Becoming a U.S. Citizen✌

By» Kyndal Adame-Francis & Allison Sugar

You must»

➊Be at least 18 years old

➋Have a "Green Card" for at least 5 years

➌Have continuously lived in the U.S. for 5 years, right before you file form N-400

➍Have been physically present in the U.S. for a minimum of 30 months of 5 years

➎Need to know how to read, speak, and write proper English

➏Have proof that you have lived for a minimum of 3 months in the state or USCIS ditrict

➐Be a person with good character and good morals

➑Understand the U.S. government and history (the basics)

➒Take an oath of allegiance to the U.S.

➓Show that you have attachments to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution

Steps:

➊Are you already a U.S. citizen?

➋Are you eligible to become a U.S. citizen?

➌Prepare form N-400

➍Submit the application↟

➎Attend biometrics appointment

➏Complete interview

➐Receive decision from USCIS on your form

➑Receive notice and take oath of allegiance

➒Take oath

➓ DONE!