Cereal Killers

CORONA

Childhood

Corona emigrated to the United States, specifically Yuba City, California around 1950.

Work History

Corona started off as a migrant worker during his early years in the US, but later worked his way up to a position as a labour contractor recruiting itinerant workers for local farmers

Criminal Behavior

There are no records of any criminal activity prior to his emigration or any of the murders
Big image

Social Life

Corona was well respected by those who knew him, and was married with a wife and kids

Mental Health

Corona was a diagnosed schizophrenic and sexual sadist

First Kill

Corona's first known kill was a vagrant named Kenneth Whitacre. He was discovered by a farmer whose land he was buried on. (1971)

Victims

Corona never admitted to killing anyone, but 25 graves were dug up during a 6 week period in the spring of 1971-- all containing evidence that pointed directly to him.


Victims included:

Kenneth Whitacre, Charles Fleming, Melford Sample, Donald Smith, John J. Haluka, Warren Kelley, Sigurd Beierman, William Emery Kamp, Clarence Hocking, James W. Howard, Jonah R. Smallwood, Elbert T. Riley, Paul B. Allen, Edward Martin Cupp, Albert Hayes, Raymond Muchache, John H. Jackson, Lloyd Wallace Wenzel, Mark Beverly Shields, Sam Bonafide (also known as Joe Carriveau) and Joseph Maczak, plus four men who remained unidentified.

M.O.

Corona used his position has a labor contractor to select itinerant workers from mexico, or homeless drifters: people with no friends or family who were known to up and leave, and he assumed "would not be missed"


Corona dug the graves days before the murders and left damning receipts and ledgers in most of the graves

*idiot*

all of his victims:

  • were sodomized
  • stabbed (one was shot)
  • mutilated in the head with a machete
  • had a deep puncture wound in the chest
  • 2 slashes across the back of the head in the shape of a cross
  • buried face up
  • arms stretched above their heads
  • shirts pulled over their heads
  • pants pulled down



Organized but apathetic

Obviously organized because of his specific MO, but was negligent with all evidence including his murder weapons, which he kept at his house.

Category

Corona would be classified as a power and control serial killer, becuase he was a sexual sadist, sodomized all of his victims, and committed the murders in such a brutal fashion.

Signature

Capture

One of his pre-dug graves was discovered by a farmer who's land it was on, and when the farmer returned to find the grave filled in, he called the cops who discovered the body of Kenneth Whitacre. Police began digging in the area, and eventually unearthed all of Corona's victims. All buried in the same condition, and a good number had receipts with Corana's name buried with them

Trial

  • Jury deliberated for 45 hours
  • found guilty
  • appealed, got a second trial
  • was found guilty again and sentenced to 25 separate life sentences
  • Now resides at Corcoran State Prison in California

Bruno Ludke

A.K.A.: "The Gross"

Classification: Serial killer

Characteristics: Rape - Necrophilia - Mental retardation

Number of victims: 84 +

Date of murders: 1928 - 1943

Date of arrest: March 18, 1943

Date of birth: April 3, 1908

Victims profile: Girls / women

Method of murder: Strangulation / Stabbing with knife

Location: Germany

Status: Declared insane, he was sent to the SS-run 'Institute of Criminological Medicine' in Vienna. Died from a chemical injection on April 8, 1944