Skyview High School Weekly Bulletin

January 13 - 19, 2020

Monday, January 13th

40-Minute Early Release Schedule

  • Choir Clinic - Auditorium @ 6:00 am - 2:30 pm
  • Knowledge Bowl - Room 606 @ 1:30 pm
  • Storm Steppers Hip Hop Club - Aerobics Room @ 2:15-3:00 pm
  • Winter Percussion Rehearsal - Commons/Band Room @ 2:45-7:00 pm
  • Cheer Practice - North Hallway @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 3:00-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 6:00-9:00 pm
  • 2020 Grad Party Board Meeting - Media Center @ 6:00-7:00 pm
  • 2020 Grad Party Parent Meeting - Media Center @ 7:00-9:00 pm

Tuesday, January 14th

Daily Schedule

  • Key Club Meeting - Room 405 @ 7:10 am
  • Key Club Meeting - Room 405 @ 2:05 pm
  • DECA Meeting - Marketplace @ 2:10 pm
  • DivCom Meeting - Room 903C @ 2:15 pm
  • Cross Country Practice - Aerobics Room @ 2:30-3:30 pm
  • Cheer Practice - Commons @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 3:30-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Band Parent Meeting - Band Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Softball Batting Practice - Wrestling Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Mr/Ms Skyview Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Girls Bowling - Home vs Battle Ground @ 3:15 pm (Crosley Lanes)
  • Boys C-Team Basketball - Home vs Battle Ground @ 3:00 pm
  • Boys JV/Varsity Basketball - 4:00/5:30 pm @ Battle Ground
  • Girls C-Team Basketball - Home vs Battle Ground @ 4:30 pm
  • Girls JV/Varsity Basketball - 4:007:00 pm @ Battle Ground

Wednesday, January 15th

Daily Schedule

  • FACULTY MEETING
  • DECA Area 9 Competition - Cowlitz Convention Center @ 7:30 am - 4:30 pm
  • College Bound Re-Pledge for Freshman - Auditorium @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Unified Basketball Practice - Upper Gym @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Cheer Practice - Commons @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 2:30-4:30 pm
  • Knowledge Bowl Round Robin #3 - 4:00 pm @ Columbia River
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 6:00-9:00 pm
  • 8th Grade Open House Night - SHS @ 6:30-8:30 pm
  • Boys JV/Varsity Wrestling - Home vs Camas @ 5:30/7:00 pm
  • Girls Varsity Wrestling - Home vs Camas @ 7:00 pm

8th Grade Open House Night

Wednesday, Jan. 15th, 6:30-8:30pm

1300 Northwest 139th Street

Vancouver, WA

Thursday, January 16th

Daily Schedule

  • Safety Team Meeting - Room 703A @ 6:45-7:15 am
  • Unified choir - Auditorium @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Learning Walk - Meet in Foyer @ 9:55-10:45 am (Staff wanting to join on their prep)
  • Orchestra Clinic - Auditorium @ 10:45 am - 2:30 pm
  • Anime Club - Room 802A @ 2:10-3:00 pm
  • Peer Club - Room 803D @ 2:10 pm
  • Red Cross Meeting - Room 410A @ 2:10 pm
  • Math Team Meeting - Room 610 @ 2:30-3:30 pm
  • Speech & Debate Practice - Room 702B @ 2:30-4:00 pm
  • Cross Country Practice - Aerobics Room @ 2:30-3:30 pm
  • Cheer Practice - Commons @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 3:30-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Commons/Aerobics Room @ 6:00-9:00 pm
  • Baseball Batting Practice - Wrestling Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Girls Bowling - 3:15 pm @ Camas (Big Al's)
  • Boys C-Team Basketball - Home vs Camas @ 3:00 pm
  • Girls C-Team Basketball - Home vs Camas @ 4:30 pm

Friday, January 17th

Auditorium Assembly Schedule


  • MLK Recognition Assembly - Auditorium @ 9:15-11:00 am
  • Unified Basketball Practice - Upper Gym @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Sewing Club - Career Center @ 2:15 pm
  • Storm Steppers Hip Hop Club - Aerobics Room @ 2:15-3:00 pm
  • Cheer Practice - Aerobics Room @ 3:00-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Boys JV/Varsity Basketball - 4:005:30 pm @ Camas
  • Girls JV/Varsity Basketball - 4:00/7:00 pm @ Camas
  • Boys Wrestling - TBD @ Clark County Wrestling Tournament (Skyview HS)

