Domain Eukarya: They have a nucleus and can be single celled or multicellular.
Kingdom Animalia: Every animal in the Kingdom Animalia are multicellular. Also, their cells are organized into cells. Also, they have distinctive stages. For example, one is zygote.
Phylum Chordata: In the phylum chordata, they all usually have bilateral symmetry. They also have a segmented body and segmented muscles. Also, they have three germ layers and a developed coelum. If you do not know what a coelum is it is an animals cavity.
Subphylum vertebrate: Polar bears have paired kidneys that help to drain waste. Their digestive system has large digestive glands, as does their liver and pancreas. Their blood is red blood corpuscles it contains hemoglobin and white corpuscles.
Class Mammalia: Polar bears are characterized by their teeth. Their jaw is made up of one bone. They also use their fur to blend in with things so that their prey can not find them.
Order Carnivora: Most of the members in the order carnivora are reconized by their premolars and there molars for cutting meat. Many canivores weigh as small as 35 grams.
Family Ursidae: They all range in size from 25 to 65kg. The males are bigger than females and are usually twice their size. Polar bears have small and round ears and even small eyes and really small tails.
Species Ursus Maritimus: Polar bears heads are smaller than brown bears and their neck is elongated. Polar bears have a white appearance, but in the summer its yellowish. Their white fur is the result of light from the clear hair strands.
They are carnivors, which are animals that eat meat. For example, birds, mammals, fish, eggs, Carrion.
Their plant diet consists of leaves.
Predators: Polar bears predators are humans that try to hunt them down. Also, male polar bears try to kill female polar bears for food.
Color: You would think a polar bears skin is white because their fur is white, but it is not. A polar bears skin is black to absorb sunlight to insulate their bodies and keep them warm.
Length: Polar bears are 180-250 cm in length.
Weight: A polar bear can weigh up to 150-800 kg.
Habitat: Polar bears live on ice around the coastal areas of Western Alaska, Northern Alaska, Archipelago, Greenland, and Central Siberia. In the summer, the polar bear stays on the islands or coastlines with ice. If they get stranded they are forced to deal with the warm weather.
polar bears rest
Before a polar bear goes to sleep they lay on a rock and go to sleep.
polar bears hunt
This is a picture of polar bears looking for food.
where they live
This is where polar bears live.
Burton, M., & Burton, R. (2002). International wildlife encyclopedia v.1 (AAR-BAR) (3rd ed., Vol. 14). New York, NY: Marshall Cavendish.
Gunderson, A. 2009. "Ursus maritimus" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed March 11, 2015 at http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Ursus_maritimus/
San diego zoo. (n.d.). Retrieved from san diego zoo website: http://sandiegozoo104.reachlocal.net/