New creature discovered: Flobera!!!
Floberas have just recently been discovered. They are very unusual yet fascinating creatures. There are many secrets of this animal yet to be found.
Floberas have these beautiful flowers that are attached to their body, they look kind of like dresses, but for bears. They also have a small, colourful flower on its head. It is its life source. The average life span of a Flobera is usually 2-3 years, which is about how long these magical flowers on its head live up to. Once the flower turns blue, the Flobera will get weak and die.
Predators and Prey:
The moment you see a Flobera you will fall in love with its cute-ness! But, don't be decieved by its looks, Floberas are actually HIGHLY dangerous! Floberas have pretty few predators. That is because when an animal actually tries to catch it, it will first be paralyzed by the Flobera's cuteness, then using that time to its advantage, the Flobera transforms and reveals its HUGE, sharp, and vicious teeth that it uses to bite and kill its prey. The only predators that Floberas have are animals that are more than twice the Flobera's size that live in dense forests, (e.g., Brown bears, jaguars & cheetahs, etc.) and of course, humans. Humans don't harm Floberas directly, because they are afraid of them, and still do not know a whole lot about them, but humans do harm them by polluting forests, which harms Florberas and other forest animals, indirectly.
Floberas live deep in dense forests. Once every eclipse Floberas travel to beaches because they for some reason,get atraccted to the moon which then leads them to the beach. It is not yet known why this happens, it shall remain a mystery for now. Once they are at the beach, they will kind of camp out there for about 5-7 days. In that time, they will hunt for food on the beach, and which some of the prey are: Small fish (e.g., tuna, silverfish,etc.), Swishaquas (Janhavi's animal), etc.
Floberas can grow up to 3 feet tall (about 91 cm). Floberas are usually the size of an adult dog. Floberas can eat prey up to twice their size.
Floberas are omnivores. They usually like to eat small fish, chameleons, and lizards. They also love to eat pomshwa, which are special and rare exotic fruit. Only Floberas know where pomshwa fruit grow because they can sense where they are. Also, only Floberas can actually eat the fruit because they all know how to properly crack it, which can be very hard.
Floralamania (pronunciation: Floor-a-la-may-nee-a)
Floberas hibernate in the winter like all other bears. They like to dig holes underneath the ground, burrow into them and keep warm by taking some fresh leaves (before they fall off)
and making a sort of bed in the little burrow.
As said in sections above, the Flobera can transform from one stage to another when it sees its prey, revealing its razor sharp teeth, used to then bite and kill its prey. Also, the Flobera is very cute so it paralyzes its prey with its cuteness for a short amount of time. In the short amount of time provided, the Flobera will transform. It also has pretty sharp claws that it uses to dig burrows in the Winter time to hibernate.