WANTED: MARINE TOAD

DEAD OR ALIVE

Names

COMMON NAME: Marine Toad (Cane Toad, Giant Toad, Bufo Toad)

LATIN NAME: Bufo Marinus

CRIMINAL NAME: Giant Gland Gladiator

Identifying Characteristics:

  • Are able to grow between 2 - 9 inches in length and can weigh over 4.4 lbs
  • They have a life expectancy of 10 - 15 years in the wild and up to 20 years in captivity
  • Made with tough and warty skin
  • Most display shades of brown and dark yellow
  • Large head with noticeable bony ridges over their eyes.
  • Females are commonly larger then men and have smoother skin
  • Short legs and arms with webbed toes and non-webbed fingers.
  • Behind the eyes in the toads parotoid glands are a milky poison called bufotoxin which activates when they are in danger
  • More venomous glands are also all over their body and can kill an animal in 15 minutes if ingested.
  • Mainly out at night

Last Seen:

Studies suggest that they come from their relative toads native to South America. They were later brought to Puerto Rico, Hawaii, and Australia.
Big image

Suspected Hideouts:

The Marine Toad is located in Central or South American forests or fields close to water but spends its whole life on land. They were also introduced to the Caribbean and Australia to be a use of pest control. Their poisonous skin and extreme reproduction rates makes them very favorable.
Big image

Crimes Committed:

  • Turned out to be failures at controlling beetles
  • Venomous skin is dangerous

Reward:

  • Safer environment to live in
  • Abundance of insects who help plants