VIKING SPORTS REPORT

1/14-1/20/2022

WRESTLING DAC

The wrestling team had their DAC on Saturday 1/15 at Merrillville High School. We had several of our wrestlers on the podium at the end of the day! Great job to all of our wrestlers! Below are the wrestlers that placed in the top 6 in their weight class.
  • Junior Xavier Hicks placed 6th in the 113 weight class.
  • Freshman Austen Mackenzie placed 6th in the 120 pound weight class.
  • Senior Stefan Vitello placed 2nd in the 126 pound weight class.
  • Sophomore Giancarlo Laterzo placed 6th in the 145 pound weight class.
  • Senior Alex Bennett placed 3rd in the 160 pound weight class.
  • Senior Connor Svantner placed 2nd in the 170 pound weight class.
  • Senior Dylan Kwiatkowski placed 3rd in the 182 weight class.
  • Senior Pierce Pine placed 3rd in the 195 pound weight class.
  • Sophomore Dylan McGuire placed 6th in the 220 weight class.


1/19 - The Vikings competed against Crown Point and were defeated 45-25. Congratulations to Stefan Vitello who had his 100th career win! Below are the individual winners:


  • Stefan Vitello - pin at 138 lbs.
  • Alex Bennet - 160 lbs.
  • Connor Svantner - 170 lbs.
  • Dylan Kwiatkowski - pin at 182 lbs.
  • Pierce Pine - pin at 195 lbs.

GIRLS SWIM & DIVE DAC

The Girls Swim & Dive team traveled to Lake Central High School for the DAC and took 4th overall, scoring 349 points. The following girls finished in the top 3.
  • 200 Yard Medley Relay - 2nd - Emma Krsak, Andi Grasch, Jorie irving & Edie Patterson
  • 200 Yard Freestyle - 3rd - Edie Patterson
  • 50 Yard Freestyle - 2nd - Jorie Irving
  • Diving - 1st - Lindsey Giesler, 2nd - Lara Stamp
  • 100 Yard Freestyle - 3rd - Edie Patterson
  • 500 Yard Freestyle - 3rd - Andi Grasch
  • 100 Yard Breaststroke - 3rd - Andi Grasch
  • 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 3rd - Emma Krsak, Stella Wainman, Allison Grasch & Jorie Irving


In other swim news -

1/18 - Boys & Girls Swim & Dive took on Michigan City and both had huge wins! Girl's final was 140-27 and Boy's was 130-52. It was a great night to honor our SENIORS! Congratulations to Aidan Mackenzie, Kyle Seward, Harry Wainman, Grace Brown, Allison Grasch, Andi Grasch, Hannah Letany, Katie McAlpine and Katherine Padilla for a fantastic 4 years at VHS. You will all be missed! Below are the individual winners:


  • 200 Yard Medley Relay - Girls - Izze Piggot, Andi Grasch, Emma Krsak & Edie Patterson, Boys - Theo Pigott, Heshan Karunaratne, George Patterson & Cade Kennedy.
  • 200 Yard Freestyle - Girls - Stella Wainman, Boys - Landon Schemel
  • 200 Yard IM - Girls - Andi Grasch, Boys - Kyle Seward
  • 50 Yard Freestyle - Boys - Harry Wainman
  • Diving - Girls - 1st - Lindsey Giesler, 2nd - Reagan Williams, 3rd - Lara Stamp, 4th - Aleya Sutherland, Boys - 1st - Tyson Borgelt, 2nd - Bryce Bernard
  • 100 yard Butterfly - Girls - Edie Patterson, Boys - Kyle Seward
  • 100 Yard Freestyle - Girls - Emma Krsak, Boys - George Patterson
  • 500 Yard Freestyle - Girls - Lauren Douglas, Boys - Cade Kennedy
  • 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - Stella Wainman, Noelle Gapinski, Alison Grasch & Andi Grasch
  • 100 Yard Backstroke - Girls - Edie Patterson
  • 100 Yard Breaststroke - Boys - Cade Kennedy
  • 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - Girls - Emma Krsak, Stella Wainman, Izze Piggott & Edie Patterson, Boys - George Patterson, Landon Schemel, Cort Wallace & Jonah Lee

BOYS BASKETBALL

1/14 - JV/V Boys Basketball vs. Michigan City for some DAC action! The Varsity played a tough Michigan City team and came out on top 76-70. Mason Jones scored 23 points and 12 rebounds. Blaine Dalton had 17 followed by Jack Smiley with 15. The JV were also winners with a final score of 46-34. Justin Clark led the JV with 12 points and 8 rebounds. Phillip Amones helped the team with 4 assists and 4 steals.

1/15 - Day two of weekend action had the JV/V Vikings taking on the South Bend Washington Panthers. Both teams got the win. JV finished 42-30. Caden Crowell led the JV with 11 points followed by Justin Clark with 9. The Varsity held off the panthers to win 64-47. Mason Jones scored 20 with 10 rebounds, Blaine Dalton followed with 12 and Jack Smiley with 9.

1/15 - The freshmen B team were defeated by New Prairie 37-41. Trevor Fenters led the team with 14 points followed by Nick Bravo with 10.

1/18 - The freshmen A team was defeated by 22-27. Julian Stokes lead the team scoring 10 points.

1/20 - FR "B" team lost to East Chicago 36-51. Nick Bravo led in scoring with 12 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1/14 - The Lady Viking played the Michigan City Wolves. the JV finished with a score of 31-19. The team was led by Sophia Cavanaugh with 10 points. Mackenzie Wassermann had 7 rebounds. The Varsity cruised to an easy victory defeating the Wolves 60-35. Becca Gerdt led with points and rebounds with 18 and 10. Bo Ayangade put up 14 points.

1/15 - Saturday both teams were also winners at Gary West Side. The JV final score was 54-16. Becca Cavanaugh led with 10. Mackenzie Wassermann and Micah snider each had 8 points. The Varsity final was 51-28. Amelia Benjamin had 15 points followed by Kristin Bukata with 11. Emma Gerdt led the team in rebounds with10.

1/20 - FR Girls played Crown Point. The Bulldogs defeated the Lady Vikings 13-29. Emily Seymour led the team with 6 points.

VIKETTES

The Vikettes had lots of little helpers for the Friday night basketball game vs. Michigan City. The Junior Vikettes performed at half-time and did amazing!

GYMNASTICS

The Vikings hosted the annual Viking Invite. There were 8 competing schools. The Vikings came out on top with 111.950 points. Gabi Grisafi placed first in every event, and capturing the all around title.


  • Vault - 1st Gabi Grisafi, 2nd Molly Dreher, 4th Ava Platipodis, 5th Rita Piech
  • Uneven Parallel Bars - 1st Gabi Grisafi, 2nd Molly Dreher, 3rd Chloe Ochman
  • Balance Beam - 1st Gabi Grisafi, 2nd Molly Dreher, 4th Chloe Ochman,
  • Floor Exercise - 1st Gabi Grisafi, 2nd Molly Dreher, 3rd Chloe Ochman, 4th Allison Rospond
  • All Around - 1st Gabi Grisafi, 2nd Molly Dreher

1/18 - Valpo defeated LaPorte 111.80 to 94.175. Below are the individual winners.


  • Vault - Gabi Grisafi
  • Uneven Parallel Bars - Gabi Grisafi
  • Balance Beam - Molly Dreher
  • Floor Exercise - Gabi Grisafi
  • All Around - Gabi Grisafi