SHS Weekly Update

For the week of January 13th-18th

This week's schedule:

Monday, 1/13

Late start schedule

FFA Chapter Meeting - 6:30 pm in Room 604


Tuesday, 1/14

Regular schedule

JV Boys Basketball at Newport- 4:00 pm - dismiss at 12:45 pm

JV2 Boys Basketball at Newport- 5:30 pm - dismiss at 12:45 pm

JV Girls Basketball at Newport- 4:00 pm - dismiss at 12:45 pm

Varsity Girls Basketball at Newport- 5:30 pm - dismiss at 12:45 pm

Varsity Boys Basketball at Newport- 7:00 pm - depart at 3:15 pm


Wednesday, 1/15

Regular schedule

FFA Field Trip - NW Ag Show - 11:00 am-2:30 pm

Booster Club Meeting - 7:00 pm in the library


Thursday, 1/16

Regular schedule

Health Occs. Class Field Trip to LBCC Health Occupations Ctr. - 12:30 pm


Friday, 1/17

Regular schedule

JV Boys Basketball vs Sweet Home - 4:00 pm

JV2 Boys Basketball vs Sweet Home - 5:30 pm

JV Girls Basketball vs Sweet Home - 4:00 pm

Varsity Girls Basketball vs Sweet Home - 5:30 pm

Varsity Boys Basketball vs Sweet Home - 7:00 pm

Wrestling at Lebanon- Laura Gillottt Keller Williams Tourney - 11:00 am - Depart 8:15 am

FFA Pizza Party/Just Dance - 6:30 pm in Room 604


Saturday, 1/18

Swim - South Albany Sprint Meet at South Albany HS - 8:00 am - Depart 5:30 am

Robotics FTC Capitol League Championship - 10:00 am - Chemawa Indian School

Wrestling - Sandy Invitational at Sandy HS - 10:00 am

Softball Open Cages for anyone interested in playing softball - every Sat. at 9:00 am until the season starts


Sunday, 1/19

SHS Softball Clinic (1st-8th grade) - Infield & Outfield - 3:00 pm in the Field House


Recurring Club Meetings (list in progress)

Anime Club - Thursdays - Room 606 - 3:15 pm

ASL Club - Thursdays - Room 406 - 3:10 pm

FBLA - 1st and 3rd Wednesday of each month - Room 110 - During Eagle Time

Robotics Club - Mondays & Thursdays - Room 604 - 3:00 pm


Upcoming events

1/20 MLK Jr Day - NO SCHOOL

1/22-23 First semester finals

1/24 - Grading Day - NO SCHOOL

1/24 - Classified In-Service Day

2/1 Dance competition at McNary

2/1 FBLA Regional Skills Conference at CCC - 8:00 am to 1:00 pm

2/1 Winter Dance - 7:00 pm-9:00 pm in the SHS Field House - $5 w/ASB card & $8 w/o

2/3 Senior Grad Party Planning Meeting - 7:30 pm in the library

2/6 FFA - Public Speaking Day - All Day - Woodburn Foursquare Church

2/8 HOME/Dance Competition

2/10 FFA Chapter Meeting - 6:30 pm in Room 604

2/13 Drama & Music Showcase - 8:00 am

2/20 FFA District Convention - All Day - Silverton

2/22 Dance Competition at Sherwood

2/22-29 National FFA Week

2/29 Dance Competition at Sprague

3/2 Senior Grad Party Planning Meeting - 7:30 pm in the library

3/10 Future Eagles Night - 6:00-7:30 pm - Auditorium

3/13-14 Skills USA Spring Conference

3/16 FFA Meeting (Officer Elections) - 6:30 pm in Room 604

3/19-22 State FFA Convention - All Day - Deschutes Fair & Expo Center

3/20 Open Campus lunch

3/20 State Dance Competition

4/6 Senior Grad Party Planning Meeting - 7:30 pm in the library

4/8 Choir League Vocal Competition - 8:00 am-1:00 pm

4/11 FFA Chapter Banquet - 6:00 pm in the cafeteria

4/13-24 SBAC ELA testing

4/17 FFA State Nursery - 1:00 pm - Roseburg

4/18 FFA State Floriculture - 8:00 am - Roseburg

4/20 FFA Chapter Meeting - 6:30 pm in Room 604

4/25 Prom 8 pm 11 pm

5/1-2 FFA Plant Sale/Car Wash - (Fri. 2:00-5:00 pm, & Sat. 10:00 am-2:00 pm) - Greenhouse

5/4-5 FFA OSU CDE Days

5/4 Senior Grad Party Planning Meeting - 7:30 pm in the library

5/8 State Choir Competition at OSU - Time TBA

5/18 FFA Chapter Meeting - 6:30 pm in Room 604

5/18 Choir Pop Concert - 7:00 pm in the auditorium

5/18-5/22 SBAC Math Testing

5/21-23 Music in May - Pacific University

5/29 Last day for seniors

6/3 Senior awards night - by invitation only

6/4 Senior Breakfast and Walk-throughs

6/5 Graduation Practice (required) - Salem Armory

6/5 Graduation at Salem Armory at 7 pm