NGC Weekly

February 1, 2016

Big image

MAKE UP HOURS--DEADLINE FEBRUARY 12

Before school 7:30-8:15am

After school 3:45-4:15pm

MegaLunch Alternative Lunch

MegaLunch Tutorials

Learning Center @ NGC


  • Tuesdays 4-6pm


Learning Center @ WHS Library


  • Tuesdays 6-8pm
  • Thursdays 4-6pm

WHS CHEER TRY-OUT SCHEDULE HAS CHANGED!

2016 WHS Cheer Program Tryout Schedule


Informational Meeting

February 25rd, 2016 in WHS cafeteria

You must attend this meeting with your parents to be eligible for try-outs.


Practice Dates

Tuesday, March 8th; Wednesday, March 9th; & Thursday, March 10th


Try-out Date

Friday, March 11, 2016


All Cheer Practices and Try-outs will be held in WHS Outback!


Click here for more information: http://tinyurl.com/WHScheertryoutsinfo

BASKETBALL RESULTS

Varsity Girls defeated Paschal 45-22.

District record of 9-2.


Varsity boys are currently tied for 4th place in district!


Freshman Boys basketball defeated Paschal!

BOYS POWERLIFTING RESULTS

The boys power lifting team competed in the Azle Invitational coming away with a convincing win.
The following boys placed 1st in their weight classification; Tin N, Hayden E, Justin L, Braden R, Jake B and Brandon E.

Maverick B, Jequan B, and Nick H each placed 2nd, While Storm W placed 3rd in their weight classifications. There were many other personal records by many of the boys as well.

This puts the team record at 2-0. The team has next week off to prepare for the Weatherford Invitational held in the Out Back on February 11th. First lift starts at 5:00. All are invited to come out and watch
Big image
Big image

Feb 1--9A @ Arlington Martin 6pm

Feb 2--V/JV vs. Arlington Martin 6/7:30pm

Feb 5--V/JV vs. North Crowley 6/7:30pm **SENIOR NIGHT**

Feb 5--9A @ North Crowley 6pm

Feb 8--9A vs. Sam Houston 6pm

Feb 9--V/JV @ Sam Houston 6/7:30pm

ROO BASKETBALL

Big image

Feb 1--9A/9B @ Arlington Martin 6/7:30pm

Feb 2--JV/V vs. Arlington Martin 6/7:30pm

Feb 5--JV/V vs. North Crowley 6/7:30pm

Feb 5--9A/9B @ North Crowley 6/7:30pm

Feb 8--9A/9B vs. Sam Houston 6/7:30pm

Feb 9--JV/V @ Sam Houston 6/7:30pm

Feb 12--JV/V @ Lamar 6/7:30pm

Feb 12--9A/9B vs. Lamar 6/7:30pm

Feb 15--9A/9B @ Bowie 6/7:30pm

Feb 16--JV/V vs. Bowie 6/7:30pm **SENIOR NIGHT**

WRESTLING

Feb 6--Varsity Boys & Varsity Girls District

BASEBALL

Feb 8--Varsity @ Granbury 4:30pm

Feb 8--JV/9 vs. Granbury 4:30/7pm

Feb 13--Varsity vs. Richland 12pm

Feb 13--JV/9 @ Richland 12/2pm

SOFTBALL

Feb 2--Intersquad

Feb 6--Richland HS (Scrimmage)

Feb 9--Intersquad

Feb 13--Aledo HS (Scrimmage)

LADY ROO SOCCER

Feb 2--JV/V @ Martin 6/7:30

Feb 5--JV/V @ North Crowley 6/7:30

Feb 9--JV/V vs. Sam Houston 6/7:30

ROO SOCCER

Feb 1--JV2 vs. Martin 6

Feb 2--JV1/V vs. Martin 6/7:45

Feb 5--All teams vs. North Crowley 5/6:30/8

Feb 8--JV 2 @ Sam Houston 6

Feb 9--JV1/V @ Sam Houston 6/7:45

Big image

#WHYWISD #ROOPRIDE

Lady Roo Basketball