Senior Honors and Awards

May 15, 2020

Local Scholarship Recipients

Spanish Club Scholarship--$150

This scholarship is awarded to two students who have participated in club events and have been active members of Spanish Club.

Recipients: Marisela Puga & Anastasia Stergiadis RCHS


Drama Club Scholarship--$250

This scholarship is awarded to two students who have been active members of Drama Club.

Recipients: Rachel Peters & Joshua Prim


Seitz Drama Club Scholarship--$250

This scholarship is awarded to a former member of the Seitz Drama Club.

Recipient: Sydney Robinson


RCHS Student Council Scholarship--$300

This scholarship is awarded to a senior who has served in good standing on Student Council for at least two years.

Recipient: Ashley Ryznar


Kiwanis Club Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is awarded to a senior who has extensive community service experience.

Recipient: Kayla Hussein


Nancy Holloway Memorial Elementary School Alumni Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is awarded to a senior who attended Memorial Elementary School for at least three years.

Recipient: Marissa Luzac


RCHS Tennis Scholarship--$300

This scholarship is awarded to a male and female tennis player who have played at least three years on the JV or Varsity Tennis team, played on the Varsity team during junior and senior year and exhibits exemplary citizenship both on and off the court.

Recipient: Brittany Silbaugh & Benjamin Wong


Z’s Skilz-Zone Soccer Camp Scholarship--$250

This scholarship is awarded to a soccer player who has played at least two years on the Varsity Soccer team, played on the Varsity team during senior year, exhibits exemplary citizenship both on and off the field, and worked at Z’s Skilz-Zone soccer camp as a counselor.

Recipient: Anastasia Stergiadis


The Law Offices of Brian A. Robillard Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is awarded to a student who has a minimum 3.0 GPA, good citizenship and active in extracurricular activities.

Recipient: Benjamin Wong


Jeffrey Asmus Memorial Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is given in memory of former RCHS student, Jeffrey Asmus.

Recipient: Tyler Melcher


RCHS Football Booster Club Scholarship--$500 and the Donald G. Lessner Memorial Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is awarded to a football player who has played for at least three years on the football team, been an active team member his senior year and exhibits exemplary citizenship both on and off the field.

Recipient: Thomas Gardner


Ron Dively Memorial Scholarship--$1000

This scholarship, in memory of former student Ron Dively, is awarded to a football player who has played at least three years on the football team, been an active team member his senior year and exhibits exemplary citizenship both on and off the field.

Recipient: Alex Smith


Delima MacDonald Memorial Pre-Nursing Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is awarded to a student who has a minimum 3.0 GPA, good citizenship, active in extracurricular activities and plans on pursuing a career in nursing.

Recipient: Jordan Wieneke


Henry Ford Wyandotte Hospital Medical Staff Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is awarded to a student who plans on majoring in a health-related field.

Recipient: Selena Gekas


Justin Pope Memorial Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is given in memory of former RCHS student, Justin Pope.

Recipient: Madelyn Lake-Harris


Forest Elementary Parent Club Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is awarded to a student who attended Forest Elementary School for at least three years.

Recipient: Anastasia Stergiadis


Huntington Elementary Parent Club Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is awarded to a student who attended Huntington Elementary School for at least three years.

Recipient: Dominik LaChappelle


Memorial Elementary Parent Club Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is awarded to two students who attended Memorial Elementary School for at least three years.

Recipients: Selena Gekas & Elizabeth Dalton


Seitz Middle School Parent Club Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is awarded to a student who attended Seitz Middle School for all three years.

Recipient: Avery Webb


RCHS Parent Club Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is awarded to a student who attended RCHS for all four years.

Recipient: Ava Corns


Paula Czarniecki Memorial REA Scholarship--$500

This scholarship is given in memory of Riverview teacher, Paula Czarniecki.

Recipient: Corrina Farah


Garrett Ritch Memorial Scholarship--$500

This scholarship, in memory of former student Garrett Ritch, is awarded to a CTE student who plans on pursuing a career in that field.

Recipient: Tyler Melcher


The Zmijewski Family Scholarship--$750

This scholarship is awarded to a senior who has actively participated in school activities.

Recipient: Macey Mexico


Charles F. Mikesell Memorial Scholarship--$800

This scholarship, in memory of Ms. Mary Mikesell’s father, is awarded to a senior student-athlete.

Recipient: Anastasia Stergiadis


Sons of the American Legion Scholarship--$900

This scholarship is awarded to a senior who has a parent, sibling or grandparent in or discharged from the armed services.

