Myrrh Essential Oil

Essential Oil News

Big image

What about Myrrh Essential Oil?

Latin Name:


Commiphora myrrha


Myrrh essential oil is derived from the gummy resin of the small, thorny Myrrh tree and has been used for centuries for its internal and external health benefits.


To extract myrrh, the bark of the tree is cut, and a yellow sap comes out. This sap dries into reddish-brown, walnut-sized lumps, with a unique sweet and smoky aroma, and are steam distilled to extract myrrh oil.


Myrrh oil has a golden yellow or brownish color, and a rich, smoky and balsamic aroma. The word myrrh comes from the Arabic word “murr” meaning bitter. The oil is a yellowish, orange color with a viscous consistency. It is commonly used as a base for perfume and other fragrances.


Where does it grow indigenously?


It is originally from the Arabian peninsula. Today most of the internationally traded myrrh and frankincense are produced in the southern Arabian peninsula (Oman, Yemen) and in northeast Africa (Somalia). They are of the botanical family Burseraceae.


What has been the historical use?


The use of Myrrh is recorded in Ebers Papyrus, one of the oldest Egyptian texts on record which dates to about 1550 BC and contains over 700 remedies for almost everything including embalming. Myrrh is the most frequently mentioned oil in the Bible, and was referred to 150 times. The Israelites used it to make the holy anointing oil that was used in worship services.


The Chinese frequently used myrrh as a medicine, and it remains a part of traditional Chinese medicine to this day. Ancient Egyptians used it to prevent aging and maintain healthy skin and also for embalming.


When ancient Greek soldiers went to battle, Myrrh was an essential part of their combat gear because of myrrh helped stop their wounds from bleeding. Because of its extremely high antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, it was used to clean wounds, prevent infection and to prevent the spread of gangrene in parts of the body already infected.


Ancient records show that Myrrh was deemed so valuable that at times it as valued at its weight in gold.


Referenced in the Bible as the Balm of Gilead, Myrrh has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense, and medicine. It was also employed in embalming and religious ceremonies.


Main Chemical Component:


Sesquiterpenes, curzerene


What are the benefits of this essential oil?

Powerful cleansing properties, especially for the mouth and throat

Soothing to the skin; promotes a smooth, youthful-looking complexion

Promotes emotional balance and well-being



How do I use this essential oil?


Topically: For sensitive skin, apply one to two drops to desired area; dilute with a carrier oil, such as fractionated coconut oil


  • Add to your lotion/moisturizer to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Massage 1 drop Myrrh into fingernails, 3 times a week. Follow with a little Shea Butter. Only use 3 times a week. Daily use can turn the nails yellow.
  • Use a hot compress with 2 drops Myrrh and 2 drops Bergamot to draw out an infection

Nourishing Cuticle Cream:


Melt 2 Tbsp Shea Butter with 1 Tbs coconut oil,

Add 7 drops each Lavender and Myrrh essential oils.

Pour into jars; let cool all the way before sealing.


Relaxing Foot Bath
  • 4 drops Myrrh
  • 4 drops Roman Chamomile
  • 2 drops Orange
  • 2 drops Lemon
  • 1 teaspoon Jojoba

Fill a basin with warm/hot water, add formula. Soak feet and enjoy for at least 15 minutes.


Problem Skin Care

  • 15 drops Myrrh
  • 10 drops Patchouli
  • 4 drops Geranium
  • 1 teaspoon Vitamin E oil
  • 2 tablespoons F.C.O.

Add all ingredients to a dark-colored glass bottle. Close lid tightly, label, and shake well for 2 minutes. Allow to sit for 24 hours before using. Wash face thoroughly, then massage a portion of the formula into your skin. Apply daily.


  • You can take advantage of Myrrh's soothing properties by simply dropping a drop or two of essential oil of Myrrh into a cup of hot water and holding it near your face or body. This gives relief dramatically from acute stress, pain in the head or back especially.


  • Rubbing the essential oil of Myrrh on your wrists, belly button or the insides of the ankles and feet also helps. When it is done regularly it slowly builds the body's resistance, immunity and aids energy field balance and recovery from long term stress, trauma and shock.


Aromatically: add a couple of drops to a diffuser or breathe in the aroma from the bottle to soothe nerves and anxiety.


  • To soothe tight, chesty coughs, diffuse 2 drops Myrrh and 3 drops Cedarwood. Inhale deeply. Vaporize or diffuse 2 drops Myrrh and 3 drops Clove Bud to ease mental stress


Christmas Gifts Diffuser Blend: 5 drops Frankincense, 4 drops Myrrh, and 3 drops Wild Orange.


Blends Well With:

Myrrh essential oil blends well with Bergamot, Cardamom, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Melaleuca, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Spearmint, Thyme, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang and Wintergreen.


Internally: Be sure the essential oil you choose has a label that indicates it is safe enough to be taken internally!


  • Add 1-2 drops to toothpaste for added cleansing benefits and to promote oral health.
  • Add 1-2 drops to 1/4 cup of water with a little agave or honey to help soothe an occasional stomach aches.


DIY Mouthwash: In a glass container, mix 1/2 c Filtered Water, 1 tsp Calcium Magnesium Powder and 2 drops each Cinnamon Bark, Peppermint, Clove and Myrrh essential oils. Rinse mouth after you brush your teeth.


  • For healthy gums: add a drop to toothpaste before brushing teeth


Emotional Benefits


In addition to the physical support myrrh offers the body, there are also the emotional, mental, and spiritual aspects of this oil.


Myrrh is a Sesquiterpine essential oil which is a class of compounds that have a direct effect on the hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdala, the seat of our emotions.


It's said to impact our sense of maternal connection and healthy attachment, especially relating to trust, abandonment, trauma, and feeling unsafe. Because healthy attachment is critical to our sense of safety in the world around us and those in it, it may support the parent-child bond in adoption and fostering, or support an adult in releasing childhood trauma that may impact their current relationships or ability to form trusting bonds with others.


Myrrh releases fears, difficult experiences as it relates to us or the world. It asks us to be more accepting, trusting and non-judgmental of ourselves. When we can love and trust ourselves more, than we don’t attract situations that are as painful and we learn to integrate our physical with our spiritual being.


Caution:


  • Myrrh may lower blood sugar, therefore it is not recommended for people with diabetes or other blood sugar conditions. Since it interacts with blood glucose it is also not recommended for people undergoing surgery and it is best to stop its use at least 2 weeks before surgery.

  • It is also not recommended for people on diabetes medication, as there is a potential for a drug interactions.

  • Myrrh oil is not recommended for people using anticoagulants such as Warfarin as it may have potential interactions with this medication.

  • Pregnant women should avoid taking myrrh because it may enhance uterine contractions.

  • Another potential side effect of myrrh is heart irregularities and lowered blood pressure, although this is mostly seen at high doses of more than 2-4 grams per day. Anyone with a medical condition related to the heart should ask a doctor before using myrrh oil.

About me...

Hi! My name is Pamela Swamy and in August of 2015, it will be 2 years since I was first introduced to essential oils.


As a registered nurse, I was initially highly skeptical of essential oils but over time have personally experienced amazing responses from using them. Essential oils can be used for so much more than their fragrance and there are many online resources where you can find more information. Some of that information I will be sharing here.


It is important to note that before using any essential oils, you want to know for sure they are safe and pure enough to be taken internally. There are NO regulatory standards and the labels don't always state what is actually inside the bottles.


If you want more help in knowing how to determine if oils you want to try are safe and pure, please contact me by email or phone.