big image




Our UIL Region is the most competitive of all the Regions in Speech. We are really proud of our student's hard work and success. Congratulations to the following, very hard-working, Friendswood Forensics students:


  • Kelsey Ehrig--2nd place Persuasive Extemp ADVANCES TO UIL STATE!
  • Carter Adams--5th place LD Debate
  • James Barr--7th place Informative Extemp
  • James Mills--7th place Persuasive Extemp ​

Academic Decathlon Goes to Nationals!

Big image

Four of our Friendswood High School students qualified for the National United States Academic Decathlon competition in Madison, Wisconsin this week. They were selected for their high overall score at the state competition. Approximately, thirty students from across the nation are invited to participate as individuals at this premier competition. Teams from China and London will also be competing with students from across the United States. Good luck to these AD students as they wrap up their competition this week.


The students are:

  • Hannah Xia
  • Audrey Isaak
  • Joachim Bendixen
  • Daniel Devoll.


The sponsors are:

  • Renae Simons
  • Fred Lewis
  • Elizabeth Woodley.

Speech Team District Champsions

Big image
Big image




With the help of Mrs. Powdrell's Interpers and the CX Debater's who swept District CX Debate earlier this semester we have won the District Speech Team Overall Championship by a score of 175 points to 2nd place Clear Brook's 45 points. Congratulations to the following students who competed and are advancing to Regionals!


Informative Extemp--

  • 1st place Rachel Sims
  • 2nd place James Barr
  • 3rd place Elizabeth Hejtmancik

Persuasive Extemp--

  • 1st place Kelsey Ehrig
  • Lincoln-Douglas--2nd place Carter Adams
  • 3rd place James Mills
  • 4th place Elizabeth Chong

Ag Barn Open House

The Barn Open House is an annual event sponsored by the Friendswood FFA and the Friendswood FFA Alumni. Our goal is to inform community members on the purpose of FFA and the importance of agriculture education. Our students get to show off their animal projects that they work with all year and educate the public on their species. There was a stall decorating contest, a seed planting station, a face painting station, an easter egg hunt, and we also had food catered.


FFA wants to thank everyone who participated and came out to the event.

District FFA Convention

Big image
Congratulations to Gracie Kempken for placing 1st in Senior Prepared Speaking - Animal Science at our district convention on April 20th! She will advance and compete at Area!


Also, Galveston County Fair is here! Come and visit us at Jack Brooks to see what our students work so hard for all year!


Show Schedule:

4/21 heifers @ 6 pm

4/22 rabbits @ 11:30 am

4/22 poultry @ 7 pm

4/23 lambs @ 12:30 pm

4/23 hogs @ 4:30 pm

4/24 goats @ 6pm

UIL Journalism Advances to State!

On April 8th, students competed in the Regional UIL Writing Contest.


One student, senior Mia Berlanga won third place in the Feature Writingl. Congratulations to Mia as she will be advancing to the State competition on April 21st.


We also want to congratulate the four other FHS journalists, Hannah Wolf, Jaqlyn Ribarits, Pradhitha Boppana, and Juliette Strope, who all wrote extremely well against some large programs. We are proud of them all!


On March 25t the UIL Journalism team also won 1st place overall at the UIL District meet.


Individual results:


  • Juliette Strope - 1st place Headline (advancing to Region)
  • Jaqlyn Ribarits - 1st place Editorial (advancing to Region)
  • Hannah Wolf - 1st place Feature (advancing to Region)
  • Mia Berlanga - 3rd place Feature (advancing to Region)
  • Pradhitha Boppana - 2nd place News (advancing to Region), 4th place Editorial
  • Priya Jaurez - 6th place Feature
  • Roderick Hutchinson (headline) and Kyle Jones (editorial) put up a good fight as well!

Skills USA State Contest

Big image

Competitors from the Audio/Video, Graphic Design, Engineering and Criminal Justice programs had an excellent weekend in Corpus Christi at the SkillsUSA state competition. In all, we took home 7 medals. Congratulations to these students:

Employability Technical Testing


Silver

  • Kyle Jones
  • Jonathan Hatfield
  • Elijah Garcia
  • Chris Bluth


Bronze

  • Stephen Bui
  • Charmel Royster
  • Libbey Dean

HOSA State Conference Results

HOSA students recently competed at our state conference in Corpus Christi, here we had 1 qualify and 2 alternates for our International Leadership Conference (ILC) that will take place at Disney World in June. Congratulations to these students on their hard work:


  • Alison Tang- Dental Terminology-3rd Place (Advancing to ILC)
  • Gautam Rangappa- Job Seeking Skills- 4th Place (alternate)
  • Christine Nguyen- Dental Terminology- 4th Place (alternate)

FCCLA Success at State

Big image
Big image

The FCCLA Students did great on April 8th at the FCCLA State Competition in Dallas!


