Newsletter No. 2 Week 4 Term 4
Tokoroa Intermediate School 16 November 2021
Be Yourself Day / Gumboot Day
School Uniform, Hair & Jewellery Requirements
Compulsory uniform items:
- Grey/white or grey/white red polo top
- Charcoal skorts or black cargo shorts
- Red polar fleece
- Black PE shorts
- PE shirt in house colours
- Plain black sandals or plain black lace up shoes with white or black socks
Optional uniform items:
- School Softshell jacket
- School Track Jacket
- School Track Pants
- School Bucket Hat
The school uniform has to be worn to and from school. On Fridays during Term 4 students can wear their PE gear to and from school.
Hair - has to be of natural colour, no dyed hair/colour
Jewellery - one pair of studs is allowed, students can wear a taonga
Staff are checking if students comply with the rules and will talk to those who don't or contact parents where necessary.
Bikes & Scooters at School
Please also make sure your child wears a bike helmet.
Achievement Awards
The Whare Manaaki
Room 2: Makaia Waitere, Sheng Lim, Kaiyan Poihipi, Peter Ahloo, Marius Reti-Vaeau, Reweri White-Hunter, Lucas Prendeville, Skylah Rees
Room 12: Lachlan Davis, Charlotte Jackson, Billie-Jean Andrew, Nayt Kopa, Charlotte Jackson, Zoe Swenneker, Nelson Hauraki, Brandy Dowling
Te Whare Pono
Room 9: Teura Taiki, Bella Pyke, Oceane Joshua, Coniston Teaukura, Tremaine Waddell, Jo'Dehcy Elder-Manuel (2x), Luther Parker
Room 10: Kiera Curtis, Levi Winikerei, Takurangi Ford-Takiri, Tatsuya Tausinga, Cerrone Tasi, Levi Winikerei, Kiara Solomon, Dekhym Dawson
Room 11: Dylan Sawford, Cordell Bonnar, Liam MacKinnon, Kiyali Winikerei, Vaughan Tuakana, Natalia Dunn, Vaughn Alizae-Tuakana, Chacha Nugrahi
Te Whare Tika
Room 5: Montez Tipene, Calin Larsen, Mikayla Cortesi, Nathaniel Beer, Kylie Robinson, Bilal Abuellif, Calem Eyre, Alessandra Burgess
Room 7: Brooke Runga-Rowbotham (2x), Darryl Nikora, Leah Tutengaehe, Holly Emery-Clarke, Gordon Paora-Sunnex, Phillip Baines-Patterson, Le'Bron Sarsfield
Room 8: Sana Singh, Caden Vaevae-Daniels, Khaydan Rikiau, Lily Daniels, Sjeng Van de Water, Arniya Lesa, Phelix Puru, Azaria Drower
Te Whare Honore
Room 17: Trent Parker, Kara-Lee Tahere
Room 18: Breaze Whare, Xavier McCloskey, Peyton Gunner, Narnia Paora, Breaze Whare, Xavier McCloskey, Beishaun Crichton, Flecher West, Maia Mihaere
Room 19: Inidana True, Briar Paulussen, Sophie Williams, Jay Pomare, Bella Banfield, Mia Parker, Deyton Wilson, Ryah McInnes
Book Awards
Mercedez Martin (Week 4), Ava Jones (Week 3)
Most Improved Book
Hosea Charlie (Week 4), Kingston Phillips (Week 3)
TIS Awards
Congratulations to the following students who gained a TIS Badge as part of the T.I.S. Awards system for displaying Teamwork, Involvement and/or Standards in a wide range of activities and settings throughout the school:
Te Whare Manaaki Bronze Awards
Room 2: Haylee Hewitt, Kere Marriner, Dayton Dawson, Teuvira Umaki
Room 12: Cody Bruce
Te Whare Manaaki Silver Awards
Room 2: Toa Nohe, Emma Lennon, Skylah Rees, Satriani Wairua-Rewita, Te Rata Wanakore, Toa Nohe
Room 12: Rhyley Farrar, Zoe Swenneker, Zion Bishop
Te Whare Manaaki Gold Awards
Room 2: Rutendo Shadaya, Sheng Lim, Jorjah Wilkinson, Byron Brown-Dixon, Manaia Kaye
Room 12: Charlotte Jackson, Shakaia Anderson
Room 5:
Room 7: Jorjah Mihaere
Room 8: Jaycee Harrison, Maara Glassie-Ginns, Damien Vakatini-Harding, Nopera Vakatini-Tuhiwai
Te Whare Tika Silver Awards
Room 5:
Room 7: Isis Thompson, Le'Bron Sarsfield
Room 8: Lily Daniels, Ben Atkins
Te Whare Tika Gold Awards
Room 5: Alex Sutherland, Calin Larsen
Room 7:
Room 8: Azaria Drower
Te Whare Pono Bronze Awards
Room 9: Teura Taiki, Hoani Armitage
Room 10: Koston Dickinson
Room 11:
Te Whare Pono Silver Awards
Room 9:
Room 10: Hunter Frohlich
Room 11:
Te Whare Pono Gold Awards
Room 9: Oceane Joshua, Corey Raitai, Che Preston
Room 10: Takurangi Ford-Takiri, Sarah Mitchell
Room 11:
Te Whare Honore Bronze Awards
Room 17: Lennox De Vorms, Lachlan Fergusson, Tereua Mangi, Kara-Lee Tahere, Tui Te Awa, Makayla Nicholls, Jacob Tuakana-Natua
Room 18: Brayden Permain, Breaze Whare
Room 19: Cyrus Brighouse, Taylor-Reign Popata-Russell, Mia Parker, Deyton Wilson
Te Whare Honore Silver Awards
Room 17: Alice Jopson, Lillie Osborne, Emma-Lee Rota, Zealan Teaukura, Saydee Popata, Makayla Nicholls
Room 18: Thomas Bruce-Smith, Deyton Wilson
Room 19: Sophie Williams
Te Whare Honore Gold Awards
Room 17: Jacob Tuakana-Natua
Room 18: Beishaun Crichton
Room 19: Ashley Harrison, Mason McCloskey, Lissi Sauermann, Briar Paulussen
Tuckshop Awards
The winners of our tuckshop draw in Weeks 3 and 4 were:
Honore: Maia Mihaere, Daniel McDonald
Pono: Rawiri Te Miha-Gage, Dylan Sawford
Manaaki: Dallas Swale, Brandy Dowling
Upcoming Events
- Rooms 9, 10, 11 Whakamaru - Tuesday, 23 November
- School Athletics - Thursday, 25 November
- Gumboot Day - Tuesday, 30 November
- Year 7 Orientation Day - Wednesday, 01 December
- Rooms 9, 10, 11 Rotorua - Thursday, 02 December
- School Social - Thursday, 02 December
- Uniform Popup Shop - Tuesday, 07 December 1-5 pm
- Trustee Meeting - Thursday, 09 December
- Sports Prize Giving - Tuesday, 14 December
- Final Prize Giving 9.30 am/School closes at 12 pm for the year - Wednesday, 15th December
Contact Us
Email: office@tokoroa.school.nz
Website: http://www.tokoroa.school.nz/
Location: Billah Street, Tokoroa, New Zealand
Phone: 07 8867687
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/OfficialTIS