Skyview High School Weekly Bulletin

February 10 - 16, 2020

Monday, February 10th

40-Minute Early Release Schedule


  • Learning Walk - Meet in Foyer @ 7:30-8:18 am (Staff wanting to join on their prep)
  • Knowledge Bowl - Room 606 @ 1:30 pm
  • Storm Steppers Hip Hop Club - Aerobics Room @ 2:15-3:00 pm
  • Winter Play Rehearsal - Auditorium @ 2:30-6:00 pm
  • Winter Percussion Practice - Commons/Band Room @ 2:45-7:00 pm
  • Cheer Practice - North Hallway @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 3:00-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 6:00-9:00 pm/Commons @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Boys Basketball A3 Lifting - Weight Room @ 1:40-2:30 pm
  • Boys Varsity Basketball - 6:00 pm @ Enumclaw (Olymipia HS)

Tuesday, February 11th

Daily Schedule

  • ELPA Large Group Testing - Media Center @ 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Key Club Meeting - Room 405 @ 7:10 am
  • Key Club Meeting - Room 405 @ 2:05 pm
  • DECA Meeting - Marketplace @ 2:10 pm
  • DivCom Meeting - Room 903C @ 2:15 pm
  • Cross Country Practice - Aerobics Room @ 2:30-3:30 pm
  • Winter Play Rehearsal - Auditorium @ 2:30-6:00 pm
  • Cheer Practice - Commons @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 3:30-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Band Parent Meeting - Band Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Softball Batting Practice - Wrestling Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Mr/Ms Skyview Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm

Wednesday, February 12th

College Wear Wednesdays


Daily Schedule


  • FACULTY MEETING
  • ELPA Large Group Testing - Media Center @ 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Unified Basketball Practice - Upper Gym @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Cheer Practice - North Hallway @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 2:30-4:30 pm
  • Winter Play Rehearsal - Auditorium @ 2:30-6:00 pm
  • Winter Percussion Practice - Commons/Band Room @ 2:45-7:00 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 6:00-9:00 pm
  • Skyview Booster Board Meeting - Media Center @ 6:30-8:00 pm
  • Boys Basketball A3 Lifting - Weight Room @ 2:15-3:00 pm
  • Boys Varsity Basketball - 7:00 pm @ Puyallup

Thursday, February 13th

Daily Schedule


  • ELPA Small Group Testing - Room 712 @ 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Unified Choir - auditorium @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Red Cross Meeting - Room 410A @ 2:10 pm
  • Anime club - Room 802A @ 2:10-3:00 pm
  • Peer Club - Room @ 2:10 pm
  • Math Team Meeting - Room 610 @ 2:30-3:30 pm
  • Speech & Debate Practice - Room 702B @ 2:30-4:00 pm
  • Winter Play Rehearsal - Auditorium @ 2:30-7:00 pm
  • Cross Country Practice - Aerobics Room @ 2:30-3:30 pm
  • Cheer Practice - North Hallway @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 3:30-4:30 pm
  • 678 Math Is Cool Competition - Commons/500, 600, 800, 900 Wings @ 3:00-9:00 pm
  • Coaches Meeting - Room 606 @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Commons/Aerobics Room @ 6:00-9:00 pm
  • Baseball Batting Practice - Wrestling Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Winter Play Performance - Auditorium @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Girls Basketball - 4A Bi-District - Skyview vs Auburn Mountain view @ 7:00 pm
Big picture

Friday, February 14th

Storm Gear Fridays


Daily Schedule


  • ELPA Small Group Testing - Room 712 @ 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Unified Basketball Practice - Upper Gym @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Sewing Club - Career Center @ 2:15 pm
  • Storm Steppers Hip Hop Club - Aerobics Room @ 2:15-3:00 pm
  • Winter Play Rehearsal - Auditorium @ 2:30-7:00 pm
  • Cheer Practice - Aerobics Room @ 3:00-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Mr/Ms Skyview Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Winter Play Performance - Auditorium @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Boys Wrestling - 4:00 pm @ 4A Region IV Tournament at Mead High School
  • Girls Wrestling - regional - TBD @ Kelso High School
  • Girls Basketball - Tentative - TBD
Big picture
Big picture

Saturday, February 15th

  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
  • Speech & Debate Championships - 700 & 900 Wings @ 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Winter Play Rehearsal - Auditorium @ 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
  • Winter Play Matinee Performance - Auditorium @ 2:00-4:00 pm
  • Winter Play Performance - Auditorium @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Boys Wrestling - 10:00 am @ 4A IV Tournament at Mead High School
  • Girls Wrestling - Regional - TBD @ Kelso High School
  • Gymnastics - District Championships - TBD @ Northpoint
  • Boys Basketball - Tentative - TBD
Big picture

