North Side News

Week of March 4th - 8th, 2019

Inspire, Engage, Empower!

Not only does this mission hold true for academics, but for building social, emotional and developmentally appropriate kiddos!


These 10 things don't require talent, how will you support and encourage our students to develop these life skills?


1. Being On Time

2. Work Ethic

3. Effort

4. Energy

5. Body Language

6. Passion/Empathy

7. Doing Extra

8. Being Prepared

9. Being Coachable

10. Attitude

Week of March 4th - 8th:

Monday, March 4th:

PD: Ready Math Goosechase

1 p.m. - FBA/BIP - C.W. (Stephanie, Cory, Laura P., Anita)

3 p.m. - FBA/BIP - D.W. (Stephanie, Cory, Anita, Jessica, Jen, Laura P., Amanda H., Laura S.)

5-8 p.m. - McTeacher Night


Tuesday, March 5th:

8:30 a.m. - Principal's Meeting

1:45 p.m. - BIP Review - B.R. (Angie, Cory, Jamie, Laura P.)

3 p.m. - ACR - B.K. (Cory, Cherri, Laura S.)

3 p.m. - Math Committee Meeting

3-4 p.m. - Student Council Meeting

3-4 p.m. - Robotics Practice


Wednesday, March 6th:

7:30 a.m. - RTI - Z.H. (Erin, Laura S., Stephanie, Cory)

PBIS REWARD SCHEDULE:

8:15-8:45 a.m. - 5th grade

8:45-9:15 a.m. - 2nd grade

9:15-9:45 a.m. - 4th grade

9:45-10:15 a.m. - 3rd grade

10:15-10:45 a.m. - Kindergarten

10:45-11:15 a.m. - 1st grade

12:50 p.m. - RTI - A.A. (Dawn, Anita, Laura S., Cory, Stephanie)

1:45 p.m. - RTI - K.H. (Angie, Cory, Stephanie, Laura S.)

3 p.m. - Reading Committee Meeting


Thursday, March 7th:

**High Ability Testing, Keeley will give out schedule**

7:30 a.m. - Move-In CC - B.H. (Laura P., Stephanie, Jordyn)

12:25 p.m. - February Attendance Lunch

1:45 p.m. - RTI - O.S. (Angie, Stephanie, Laura S., Cory)

3 p.m. - Teacher Meeting with Ann Linson (MakerSpace Room)

3-4 p.m. - Robotics Practice


Friday, March 8th:

7:30 a.m. - Counselor Meeting (Cory)


Saturday, March 9th:

Robotics State Competition in Indy

"The test of a good teacher is not how many questions he can ask his pupils that they will answer readily, but how many questions he inspires them to ask him which he finds it hard to answer." -Alice Wellington Rollins-

Week of March 11th - 15th:

Monday, March 11th:

PD: Special Ed @ ENCO; Cross-Grade Level Collaboration

*PTO Spring Fundraiser begins*

3 p.m. - RTI - K.K. (Keeley, Anita, Jen, Laura S., Stephanie, Cory)


Tuesday, March 12th:

READY MATH TRAINING @ ENCO:

7:30-10:30 a.m. - Kindergarten Teachers

12:30-3:30 p.m. - 1st Grade Teachers

9 a.m. - Handbook Meeting (Stephanie)

3 p.m. - Star Club Meeting


Wednesday, March 13th:

***Spring Pictures*** - See Jane's Schedule

READY MATH TRAINING @ ENCO:

7:30-10:30 a.m. - 3rd Grade Teachers

12:30-3:30 p.m. - 2nd Grade Teachers

3 p.m. - PBIS Team Meeting

4-6 p.m. - ENSC Job Fair @ ENMS


Thursday, March 14th:

***Mindy Hoffar here all day***

Schedule:

8:15-9:00 a.m. - Modeling in 5th grade (Hayward's room)

9:05-9:50 a.m. - Modeling in 4th grade (Tribolet's room); 3rd grade teachers will come to watch

9:55-10:40 a.m. - Modeling in 2nd grade (Makerspace room)

10:45-11:30 a.m. - Modeling in 1st grade (Wible's room)

*During collaborations, Mindy will meet with you to look at student writing and discuss, bring sample student writing pieces; Meeting rooms will be: 4/5 - Maag; K/1 - Hamlin; 2/3 - Everage

READY MATH TRAINING @ ENCO:

7:30-10:30 a.m. - Admin/Coaches

12:30-3:30 p.m. - 4th/5th grade teachers

3 p.m. - RTI - C.E. (Jessica, Jen, Anita, Laura S., Stephanie)


Friday, March 15th:

*4th grade field trip to FW History Museum*

7:30 a.m. - RTI - A.I. (Jessica, Stephanie, Amanda W., Laura S., Anita)

9 a.m. - CC - M.F. (Laura P., Anita, Stephanie, Laura S.)

12:50 p.m. - BIP Update - L.H. (Jessica, Laura P., Cory, Stephanie)