Recipient: Abigail Malinowski


Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Scholarship--$1000

This scholarship is awarded to an all-around female senior who has been actively involved in school and community activities.

Recipient: Marisela Puga


American Legion Women’s Auxiliary Post 389

Spirit of Youth Scholarship--$1000

This scholarship is awarded to two students who have a good academic record, good citizenship and is a child of active, retired, reserve or honorable discharged military persons.

Recipient: Alexis Girrbach & Abigail Malinowski


Girl’s Leadership Club Scholarship--$1000

This scholarship is awarded to a former member of the Girl’s Leadership Club.

Recipient: Kelsey Ruffner


Kerri Lynn Carver Memorial Scholarship--$1000

This scholarship, in memory of retired Riverview teacher Jerry Carver’s daughter Kerri Lynn, is awarded to a former member of the Girl’s Leadership Club.

Recipient: Madison McClendon


RCHS Student Progress Scholarship--$1000

This scholarship is awarded to three students who have shown significant progress throughout high school.

Recipient: Cleo Clark, Hannah Epling and Mya Rennie


Smiles for Sophie Forever Scholarship--$1000

This scholarship, in memory of former teacher Mrs. Miklaski’s granddaughter Sophie, is awarded to a student who has a love of learning; love of books; pursuing a career in medicine; and participates in volunteer work and charitable fundraisers.

Recipient: Rachel Peters


Brian Olseski Memorial Scholarship--$1500

This scholarship, in memory of former RCHS student Brian Olseski, is awarded to a student who has a good academic record, good citizenship, active in extracurricular activities and plans on attending one of the University of Michigan campuses.

Recipient: Isaiah Kahler


RCHS Achievement Scholarship--$1500

This scholarship is awarded to a student who a good academic record, good citizenship and involvement in extracurricular activities.

Recipient: Keila Howard


Riverview Hall of Fame Scholarship--$1500

This scholarship is awarded to six outstanding seniors who have been actively involved in both school and community activities.

Recipients: Algiannah Albania, Caden Corso, Ryan Evina, Joseph Kaczor, Marissa Luzac & Anastasia Stergiadis


Patrick Ankney Memorial Scholarship--$2000

This scholarship, in memory of former Riverview educator and coach Patrick Ankney, is awarded to a student who has a good academic record and exhibits qualities of honesty, integrity, fairness and an all-around nice person. This scholarship is renewable for a total of $2000 over four years.

Recipient: Alexis Beaver


Riverview Faculty Scholarship--$2000

This scholarship is awarded to two students who have a good academic record and exhibits academic effort and exemplary citizenship. This scholarship is renewable for a total of $2000 over four years.

Recipient: Alicia Cotter & Jillian Schoenberg

RCHS Department Awards

English: Alexis Beaver & Marissa Luzac

Science: Joseph Kaczor

Mathmatics: Joseph Kaczor

Social Studies: Jordan Wieneke & Jack Lenden

Spanish: Isaiah Kahler

Drama: Joshua Prim

Instrumental Music: Adam Gerring

Business: Kelsey Ruffner

Culinary Arts: Alayna Hamze

Art: Sydney Robinson

M. Wright: Tyler Melcher

Distinction

Dylan Edenfield

Kayli Farrar

Charlie Garza

Alayna Hamze

Kayla Hussein

Shannon McAlinden

Kylie Millhorn

Katherine Morin

Sydney Robinson

Kelsey Ruffner

Jullian Shoenberg

Jordan Wieneke

Javen Williams

Sophia Zuk

Highest Distinction

Nicholas Ando

Alexis Beaver

Caden Corso

Selena Gekas

Keila Howard

Joseph Kaczor

Isaiah Kahler

Jonathan Laskowski

Marissa Luzac

Allison Miller

Rachel Peters

Brittany Silbaugh

Anastasia Stergiadis

Olivia Tessin

Benjamin Wong

President's Award for Academic Excellence

Caden Corso

Joseph Kaczor

Isaiah Kahler

Rachel Peters

Benjamin Wong

Allison Miller

Brittany Silbaugh

Nicholas Ando

Adam Gerring

Marissa Luzac

Alexis Beaver

Anastasia Stergiadis

Olivia Tessin

Keila Howard

Selena Gekas

Jonathan Laskowski

Sydney Robinson

Charlie Garza

Shannon McAlinden

Dylan Edenfield

Redi Gishto

Emma Bain

Garrett Vineski

Esteban Sevilla