Congratulations to the following students for their accomplishments:

  • Ashley Adams & Preetina Ramkissoon - 3rd Place in Food Innovations
  • Milana Ramkissoon - 8th Place in Teach and Train
  • Jeremy Trevino - 8th Place in Serving Up Success

UIL Poetry and Prose

The UIL Poetry and Prose team's season ended Friday, April 7th at the Regional Academic Meet. Each team member did an outstanding job representing FHS Academics. We are very proud of this team!


Poetry Interpretations

  • Andrea Beasley
  • Garrett McGregor


Prose Interpretation

  • Garrett Morris

UIL Accounting

Congratulations to the following young men who competed at UIL Regional Accounting and who took home the award of 2nd place Team!!!

  • Hunter Hall--placing 6th as an individual
  • Garrett Adam
  • Tyler Page
  • Jeet Awai

The Chalk Walk

Big image

Academics

Forensic Science

Big image
Forensic Science classes completed their study of serial killers by making fliers about these infamous individuals.

Audio Video Production

Four of our MCS students who have been interning with the City this school year will be recognized by Jeff Newpher and the Mayor at the city council meeting on Monday, May 1.

The students have been working this year to produce video content for the cable public access channel and have worked as the video crew during the monthly city council meetings. We plan to continue working with the City in the future to give our students opportunities for real-world video production.


Congratulations to the following students for their hard work and recognition:

  • Josh Hlavenka
  • Dylan McKim
  • Katie Mulloy
  • Jordan Ritzberger

National Latin Exam

Congratulations to the following students for their performance on the National Latin Exam this year. We had 49 students who did well enough to receive some level of recognition by the organization.


A special congratulations should go out to Tanya Roysam, Masha Larina and Andrew Zehrer, who all got perfect scores. Of the thousands of students who take this exam every year, a very small percentage receive perfect scores. We have also never had three in one year. So, we're particularly proud of those three!


summa cum laude (gold medal):

  • Jasmyn Habibi
  • Andrew Zehrer
  • Masha Larina
  • Tanya Roysam
  • Anushka Jetly
  • Alice Nguyen
  • Nicole Mbibi
  • Joel Estes
  • Pradhitha Boppana
  • Rohan Sunkureddi
  • Zeyad Koussayer
  • Ben Kuo
  • Kyle Flick


maxima cum laude (silver medal):

  • Evan Rosenthal
  • Lily Ellis
  • Gabriela Weakley
  • Erin Vaughn
  • Josh Hansen
  • Zeke Bickham
  • Christina Huang
  • Jason Thomas
  • Nick Ess
  • David Haney
  • William Jeffcoat
  • Frank Lu
  • Oliver Olsen


magna cum laude:

  • Thomas Kidd
  • Aislinn Bargas
  • Chloe Hicks
  • Alex Gibson
  • Evan Stepczyk
  • Caden Fischer
  • Samuel Timme
  • Josh Zapf
  • Lauren Andrews
  • Taylor Diaz
  • Ryan Mitchell
  • Sarah Hulgan
  • Jenna Horn


cum laude:

  • Hannah McMahon
  • Ben Lewis
  • Landon Labiche
  • Jerome Scott
  • Joey Gray
  • Jena Frazier
  • Quynh-Anh Vu
  • Jaxson Rives
  • Daniel Nagle

State Science Fair Success!

Big image

On Saturday, April 1, five students from Friendswood High School competed at the Texas Science and Engineering Fair in San Antonio.


  • Aly Knowles- 9th Do Electronic Screens Impact Low Light Vision? Behavioral & Social Sciences
  • Lucas Rivera- 9th Shocking Soil! Testing Soil for The Presence and Efficiency of Electrogenic Bacteria Microbiology
  • Evan Rosenthal- 9th It doesn't have to be too late: A novel method of detecting overheating of electrical systems behind walls Robotics and Intelligent Machines
  • Madeleine Thompson- 12th Evaluating an Alternative Food Source to Optimize the Growth Rate and Overall Size of Juvenile Aurelia aurita Animal Sciences
  • Sarah Palmer- 12th Optimizing Micro-geometric Bladeless Wind Turbines (5) Energy: Physical


Congratulations to these students on their outstanding research projects.

