Whiskered Screech Owl
By:Kaytlyn North & Hadessa Porter
Four-Step Summary By:Kaytlyn
Four step summary by:Hadessa Porter
Whiskered Screech Owl
They hunt at dusk and through the night. They hunt by watching from a perch and then making short flights out to take prey from foliage or from the ground. They may fly back and forth or hover among vegetation to take insects.
Their Diet includes mostly large insects.They eat many caterpillars, beetles, moths, crickets, katydids, and other insects. They also sometimes eat small rodents.
The females usually lay 3 eggs, sometimes 4. Their Incubation is mostly by female, incubation period not well known. Both parents bring food for their young. .
They are small grayish owls with golden eyes, a greenish-yellow beak, and small ear tufts. The males have whisker-like feathers which cannot be detected in fields. Females are similar to males. The young are grey or grayish-brown with faint crossbars on head and body. They also have inconspicuous ear tufts.
Size: The males are 16-20cm tall, they weigh 85g, and their wingspan is 40-50cm long. The females are 16-20cm tall, they weigh 94g (bigger than the males), and their wingspan is 40-50cm long.
Range/Habitat: The range is southern new Mexico, and Arizona. Their habitat is in dense deciduous and mixed forests at high elevations.
Voice: Their voice is often described as sounding like Morse code. The males voice sounds like a series of about 8 evenly spaced “ook” notes the last dropping in pitch. These noises are followed by 2 short notes, and 2-5 longer notes. The females voice is higher pitched. The females are often in duets with males.
Nesting: Their nesting sites are mostly in Flicker holes, high (5.5-7m) in deciduous (oak, walnut, juniper, sycamore) trees. The female lays about 3-4 eggs, and the incubation time is unknown.
Hunting habitats: They are nocturnal. They hunt from a tree perch. They sometimes flutter in tree tops catching flying insects.
DDT: A white, crystalline, water-insoluble solid, usually derived from chloral.
Deciduous: A shedding in the leaves annually, as certain trees and shrubs.
Dense: Having the component parts closely compacted together; crowded or compact.
Detected: To discover or catch (a person) in the performance of some act.
Ear Tufts: A tuft of long feathers above the eyes of some owls.
Elevation: The height to which something is elevated or to which it rises.
Faint: Lacking brightness, vividness, clearness, loudness, strength.
Flutter: To wave, flap, or toss about.
Foliage: The leaves of a plant, collectively.
Habitat: The natural environment of an organism.
Hover: To hang fluttering or suspended in the air.
Inconspicuous: Not conspicuous, noticeable, or prominent.
Incubate: To sit upon (eggs) for the purpose of hatching.
Katydid: Any of several large, usually green, American long-horned grasshoppers
Morse code: Two systems of clicks and pauses, short and long sounds, or flashes of light.
Nocturnal: Of or relating to the night
Perch: A pole or rod, usually horizontal, serving as a roost for birds.
Vegetation: All the plants or plant life of a place, taken as a whole.
Wingspan: The distance between the wing.