Jackie Robinson

The Dark Destroyer

"A life is not important, except in the impact it has on other lives."

-Jackie Robinson

Fast Facts

Birth Name: Jack Roosevelt Robinson
Also known as: Jackie Robinson
Birth Date: January 31, 1919 in Cairo, GA
Death Date: October 24, 1972 in Stamford, CT
Married: Rachel Issum on February 10, 1946
Children: Jackie Jr. (died in 1971), Sharon and David
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: 204 lb.
Batted: Right
Threw: Right
College Education: UCLA
Professional Team: Brooklyn Dodgers
Years Played: 1947-56
Debut: April 15, 1947

Early life

  • He was the youngest of five children born to Jerry and Mallie Robinson
  • Jackie's father left in 1920, which led to his family moving to Pasadena, California
  • In 1935, Robinson graduated from Washington Junior High School and enrolled at John Muir High School
  • Robinson attended Pasadena Junior College (PJC), where he continued his athletic career by participating in basketball, football, baseball, and track
  • In 1942 Robinson was drafted into the Army

Major League Career

Jackie broke the color barrier in 1947 when he was offered to play for the Brooklyn Dodgers

Some of Robinson's teammates refused to play along side him, which lead to Leo Durocher, the Dodgers manager threatening to trade anyone and everyone if they refused

Robinson was treated like crap by a lot of opposing teams, often being called "nigger" by them, he also became the target of rough physical play by opponents

However, Robinsons outstanding performance led to him winning rookie of the year in 1947.
Career statistics

Career highlights and awards

Fun Facts

In 1982, Jackie Robinson became the first Major League Baseball player to appear on a US postage stamp.


Jackie Robinson was 28 years old when he broke into the Major Leagues, yet he still won the unified Rookie of the Year Award.


Fifty years after he became the first modern black player, Major League baseball chose his number as the first one to ever retire for every team.


In 1949, Jackie Robinson led the National League in stolen bases and batting average, was named to his first All-Star Game, helped the Brooklyn Dodgers win the pennant by one game, and was named the years Most Valuable Player.


Jackie Robinson's older brother Mack finished second to Jesse Owens in the 100-meter race in the 1936 Berlin Olympics.


An outstanding athlete, Jackie Robinson was the first ever four-sport letter winner at UCLA (football, track, basketball and baseball). His accomplishments outside of baseball included leading the Pacific Coast Conference (later the Pac-10) in scoring twice in basketball, becoming the NCAA champion in 1940 in the broad jump (25 feet, 6.5 inches), and achieving All-American status in football.


Shortly before his death, Jackie Robinson was selected to throw out the first pitch at the 1972 World Series, the 25th anniversary of his breaking Major League Baseball's color barrier.

42

I watched the movie 42 just to get the jist of what Jackie kind of went through in his life and I was disgusted. I would have loved to live in that time and watch all the baseball greats just do what they do, but how they treated people not like them repulses me. I couldn't believe people actually treated others like that. It's ridiculous. But overall I enjoyed the movie

My Reaction

My reaction to Jackie Robinson is just unbelievable. He is my all time hero, he showed everyone that he could do what others thought he couldn't. Jackie didn't give up just because someone told him he couldn't, it just made him work that much harder for what he wanted to accomplish. If I could've lived in that time period, I would've done just about anything to get his autograph.