  • Freshman Aly Knowles placed 2nd in the Senior Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences. Aly also earned a spot in the Governor's Science and Technology Champions Academy. The Academy is a week long STEM summer camp to be held this year Southern Methodist University.
  • Sarah Palmer previously qualified to participate in the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair which will be held in Los Angeles, CA from May 14 - May 19.

The Arts

Les Miserables Wins Tommy Tune Awards

Congratulations to the outstanding efforts of the Company of Les Miserables who won four (out of the 16) Categories Tommy Tune awards last night before a sold out house at The Hobby Center!


And the Tommy Tune goes to:

  • Best Set Design
  • Best Scenic Lighting
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Musical Direction- Janwin Overstreet-Goode



The ensemble closed Act I with One Day More which ended in a complete standing ovation in a room of over 3,000 patrons. Our Actors stood out in their medleys amongst the other actors on stage and The Directors and I could not be more proud to have been a part of this journey.


Congratulations to team who helped to make this production possible: Mrs. Kathy Powdrell, Mrs. Amy Thornton, Mrs. Goode, Mr. Sanchez, Mrs. Goza and Mr. Borne, Pepper Smith, Amy Thornton, Michael Tyer and Katelyn Gallagher.

FHS Choir UIL Concert and Sight-reading Contest

All five FHS Choirs received superior ratings from judges at UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest on Wednesday, April 5 and Thursday, April 6. This is a significant accomplish for the choirs.


Comments from the judges included:

  • Treble Choir – “Gorgeous phrasing.” “So very musical.” “Beautiful choral performance.”
  • Concert Men – “Wonderful tone.” “Exciting performance.” “What a beautiful performance.”
  • Bel Canto – “Lovely tone quality.” “Good energy throughout.” “Excellent stylistic interpretation.”
  • Campus Singers – “Beautiful tone with good balance among all sections.”
  • Vocal Ensemble – “Beautiful, focused tone quality.” Excellent articulation, vibrant energy.” “You sing with a maturity not often heard by high school singers.”


Congratulations to these outstanding singers!

UIL One Act Play Bi District Win

On Saturday, March 25 UIL One Act Play Team competed in the BiDistrict contest at Dawson High School. FHS performed Golden Boy by Clifford Odets.

FHS Advanced to the Area Meet on Monday, April 3.


Congratulations to the following for winning the UIL League Medals:

  • Best Actress is Katie Sharp - Senior for her role as Lorna Moon.
  • All Star Cast Medals: Max Morgan in the title role Joe Bonaparte
  • Cade Tucker as Tom Moody
  • Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Kyle Dickens as Roxy Gotlieb
  • Alex Rudd as Jacob Gooding

The UIL Theatrical Design

The UIL Theatrical Design results are in and Junior Emily King qualifies for State in Costuming! She attended the State Meet on April 14.


UIL Theatrical Design Team

  • Costuming - Emily King
  • Grace Rollen
  • Set Design- Joseph LeBlanc
  • Max Rittenhouse
  • Hair and Makeup- Gracie Ruiz
  • Sydney Chambers
  • Marketing - Nicole Liddle
  • Cheyenne Lay

Culinary Arts

Culinary Arts and the PTO hosted Cake Wars at FHS on April 21st. Here students in the Culinary Arts classes prepare cakes and the faculty judges on presentation and taste.


See below for pictures of the top 3 winners!

Athletics

Baseball

Big image
Mustang Baseball needs your support!!! There are 3 games to go for our final push for playoffs! Our series finale vs. Clear Springs will take place Friday (4/21) here at Bobby Black field at 7p.m. Students gain free admission for wearing white. We finish out District play next week vs Alvin. Tuesday night (4/25) we will honor our Seniors for the last home game of the season and then on to Alvin 7pm Friday 4/28. Playoffs are on the line and we need you!!! Come on out and cheer on your Mustangs!

Girls Track

Last week, our 2017 track season came to an end, but it was not without some great success from our athletes!


