Warrior Weekly

King Philip Middle School Newsletter

March 29, 2020

Dear KPMS Families,


I hope that this newsletter finds you and your family safe and healthy during this challenging time. Below you will find a resource shared by our guidance counselors to help families cope with stress and anxiety during this difficult time, a food access update, and the Term 2 Honor Roll listing.


This week, please be on the lookout for updated expectations around remote learning for students. The update will address the extension of the school building closure through May 1st (hopefully reopening on May 4th).


Take care,

Michelle

A Resource from our Guidance Counselors

The website https://www.tenpercent.com/coronavirussanityguide contains information on practical, actionable ways of coping with stress, fear and anxiety during the COVID-19 pandemic. The site contains meditations, podcasts, blog posts, and talks to help you build resilience and find calm amidst the chaos.


KPMS Guidance Counselors

Ms. Jennilee Spinelli (students with last names starting with A-K)

Ms. Leah Barry (students will last names starting with L-Z)

Food Access Update

Plainville Schools will continue to provide Grab and Go Food Bags to families in need from Norfolk, Plainville and Wrentham until school reopens:

Mondays and Thursdays, 9-11 am and 5-6 pm

Jackson School, 68 Messenger Street, Plainville

Families should drive up to the Jackson School gym entrance. You will be asked to pop the trunk of your car and a bag of food will be placed in the trunk.


Norfolk Schools will continue Grab and Go for families in need

Tuesdays, 9-10 am

Freeman-Kennedy School, 70 Boardman Street, Norfolk

Families should drive up to door number 4. You will be asked to open the trunk of your car and a bag of food will be placed in the trunk.


King Philip Food Services is delivering non-perishables from KPHS and KPMS to the Wrentham and Norfolk Food Pantries.


Hockomock Area YMCA will continue to distribute food bags to families in need at all branches.

Wednesdays, 1-2 and 5-6 pm

Foxboro: 67 Mechanic Street

Franklin: 45 Forge Hill Road

North Attleboro: 300 Elmwood Road

Drive up to YMCA main entrance and a staff member will come out and place a food bag in your vehicle.


Food Pantries and Community Dinners -- All pantries continue to accept donations.


The Federated Church in Norfolk is also collecting food for the Norfolk Food Pantry (the bin is outside) and has provided a helpline for residents in need: 508.298-7937.


Please click here for additional information on nutrition assistance for families.

King Philip Middle School Term 2 Honor Roll

Honor Roll for 2nd Term - Grade 8

The major subjects in grade 8 are English Language Arts, History, Mathematics, Science, and World Languages. In addition to grade requirements in the major subject areas, students must receive a minimum of B- in all other areas at the end of the term to make the honor roll.


Highest Honors (All A’s in Major Subjects)

Almeida, Madison; Amorim, Dermott; Anderson, Justus; Anderson, Luke; Arce, Joseph; Archambault, Olivia; Bailer, Rachel; Barr, Keira; Barry, Skyler; Boldy, Mara; Boominathan, Ananya; Brangiforte, Evan; Brown, Ella; Brown, Sarah; Burch, Sydney; Cahoon, Shaylee; Cardner, Dean; Chisholm, John; Ciuica, Nicholas; Clancy, Kaelyn; Cleasby, Madelyn; Clyde, Trevor; Cosmo, Victoria; Crisafi, Margaret; Crisci, Edward; Daniele, Anna; Davis, Eliot; DeGuzman, Andrew; DeVasto, Julia; Doherty, Hannah; Dowling, Meghan; Dugan, Kaylee; Eck, Nolan; Gomez, Alfonso; Graziano, Isabella; Guenette, Ashleigh Rose; Harkins, Samantha; Hessler, Meghan; Holland, David; Holmes, Charlotte; Holster, Hannah; Hoyt, Abigail; Jobin, Ella; Kaur, Trinjan; Keefe, Brendolyn; Kozola, Hadley; Lafond, Isabel; Lehan-Allen, Camron; Lightbody, Dillon; Lomuscio, Thomas; Malagrifa, Peter; McCreedy, Jack; McDonald, Nicole; McFarlane, Isabella; McLeod, Hailey; McNeil, Nicholas; McNulty, Lily; Mellman, Shea; Minkwitz, Noah; Nolan, Liam; Owens, Shaniyah; Paschke, Madison; Pontes, Zachary; Putt, Jackson; Quinn, Lily; Rawson, Oran; Reilly, Braedon; Ricci, Brady; Richter, Amelia; Rietz, Ava; Rioux, Julia; Rizzo, Benjamin; Rogoff, Molly; Saenz, Ryan; Sarkar, Tessa; Sawtelle, Beck; Schweitzer, Callie; Sencaj, Caitlyn; Smith, Allison; Soifer, Abigail; Syeda, Zunairah; Taylor, Ryan; Thompson, Ian; Van Hoesen, Jake; Watson, Kylie; Wesley, Rylie; Whitehead, Marley; Zappala, Emily


