Florence High School
April 12, 2019
Congratulations to Carson Casteel, Times Daily Wrestler of the Year!
Josh Fields Receives Air Force Academy Nomination!
DATES TO REMEMBER
- April 12: Progress Reports
- April 18, 19, & 20 @ 7:00: Show Choir Performance
- April 22 - 6:00 - 7:00: Parenting in the Age of Smart Phones, FHS Auditorium
- April 23 @ 7:00: Big Band Blowout
- April 25 - 3:30-6:30: Parent-Teacher Conferences
- April 27 @ 7:00: FAFA Fashion Show "Between Galaxies"
FHS Track Places 1st at Don Heidorn Invitational Track Meet
Varsity Girls:
100m Dash: Shanya Brown 2nd place
400m Dash: Mckaya Harris 2nd place
800m Run: Josie Grisham 3rd place
1600m Run: Ellie VonHermann 2nd place & Sydney Coussons 3rd place
3200m Run: Nora Redding 2nd place & Sydney Callahan 3rd place
4x100m Relay: Nariah Hall, Laken Peters, Mckaya Harris, & Shanya Brown 1st place
4x400m Relay: Jakhia Wise, Annie Trapp, Mckaya Harris, & Laken Peters 1st place
4x800m Relay: Sydney Callahan, Annie Trapp, Ellie VonHermann, & Nora Redding 2nd place
Long Jump: Shanya Brown 2nd place
Triple Jump: Shanya Brown 1st place
Varsity Boys
100m Dash: Kiarion Freeman 1st place & Je'Len Lee 3rd place
200m Dash: Je'Len Lee 1st place
800m Run: Bennett Brake 1st place & David Rubolin 3rd place
1600m Run: David Rubolin 1st place
3200m Run: Bennett Brake 1st place & Trey Hurt 2nd place
4x100m Relay: Tre Rhodes, Issac Mason, Je'Len Lee, & Kiarion Freeman 1st place
4x400m Relay: Tre Rhodes, Kalen Robinson, Je'Len Lee, & George Vanveckhoven
4x800m Relay: George Vanveckhoven, Cosomo Phillips, Bieric Calvario, & John Brake
Long Jump: Kiarion Freeman 1st place
Triple Jump: Kiarion Freeman 2nd place
Shot Put: A.J. Lee 3rd place
Discus: Kneeland Hibbett 3rd place
Javelin: Kneeland Hibbett 2nd place
Do you drink coke products?
You may drop your Coca Cola product bottle lids and/or coke rewards codes printed on the inside of each case of coca cola canned products to the main office. We enter the codes online and get a check from Coca-Cola.
2018-19 Bell Schedule
School Begins at 8:10 am
1st Period 8:10 am – 9:00 am
2nd Period 9:05 am - 9:55 am
3rd Period 10:00 am -10:50 am
4th Period 10:55 am -11:45 am
5th Period/Falcon Boost 11:45 am -12:45 pm
6th Period 12:45 pm - 1:35 pm
7th Period 1:40 pm - 2:30 pm
8th Period 2:35 pm - 3:25 pm
Caroline Jones, 12th Grade counselor
Florence High School Administrators
Roderick Sheppard, Principal
256-768-2213
Veronica Robinson, Assistant Principal
256-768-2251
vrobinson@florencek12.orgLayne Rinks, Assistant Principal
256-768-2211
Jennifer Colvard-Davis, Assistant Principal
256-768-2214