Community Building Use

February 10


  • Storm Steppers Hip Hop Club - Aerobics Room @ 2:15-3:00 pm
  • Winter Play Rehearsal - Auditorium @ 2:30-6:00 pm
  • Winter Percussion Practice - Commons/Band Room @ 2:45-7:00 pm
  • Cheer Practice - North Hallway @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 3:00-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Silverbacks Wrestling Practice - Wrestling Room @ 5:30-7:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 6:00-9:00 pm/Commons @ 7:00-9:00 pm



February 11


  • ELPA Large Group Testing - Media Center @ 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Cross Country Practice - Aerobics Room @ 2:30-3:30 pm
  • Winter Play Rehearsal - Auditorium @ 2:30-3:30 pm
  • Cheer Practice - Commons @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 3:30-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Silverbacks Wrestling Practice - Wrestling Room @ 5:30-7:00 pm
  • iTech Open House - Commons/Room 503B @ 5:30-8:30 pm
  • Band Parent Meeting - Band Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Softball Batting Practice - Wrestling Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Mr/Ms Skyview Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm



February 12


  • ELPA Large Group Testing - Media Center @ 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Unified Basketball Practice - Upper Gym @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Cheer Practice - North Hallway @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 2:30-4:30 pm
  • Winter Play Rehearsal - Auditorium @ 2:30-6:00 pm
  • Winter Percussion Practice - Commons/Band Room @ 2:45-7:00 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Silverbacks Wrestling Practice - Wrestling Room @ 5:30-7:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 6:00-9:00 pm
  • Skyview Booster Board Meeting - Media Center @ 6:30-8:00 pm



February 13


  • ELPA Small Group Testing - Room 712 @ 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Unified Choir - Auditorium @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Winter Play Rehearsal - Auditorium @ 2:30-7:00 pm
  • Cross Country Practice - Aerobics Room @ 2:30-3:30 pm
  • Cheer Practice - North Hallway @ 3:00-6:00 pm/Aerobics Room @ 3:30-4:30 pm
  • 678 Math Is Cool Competition - Commons/500, 600, 800, 900 Wings @ 3:00-9:00 pm
  • Coaches Meeting - Room 606 @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Silverbacks Wrestling Practice - Wrestling Room @ 5:30-7:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Commons/Aerobics Room @ 6:00-9:00 pm
  • Baseball Batting Practice - Wrestling Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Winter Play Performance Auditorium @ 7:00-9:00 pm



February 14


  • ELPA Small Group Testing - Room 712 @ 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Unified Basketball Practice - Upper Gym @ 9:15-9:50 am
  • Storm Steppers Hip Hop Club - Aerobics Room @ 2:15-3:00 pm
  • Winter Play Rehearsal - Auditorium @ 2:30-7:00 pm
  • Cheer Practice - Aerobics Room @ 3:00-4:30 pm
  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 5:00-9:00 pm
  • Silverbacks Wrestling Practice - Wrestling Room @ 5:30-7:00 pm
  • Mr/Ms Skyview Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 7:00-9:00 pm
  • Winter Play Performance - Auditorium @ 7:00-9:00 pm



February 15


  • Robotics Practice - 600 Wing @ 8:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Speech & Debate Championships - 700 & 900 Wings @ 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Dance Team Rehearsal - Aerobics Room @ 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Winter Play Rehearsal - Auditorium @ 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
  • Winter Play Matinee Performance - Auditorium @ 2:00-4:00 pm
  • Winter Play Performance - Auditorium @ 7:00-9:00 pm



February 16


  • Winter Play Tear Down - Auditorium @ 6:30 am - 10:00 pm
  • Baseball Batting Practice - Wrestling Room @ 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
  • Softball Batting Practice - Wrestling Room @ 4:00-9:00 pm

Upcoming Events

  • Feb 17 - Presidents' Day - No School
  • March 4 - SAT Testing
  • March 9 - Spring Sports Parent Night
  • March 10 - Storm Forecast Concert
  • March 14 - GloLo Dance
  • March 17 - Student/Staff Basketball Game
Big picture
  • March 12 - Senior Assembly During Curriculum Fair
Big picture

Nationally Recognized Observances this week:

  • Feb 10-14 - National FCCLA Week
  • Feb 11 - Thomas Alva Edison's Birthday
  • Feb 12 - Abraham Lincoln's Birthday
  • Feb 14 - St. Valentine's Day
  • Feb 15 - Susan B. Anthony's Birthday
Big picture

Non Discrimination Statement

The Vancouver School District does not discriminate on the basis of race, creed, color, religion, sex, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, including gender expression or identity, age, families with children, honorably discharged veteran or military status, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts of America, and other designated groups. You may also contact any of the following people by writing to them at Vancouver School District, PO Box 8937, Vancouver, WA 98668-8937, or by calling 360-313- 1000: 504/ADA – Tamara Shoup; Civil Rights and Title IX Coordinators – Human Resources – Kathy Everidge; Elementary Schools – Debra Hale; Middle Schools – Chris Olsen; High Schools – Jim Gray