High Honors (All A’s & B’s in Major Subjects)

Ahern, Thomas; Anderson, Brady; Anderson, Rebecca; Baker, Samantha; Barker, Evan; Barros, Rachel; Beach, Ryan; Becker, Isabel; Bennett, Jordan; Boulger, Rowan; Bovaird, Ethan; Brenneis, Lilianna; Burns, Taylor; Campbell, Grace; Carmichael, Reagan; Cataldo, Peter; Cloutier, Colby; Comeau, Gillian; Comeau, Shayna; Connolly, Callie; Cory, Grace; Crowley, Isabelle; Curran, John; Curran, Margaret; Danson, Luke; Dergham, Gabrielle; Douglas, Tyler; Eldred, Megan; Faria, Vincent; Ferreira, Devin; Field, Lindsey; Fifolt, Benjamin; Florindi, Olivia; Foley, Liam; Fraone, Anthony; Garvey, Rowan; Giardini, Luca; Goff, Kaitlyn; Gorman, Jaime; Graham, Wyatt; Guasch, Elijah; Guden, Brad; Harper, Lauren; Henry, Kyle; Hickey, Lilli; Hoitt, Jackson; Holmes, Kelly; Huang, Kun; Hughes, Marisa; Isreb, Chadi; Jacobs, Mason; Jain, Lakshya; James, Jasmine; Johnson, Katarina; Kananowicz, Marly; Kansab, Nicholas; Keefe, Madison; Keller, Ryan; Kelley, Ava; Kenney, Ashlyn; King, Ryan; Knott, William; Kuzmeskas, Chloe; Leavitt, Ericka; Legere, Alyssa; Lewicki, Montana; Lombardi, Gabriella; Luiz, Olivia; Lutfy, Ava; Machiraju, Aditya; MacLeod, Shannon; Mahoney, Erin; Mahoney, Ryan; Makuch, Caroline; McCarthy, Cullen; McDermott, Molly; McGrath, Neelam; McKay, Connor; McKenna, Ilyas; McLeish, Thomas; Meehan, Ava; Melanson, Emily; Menendez, Kylie; Mischley, Warren; Mitchell, Adriana; Mooney, Lawrence; Morgan, Jack; Morrison, Andrew; Muldowney, Delaney; Mullen, Timothy; Murphy, Joseph; Natan, Kyle; O'Connell, Aidan; O'Neil, Katharine; O'Sullivan, Ryann; Pena Pope, Daniel; Pescione, Ethan; Piverger, Emily; Priestley, Kaitlyn; Quinn, Anna-Li; Quinn, Mary; Raimer, Jaime; Reagan, Luke; Regan, Taylor; Rietz, Amelia; Robison, Max; Ryan, Ryley; Sansoucy, Hannah; Sanford, Mason; Sedam, Ashley; Sheerin, Nova; Sherry, Cecilia; Simon, Arshley; Stierer, Abigail; Sullivan, Ethan; Sullivan, Meghan; Swezey, Bridget; Thompson, Caitlin; Thoren, Abigail; Truitt, John; Tuohy, Kylee; ; Whalen, Makenzie; Wendling, Brady; Wistran, Liam


Honors (All B’s in Major Subjects)

Berthiaume, Jack; D'Arcy, Stephen; Devellis, Donovan; Drummond, Nykel; Eaton, Samantha; Faust, Emilia; Levesque, Jamie; Lotfi, Selowa; Makuch, Kristen; Manning, Leo; McGowan, Eilish; Quartarone, Stephen; Silveria, Daniel; Sullivan, Luke

Honor Roll for 2nd Term - Grade 7

The major subjects in grade 8 are English Language Arts, History, Mathematics, and Science. In addition to grade requirements in the major subject areas, students must receive a minimum of B- in all other areas at the end of the term to make the honor roll.