Congratulations the following athletes for their district finishes:


Varsity

  • Christi Wood - 5th place discus
  • Faith Brothers - 5th place 1600 m run


Junior Varsity

  • Emma Wittman - 6th place 800 m run
  • Sarah Carambat - 3rd place 100 m hurdles, 6th place 100 m dash, 3rd place 300 m hurdles
  • Grace Spinks - 3rd place 1600 m run
  • Katie Lichter - District Champion 3200 m run
  • Alyssa Bob - 4th place 3200 m run
  • Nicole Mbibi - 4th place shot put, 3rd place discus
  • Emily Pate - 6th place discus
  • Abigail Folzman - District Champion High Jump, 3rd place triple jump
  • Becky Brown - 3rd place pole vault

Varsity Tennis District Results

The Annual Beachcomber Tournament

The Friendswood varsity tennis team took first place in team points at the thirtieth annual Beachcomber tournament. The field included 39 teams from all 4 regions of the state. This is the 4th time in the last 5 years that the Mustangs have claimed first place honors at the tournament, finishing second to Rockwall 3 years ago.


Congratulations to the following:


  • Cameron Norris 3rd place A Boys singles
  • Johnny Luu and Ethan Bui 2nd place A Boys doubles
  • Alex Wachowicz 2nd place B boys singles
  • Noah Smistad and Kiertan Patel 2nd in B boys doubles
  • Peyton Dao and Mia Gonzalez 1st place B girls doubles
  • Amanda Robjohns and Blake Norris 2nd place A Mixed doubles
  • Trevor Gwynne and Alex Reyesb1st place in B mixed doubles.


Overall, the team finished in the top 3 places in 7 of the 10 divisions.


District 24-6A Tournament

Congratulations to the following students for qualifying for Regionals with their results from the District 24-6A tournament:


  • Maura Mitchell- Maura qualified by finishing 2nd in girls singles
  • Johnny Luu- Johnny placed 2nd in boys doubles.
  • Ethan Bui- Ethan placed 2nd in boys doubles.

Boys Track and Field

The Boys Varsity Track & Field Team


The Boys Varsity Track & Field Team had a showing in the 24-6A District Meet!


Day 1 results

  • Micheal Hermes led the way with a District Championship in the High Jump
  • Brandon De La Fuente, Karney Linch and Cole Muske tie for 2nd place in the Pole Vault
  • Tyler Melebeck and Garrett McGregor finish 3rd and 4th respectively in the 3200m Run


Day 2 results

  • Garrett McGregor finished 2nd and 4th respectively in the 1600m Run
  • Tyler Melebeck finished 3rd in the 1600m Run not 4th.
  • Brandon Lantau finished 3rd in the 800m Run not 4th
  • 4x200m Relay team of Bailey Zimmermann, Antonio Cardenas, Khalil Lee, and Jordyn Villanueva finished 6th
  • Garrett Shelton also finished 5th in the 800m Run


The 24-6A Sub-Varsity Boys Track & Field Results


Congratulations to the following:

  • The Freshman Boys Finish 3rd as a team in District!
  • Noah Kester Freshman District Champion Discus
  • Jacob Bradley 2nd 800m Run
  • Ryan Mitchell 2nd Discus
  • Bryce Parks 2nd High Jump
  • Ryan Parks 3rd 400m Dash
  • Gracen McGregor 3rd 1600m Run
  • Cymon Sherer 3rd Long Jump
  • Noah Kester 4th Shot Put
  • Cole Robbins 4th 400m Dash
  • Cymon Sherer 4th 200m Dash
  • Thomas Kidd 4th 3200m Run
  • Bryce Parks, Caleb Rouse, Ryan Parks, Cymon Sherer 5th 4x200m Relay
  • Scott Vanworkem, Cymon Sherer, Ryan Parks, Cole Robbins 5th 4x400m Relay
  • Gracen McGregor 6th 3200m Run
  • Brady Sokora JV District Champion 3200m Run
  • Jacob Haffelder 2nd 1600m Run
  • Joseph Hermes 2nd Pole Vault
  • Brian Harris 4th High Jump
  • Aaron Rose 4th 100m Dash
  • Caleb Anslow 5th Pole Vault
  • Alex Elguezebal 5th 110 Hurdles
  • Edwin Daniels 6th 110 Hurdles
  • Drake Bock 6th Triple Jump

Student Trainers

Elective Fair Video
As the National Athletic Training Month came to an end in March, our student trainers produced this video for the elective fair about their program. We want to give a HUGE shout out to our Student Athletic Trainers. We can not do what we do without them.

Wranglerette Officers Named National Champions!

Congratulations to the Wranglerettes for doing such an AMAZING job at Nationals! Overall our Wranglerettes won 6th Place out of 42 teams!!!


