Griffin Times

February 2020

GNN Advisory Annoucements

GNN - Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays!

Dates to Remember

Achieve3000 through

Fitnessgram Testing through PE all month

Sweetheart's Week


Monday, February 10 - Iconic Duo

  • Middle School Principal's Meeting at NCM, 7:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. (Kracha
  • GNN during Advisory
  • Articulation Presentations at El Toyon, 9:00 a.m. (Counselors)
  • Parent English Classes in rm. 704 at 9:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
  • Articulation Presentations at Ira Harbison, 11:00 a.m. (Counselors)
  • Admin meeting, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.


Tuesday, February 11 - Disney Day

  • Articulation Presentations at Las Palmas, 9:00 a.m. (Counselors)
  • Parent English Classes in rm. 704 at 9:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
  • Special Services Walk Through, 10:30 a.m. (Glithero)
  • Articulation Presentations at Palmer Way, 11:00 a.m. (Counselors)
  • Fashion Show during Lunch
  • SCS Meeting in Conference Room, 1:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m. (Kracha)
  • SLT Meeting in Seminar Room, 3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
  • All AP Meeting at PDC, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.


Wednesday, February 12 - Red and Pink Day

  • College Awareness Wednesday - Wear your college shirt!
  • GNN during Advisory
  • Science Pullout
  • Articulation Presentations at Lincoln Acres 9:00 a.m. (Counselors)
  • Knowledge Bowl, 9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
  • Parent English Classes in rm. 704 at 9:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
  • Articulation Presentations at Rancho de la Nacion, 11:00 a.m. (Counselors)
  • SST in Conference Room, 1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
  • Valentine's Day in Cafeteria, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.


Thursday, February 13 - Teddy Bear Day

  • AVID T-Shirt Day
  • ELPAC Testing Special Services Students, prd. 1-3 in rm. 207 (Glithero, B. Suarez)
  • Leadership Development Series, 8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. (Kracha)
  • IT Meeting, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. (Nafarrete)
  • ELAC Meeting in Library, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. (Thompson, Amezola, Muro)
  • Calendar Meeting in Conference Room, 1:30 p.m.
  • SSC Meeting in Seminar Room, 3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.


Friday, February 14

  • No School
Granger Calendar

Check the Google Calendar for events, meetings and more!

Big picture

Kudos To...


Congratulations to our science fair participants: Blaise Pagal and Alejandro Ceron for winning 3rd Place in the Junior Division Engineering – Materials and Bioengineering.

And a big thank you to their advisor: Adan Escobedo!


Pat Johnson and all who cooked for Thursday's Soulful Breakfast Celebration. Thank you Ms. Johnson for always going the extra mile!


Counselors and teachers that took our 9th grade students to the Compact for Success Field Trip at San Diego State.

Big picture

Nutrition Break Supervision - Team 6

Area 1: Student restrooms - Clark

Area 2: 9th grade cafeteria carts - Valdivia

Area 3: Cafeteria windows/lines - Pineda

Area 4: Inside the cafeteria - Mendez

Area 5: Cafeteria lines - Douglas

Area 6: Corner of the 600 building - Sanchez