Highest Honors (All A’s in Major Subjects)

Anderson, Jack; Asprelli, Madison; Barrett, Kendra; Bouffard, Skyler; Cannon, Austin; Caruso, Neela; Corcoran, Danielle; Daley, Thomas; Doyle, Shannon; Epuri, Ashrith; Evans, Keira; Evans, Sophia; Federico, Christopher; Feuer, Samantha; Fornash, Jackson; Gogineni, Veda; Hall, Rory; Harrison, Noah; Hatami, Annie; Hickey, Gavin; Hix, Isabella; Hughey, Samantha; Ibrahim, Nicole; James, Lillian; Jones, Sydney; Joy, Sarah; Keays, Landon; Kennedy, Brooke; King, Sierra; Kissell, Ciara; Kollu, Arjun; Konosky, Shelby; LaBerge, Alexandra; LeBlanc, Morgan; Lenox, Michael; Lerner, Noah; Lewis, Addison; Liousfi, Nadine; Lomuscio, Danielle; MacEachen, Mary; Mandel, Nicholas; Mason, Rhianna; McCally, Fiona; McCrave, Martin; McDevitt, Makenzie; McDonagh, Aidan; McDonnell, Meghan; Meier, Emma; Moynihan, Lindsey; Mui, Brianne; Murphy, Gavin; Newcom, Claire; Pacheco, Cole; Pauline, Alexandria; Pochay, Allyson; Poggi, Anna;Reda, Avery; Sansoucy, Ava; Scollins, Abigail; Siedel, Catherine; Skulte, Charlotte; Sperling, Shea; Sullivan, Serenity; Sweeney, Margaret; Taylor, Isabelle; Vinson, Anna; Wallrapp, Graham; Weineck, Lucy


High Honors (All A’s & B’s in Major Subjects)

Ackerman, Mila; Alvezi, Aidan; Arce, Jolie; Astorino, Aiden; Bailey, Fiona; Baskar, Pranav; Baskar, Varsha; Beachkofski, Finn; Blakesley, Caroline; Boie, Megan; Bowen, Andrew; Brideau, Lily; Burke, Megan; Burns, Keegan; Calderone, Dante; Canavan, Dylan; Cecere, Allison; Cloutier, Samantha; Coffin, Mikayla; Cohn, Julia; Collier, Ryan; Collins, Brady; Collins, Eric; Collins, Sophia; Conniff, Mary; Cook, Allison; Cornell, Kayleigh; Cotter, Talia; Crivello, Lucas; Dang, Jaelyn; Dangelo, Averi; Deveney, Caitlyn; Dickinson, Kyle; Dolan, Edward; Duggan, James; Evans, Bethany; Evans, Ryan; Foley, Michael; Fontanella, Marley; Ford, Brady; Gable, Noah; Gately, Thomas; Giesler, Jillian; Gill, Ian;Glaser, Sarah; Guimaraes, Guilhermina; Hagerty, Camryn; Hall, Quentin; Hamilton, Amelia; Hanewich, Kylie; Hayes, Sarah; Hedberg, Sarah; Herlin, Drew; Hill, Madeline; Hill, Nathan; Host, Jordan; Hulslander, Henry; Hurley, Noah; Jamgochian, Jack; Jones, Makenna; Keighley, Neva; Kelley, Cheyanne; Kilroy, Thomas; Kunicki, Haley; Labell, Ryan; Lamothe-Vaughn, Addisyn; Lannon, Grace; LaPlaca, Kate; Laplante, Andrew; Leveroni, Jackson; Lutfy, Alexander; Lydon, Isabella; Mager, Emily; Marchette, Olivia; Masterson, Aeryn; McCarthy, Aidan; McGourthy, Grace; Menendez, Vincent; Miller, Halle; Mollica, Adrian; Moore, Christopher; Moore, Gavin; Moores, Jacob; Morris, Charles; Mullen, Jacqueline; Nicastro, Brandon; O'Brien, Caitlin; O'Donnell, Erin; Oliveira, Leonardo; Panda, Sayan; Paquette, Sydney; Parish, Kaitlyn; Pennini, Nathaniel; Perchard, Jacson; Quinn, David; Ricci, Haleigh; Robinson, Zakk; Scarsciotti, Ethan; Sheehan, Ella; Sheeran, Sean; Soares, Andrew; Sullivan, Samantha; Sullivan, Sophia; Thoren, Sydney; Thurston, Sawyer; Troutman, Owen; Weiblen, Patrick; Wilayeh, Fadel; Woodward, Kaylee


Honors (All B’s in Major Subjects)

Arsenault, Samantha; Bourque, Nichole; Campbell, Will; Cron, Henry; Cullen, Kaitlyn; DeBaggis, Jacob; Federico, Grace; Fitzpatrick, Isabelle; Foster, Benjamin; Gallagher, Nicholas; Gillis, Kevin; Higgins, Ryan; Hogan, Alexandra; Janssen, Cormac; Jordan, Gianna; Leclair, Henry; MacDonald, Abigail; Peck, Sophie; Rizzo, Santo; Rosenthal, Benjamin; Rubiere, Natalie; Russell, Caroline; St.Laurent, Joshua; Sullivan, Patrick; Tatis, Henry; Thompson, Mason

Recent Warrior Weekly Newsletters

Please follow the King Philip Regional School District on Social Media!