Sealy High School Announcements

April 4th

Big image
Big image
Big image

One Act Play Advances to Area...Congratulations!

Big image
Sealy High School's One Act Play advanced from the bi-district to area level in competition this past Saturday. Students from "The Three Musketeers" who earned individual awards were the following:


Honorable Mention All-Star Cast- Ben Stribling

All Star Cast- Truman Lambros & Katie Daub

All Star Crew- Tony Martinez


Congratulations to the cast, crew and directors!

SHS UIL District Academic Results


Calculator Applications (Sealy Sweep!)

Jason Almeida * 1st

Kendall Grobe * 2nd

William Mock * 3rd

Matthias Litzmann * 4th

1st Place Team - Sealy*

Number Sense

Trace Ribardo* 1st

Zachary Moczygemba* 3rd

Gwilym Couch* 6th

Allison Sanchez* 6th

1st Place Team - Sealy*

Science

Allison Sanchez* 2nd

Casey Faichtinger 5th

2nd Place Team - Sealy (Sanchez, Faichtinger, Trace Ribardo, Nataleigh Maldenado, Adrianna Duron, Amber Sosa, Cameron Cleveland)

Biology

Allison Sanchez* 1st

Casey Faichtinger 2nd

Physics

Allison Sanchez* 1st

Literary Criticism

Hally Galvan * 3rd

Social Studies

Matthias Litzmann* 1st

Alex Girndt* 3rd

Gyssel Salinas* 5th

1st Place Team - Sealy * (Litzmann, Girndt, Salinas and Selest Conzales)

Persuasive Speaking

Marco Juarez 6th

Spelling and Vocabulary

Mariah Leon* 1st

Alex Girndt* 3rd

1st Place Team - Sealy* (Leon, Girndt, Kayla Bales, Izzy Beckley)

Mathematics

Trace Ribardo 5th

Ready Writing

Sara Raesner* 3rd

Athletic Results

Big image

Texas Relays

Clayton Fritsch placed 5th in the Pole Vault at the Texas Relays. He tied his own school record of 15'1". Congratulations to him!

Lexington Meet - Boy's Track Results

100 M Dash

Jordan Newsome 1st Place

Darius Houston 2nd Place

Hunter Fronczak 6th Place


200 M Dash

Darius Houston 3rd Place

Jordan Newsome 2nd Place


400 M Dash

Jason Mackey 1st Place

Dion/ta Castin 2nd Place


4x100 M Relay

Darius Houston, Jason Mackey, Hunter Fronczak, Jordan Newsome 1st Place


Shot Put

Darian Thomas 5th Place


Triple Jump

Taj Green 5th Place

Henry Brown 1st Place


High Jump

Henry Brown 2nd Place

Hunter Fronczak 4th Place

Big image
Big image
Big image
Big image

Sealy FFA Rodeo Austin Results

Cattle:


Drew Fleming

· Grand Champion Red Brangus

· Class winner ORB

· Reserve Champion Junior heifer


Cory Barrett

· Reserve Grand Champion Santa Gertrudis

· Division calf champion Hereford heifer

· Class winner star 5

· 2nd in class light weight shorthorn


Kody Brantner

· 2nd in class Beefmaster


Cameron Hein

· 3rd in class Simmental heifer


Meghan Hein

· 2nd in class Simbrah

8th in class Angus


Kortlynn Branter

· 9th in class Beefmaster


Lesly Gonzales

· 4th in class Star 5


Tiffany Krause

· Exhibited her Beefmaster in class


Broilers:

Allison Schram

· 11th place pen

Katherine Moore

· Exhibited a pen of cockerels


Market Barrows:

Drew Fleming

· 1st in class Hampshire

Adam Sebesta

· Exhibited a heavy weight cross


Livestock Judging CDE Contest Results:

Senior Team- 10th out of 92 teams

Drew Fleming – 12th high individual

Meghan Hein

Allison Schram

Matt Young

Tater Kruzel, Kody Branter, Garrett Sebesta also competed


Junior Team- 13th out of 62 teams

Rhys Reichardt

Jordyn Davila

Avery Oliver

John Owen


Tracer Kruzel – top score junior placing 40th out of 200 contestants


Montana Hicks, Cory Barrett, Emily Askew, Kenna Schram, Grayson Oliver, Ansley Owen, and Rylan Reichardt also competed