Results as followed:

Solos- Out of 170+

  • Courtney Banfield- 3rd Place
  • Payton Montemayor- 6th Place
  • Caroline Velek- 8th Place
  • Emily Epperson- 11th Place


Out of 110+

  • Haley Weger- 7th Place
  • Isabelle Naylor- 6th Place
  • Social Officers- 2nd Place
  • Illusion Ensemble- 3rd Place
  • Dream Ensemble- 1st Place National Champion

  • Team Jazz- 1st Place National Champion
  • Team Contemporary- 2nd Place
  • Team Hip Hop- 1st Place National Champion
  • Team Kick- 3rd Place
  • Officer Jazz- 1st Place National Champion
  • Officer Lyrical- 1st Place National Champion
  • Officer Open- 1st Place National Champion
  • Officer Prop- 1st Place National Champion


Officers named National Champions-

  • 1st Place out of 21 officer squads and they won jackets!!


We also received the Kelsey Michelsen Sportsmanship award-

This award was voted on by the staff of MA. MA is a nationwide full service drill team company. South East Polk located in Iowa, one of their favorite dancers from Iowa’s Southeast Polk HS lost her battle with cancer in 2012. They watched her grow up through our events, they become family. We are honored to be able to remember Kelsey and recognize teams that represent her spirit and remind us of what is truly important. She was such an inspiration not only to her family, but also to her dance team, community, and the Iowa dance association because of her strength and perseverance. MA dedicates this award to her contagious positive attitude and loving spirit. They nominated us because they felt we exemplified this type of outstanding character and principles.

Girls Golf District Tournament

The Girls golf team recently competed in the 24-6A Girls Golf Tournament. The girls had to battle gale force winds down on the island that day, so the fact that they lowered their scores from day one is pretty stellar. Congratulations to Ally Ehrman and Shelby Michael, who came out and shot an 83 and 86 respectively; Savannah Monahan lowered her score four strokes from the first day from a 98 to a 94; and Mikayla Swieter shot a 92 today and Peyton Carroll rounded out the scoring with a 112. All but one of the girls on the second team lowered their score. The lone girl who did not lower her score, shot the best round of her career yesterday


We are very proud of the girls and the way they battled and the fact that they did not give up.

Boys Golf

Boys Golf Wraps up season with 24-6A Tournament


Last week the #GoLow boys competed in the 24-6A District Tournament. District 24-6A features some of the top teams in the state, and in order to place in the top 3, a team needs to go #ExtremelyLow on the scorecard.


Day 1 of the tournament featured the Mustangs playing at one of their highest levels all year. Team 1, which consisted of Hart Holtzclaw, Matthew Smith, Adam Smith, Tyler Worrell, and Nathan Ruffeno, shot a 323. Hart, Matthew, and Adam all shot 79 to lead the Mustangs. That score was good enough for fourth place after day 1. Clear Falls led after day 1 with a 290, followed by Springs with 297 and Lake with a 303.


Day 2 was a struggle for some of the Mustangs, but Adam Smith shot a 78 and Nathan Ruffeno shot 79. As a team the boys shot 325, which barely edged out Clear Creek and Clear Springs second team for 4th place. Dad AKA Adam Smith was the only senior who competed for the Mustangs at District, and ended his high school career with a great tournament.


The Mustangs will return a good nucleus for next season, but we know that we will need to get better. The top three teams in the district have almost their entire teams coming back. We would like to thank all of staff here at FHS for their kind words and flexibility working with the boys this year. We miss a lot of school, and your ability to catch them back up is paramount for our success both on and off the course.

Alumni News

Big image
New members of the Kappa Mu Epsilon, a national honor society for mathematics, celebrate their induction at the Cumberland Inn. Pictured, from left to right: (front) Jessica Rodriguez, Friendswood High School Alum.

Substitute of the Month

Big image

Congratulations to Vera McKee, our April 2017 Substitute Teacher of the Month! Thank you for all that you do! Ms. McKee is currently serving as supplemental teacher in our Quest class.


FHS wants to give a special thanks to all of our substitute teachers. Substitutes make a difference everyday for our students. They are committed to making a seamless bridge in the classroom environment when our teachers have to miss. They do a very important job and do it with Mustang Pride! Thanks to our Subs for all they do for our students!

LEAVING A LEGACY OF RELATIONSHIPS SUPPORTING CHARACTER AND COMMUNITY