Clark County Wrestling Tournament

Friday, Jan. 17th, 4-9:30pm

1300 Northwest 139th Street

Vancouver, WA

Saturday, January 18th

  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Winter Percussion Practice - Commons/Band Room @ 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 9:00 am - 8:00 pm
  • Gymnastics - 9:00 am @ Winterfest Meet - Columbia River Hos (Naydenov Gymnastics Center)
  • Boys Swimming - 10:00 am @ Kelso Incite (Kelso HS)
  • Boys & Girls Wrestling - TBD @ Clark County Wrestling Tournament (Skyview HS)

Clark County Wrestling Tournament

Saturday, Jan. 18th, 7am-9:30pm

1300 Northwest 139th Street

Vancouver, WA

Community Building Use

January 13


  • Choir Clinic - Auditorium @ 6:00 am - 2:30 pm
  • Storm Steppers Hip Hop Club - Aerobics Room @ 2:15-3:00 pm
  • Winter Percussion Rehearsal - Commons/Band Room @ 2:45-7:00 pm
  • Cheer Practice - North Hallway @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 3:00-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Silverbacks Wrestling Practice - Wrestling Room @ 5:30-7:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 6:00-9:00 pm
  • 2020 Grad Party Board Meeting - Media Center @ 6:00-7:00 pm
  • 2020 Grad Party Parent Meeting - Media Center @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Girls Basketball Practice - Gyms @ 5:30-8:00 pm
  • Boys Basketball Practice - Gyms @ 2:30-5:30 pm



January 14


  • Cross Country Practice - Aerobics Room @ 2:30-3:30 pm
  • Cheer Practice - Commons @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 3:30-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Silverbacks Wrestling Practice - Wrestling Room @ 5:30-7:00 pm
  • Band Parent Meeting - Band Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Softball Batting Practice - Wrestling Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Mr/Ms Skyview Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm



January 15


  • College Bound Re-Pledge for Freshman - Auditorium @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Unified Basketball Practice - Upper Gym @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Cheer Practice - Commons @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 2:30-4:30 pm
  • Silverbacks Wrestling Practice - Wrestling Room @ 5:30-7:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 6:00-9:00 pm
  • 8th Grade Open House Night - SHS @ 6:30-8:30 pm
  • Boys JV/Varsity Basketball Practice - Gyms @ 3:00-4:00 pm



January 16


  • Unified Choir - Auditorium @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Orchestra Clinic - Auditorium @ 10:45 am - 2:30 pm
  • Cross Country Practice - Aerobics Room @ 2:30-3:30 pm
  • Cheer Practice - Commons @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 3:30-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Silverbacks Wrestling Practice - Wrestling Room @ 5:30-7:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Commons/Aerobics Room @ 6:00-9:00 pm
  • Baseball Batting Practice - Wrestling Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Boys JV/Varsity Basketball Practice - Gyms @ 2:30-4:30 pm
  • Girls Basketball Practice - Gyms @ 5:30-8:00 pm



January 17


  • MLK Recognition assembly - Auditorium @ 9:15-11:00 am
  • Unified Basketball Practice - Upper Gym @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Storm Steppers Hip Hop Club - Aerobics Room @ 2:15-3:00 pm
  • Clark County Wrestling Tournament - Main Gym @ 2:30-9:30 pm
  • Cheer Practice - Aerobics Room @ 3:00-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm



January 18


  • Clark County Wrestling Tournament - Main Gym @ 6:00 am - 9:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Winter Percussion Practice - Commons/Band Room @ 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 9:00 am - 8:00 pm
  • Boys Basketball Practice - Gyms @ 8:00-10:00 pm



January 19


  • Baseball Batting Practice - Wrestling Room @ 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
  • Softball Batting Practice - Wrestling Room @ 4:00-9:00 pm

Upcoming Events

  • Jan 20 - MLK Day - No School
  • Jan 22-23 - 1st Semester Finals
  • Jan 24 - Semester Break - No School
  • Feb 1 - Winter Formal
  • Feb 13-15 - Winter Play

January 31st

  • Senior Class Photo in the Lower Gym @ 9:20 am
Big picture
Big picture

Nationally Recognized Observances this Week:

  • Jan 19-25 - National School Choice Week
Big picture

Non Discrimination Statement

The Vancouver School District does not discriminate on the basis of race, creed, color, religion, sex, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, including gender expression or identity, age, families with children, honorably discharged veteran or military status, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts of America, and other designated groups. You may also contact any of the following people by writing to them at Vancouver School District, PO Box 8937, Vancouver, WA 98668-8937, or by calling 360-313- 1000: 504/ADA – Tamara Shoup; Civil Rights and Title IX Coordinators – Human Resources – Kathy Everidge; Elementary Schools – Debra Hale; Middle Schools – Chris Olsen; High Schools – Jim Gray