Is that fast or what?
Habitat, and Endangered Status
As they are most commonly found in Namibia, south-western Africa and a few in Iran, Cheetahs used to range throughout Africa and even in India. They are found below the Sahara Desert maybe in open plains, savannah, open woodlands, semi-barren zones, dense vegetation, and mountainous terrain.
Cheetahs are currently in an endangered state and are considered to be at risk of extinction in the wild. The main reason of this danger is because of the high mortality rate of Cheetah cubs. A history of inbreeding between Cheetahs has lead to minimal genetic diversity and low ability to fight disease. Their endangered status is also based on the growing of human settlements in their native habitats, and the hunting of Cheetahs for their fur.
Diet, Prey, and Predators
Cheetahs are carnivorous animals meaning that they only hunt, kill, and eat other animals in order to receive the right nutrients to survive. As the Cheetahs diet tends to depend on the locations, they will usually hunt large herbivores along with small mammals such as Gazelle, Antelope, Wildebeest, Zebras, and Hares.
Because of the Cheetahs exceptional eyesight, it starts it's hunting by stalking it's prey from 10 to 30 meters away. When the time is right, the Cheetah will chase and quickly out run it's prey, considering they can run more than 60 mph. Taking account for the Cheetahs exhaustion from the chase, after it has killed it's prey, it will usually drag it to a hiding place so it has time to catch it's breath without the threat of scavenging other animals.
Adult Cheetahs are viewed as competition to other large predators, but, on the other hand, Cheetah cubs are seen as prey to a number of animals consisting of Lions and Hyenas but also large avian species such as Eagles and Vultures. Besides other animals challenging Cheetahs survival, humans who have not taken their actions, of making National Parks, into consideration are threatening Cheetahs survival an increasing amount.
Female Cheetahs frequently mate with different males and will look after her young for up to thirteen months, twenty months at the most. Mostly, female Cheetahs live alone and by themselves, whereas, it's a completely different story with males. Male Cheetahs will rarely live alone, instead, they can form life long bonds and coalitions with up to six other male cheetahs, who are often brothers.