7th Grade Counseling Blast

Week of February 17th

February/March Upcoming Events

THIS WEEK:

Counseling Groups Start: Please help me get forms out and find students

If students turn in forms to you, please get them to me ASAP


Spring Sports Start

Boys Soccer Tryouts-Thursday and Friday SEE DRUMOND for forms

Boys and Girls Track and Field-Open Practice and Tryouts Wed-Fri 4:15-5:30pm SEE PARKER for forms


Saturday, February 22nd: Leadership Council Community Service Project at Second Harvest Food Bank 9am-12pm (Everyone Invited)


COMING SOON:

Friday, February 28th: Winter Wonderland Dance Dance 6pm-8pm in the Big Gym


Tuesday, March 4th-Anti-Bullying Assembly by Grade Level


Week of March 10th-14th: Anti-Bullying Week-Contests, activities, etc...


Saturday, March 15th: Leadership Council Community Service Project at CCP-Community Trash Pick up and planting 9am-12pm


Wednesday, March 19th: Leadership Council and Government Club Field Trip to Capitol Building

School Store STILL CLOSED

It will re-open soon! It is ALMOST done!

Groups Schedule

7th Grade New Students-Tutoring Wednesday 8-8:40am

Abdo, Eriny G

Buford, Jasmine R

Carrasquillo, Keilah G

Carrasquillo, Will G


Leadership Council 7th-Monday Lunch and Recess (12:40-1:40)


Self-Esteem/Anxiety Girls Group 7th-Tuesday Lunch and Recess (12:40-1:40)


Social Skills/Organization Boys Group 7th-Friday Lunch and Recess (12:40-1:40)

Individual Students

STUDENT CONCERNS:

S. Kaburi-returning tomorrow at beginning of 2nd or 3rd period

-extra love and support

-otherwise normal and consistent, don't make a big deal

- watch out for student comments and inappropriate questions/comments to and about her

-may call me anytime if you need help or if she wants to see me


B.Fann-working with Cherry and Allison to come up with goals-any thoughts?


Students seen on a weekly basis:

Parker

Sam Ghattis7.6

Savanah Whitaker7.5

Kevin Nygen7.5

Idaly Hernandez7.1

Luis Trejo7.5

Hailey Brooks7.3


Laura Grace

Karson Hathoway7.3

Wendelyn Melgar7.3


Allison

Bailey Fann7.4

Anita Adithavone7.2

Heru Hayes7.3

Dance-NEXT Friday

1. Remind students that they MUST get off RISE this week in order to be able to go to the dance, they also CANNOT have been suspended this month


2. Please follow the link below to sign up to help on a committee and/or chaperone!

Final Tutoring Schedule

Teacher 7th Grader Days Times

Delaney (Math) Eduardo Villanueva 7.6 Mon/Tues 3:20-4:00

Delaney (Math) Ahmed Saad 7.6 Mon/Tues 3:20-4:00

Schrimsher (ELA) Paola Pastor 7.5 Tues/Thurs 9:10-10:20

Schrimsher (ELA) Shelsia Gabino-Garcia 7.5 Tues/Thurs 9:10-10:20

Schrimsher (ELA) Selvia Wagih 7.6 Tues/Thurs 1:40-2:50

Schrimsher (ELA) Lastejel Radley 7.2 Tues/Thurs 1:40-2:50

Ward (ELA) Johnny Beccera 7.5 Tues 10:30-11:20

Ward (ELA) Melissa Diaz 7.5 Thurs 10:30-11:20

Ward (ELA) Jacob Pirk 7.6 Tues/Thurs 1:40-2:40

Ward (ELA) Odalis Cortez 7.4 Tues/Thurs 1:40-2:40

Wright (Math) Ricardo Navarro 7.5 Tues 10:30-11:20

Wright (Math) Andre Johnson 7.5 Thurs 10:30-11:20

Wright (Math) Adrian Johnson 7.6 Mon/Tues/Thurs 1:50-2:50

Wright (Math) Chan Madut 7.6 Mon/Tues 1:50-2:50

Christensen Shelsia Gabino 7.5 Mon/Fri 9:10-10:20

Christensen Paola Pastor 7.5 Mon/Fri 9:10-10:20

Christensen Fatima Vasquez 7.2 Thurs/Fri 1:40-2:40

Christensen Selvia Wagih 7.6 Mon/Fri 1:40-2:40

Christensen Amal Kamal 7.2 Thurs/Fri 1:40-2:40

Corbitt Lastejel Radley 7.2 Mon/Fri 1:40-2:40

Erica Bass 7.4 Mon/Tues/Thurs/Fri 1:40-2:40

Office Helpers Jacob Pirk 7.6 Mon/Fri 1:40-2:40

Odalis Cortez 7.4 Mon/Fri 1:40-2:40