GHS Falcon Flier

Week of August 26th

Week Aug 19

Students attending home activities- remember to stop by the concession stand and ask to sign in!!

Big picture
Big picture
Big picture

ACT Supports

Big picture

Class of 2020 Required to have Meningococcal Vaccine

Big picture
Big picture

Falcons Soaring

Week of August 26th Activity Schedule

  • August 26
    • Edison State First Day

    • Sinclair First Day

    • Girls JV Soccer at Tecumseh 5:30 PM

    • Boys JV Soccer vs. Tecumseh 7:00 PM

    • Girls Varsity Soccer at Tecumseh 7:00 PM

    • Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Tecumseh 7:00 PM

  • August 27
    • Boys Golf at Cherokee Hills 4:30 PM

    • JV Volleyball vs. Tecumseh 5:45 PM

    • Varsity Volleyball vs. Tecumseh 7:00 PM

  • August 29
    • JV Volleyball vs. Jonathan Alder 5:30 PM

    • Varsity Boys Soccer at West Liberty Salem 6:00 PM

    • Varsity Volleyball vs. Jonathan Alder 7:00 PM

  • August 30
    • Varsity Football at West Liberty Salem 7:00 PM

  • August 31
    • Boys Golf at Versailles Golf Invitational 8:30 AM

    • Cross Country at Covington Buccaneer FOE 3998 Invitational

    • JV Boys Soccer vs. Greenville 12:00 PM

    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Greenville 2:00 PM

  • September 3
    • JV Volleyball at Urbana 5:30 PM

    • Varsity Volleyball at Urbana 7:00 PM

  • September 4
    • Girls Golf at Urbana Country Club 4:30 PM

    • JV Girls Soccer vs. Indian Lake 5:30 PM

    • JV Volleyball vs. Indian Lake 5:30 PM

    • Varsity Boys Soccer at Indian Lake 6:00 PM

    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Indian Lake 7:00 PM

    • Varsity Volleyball vs. Indian Lake 7:00 PM

  • September 5
    • Pony Wagon Days

  • September 6
    • Pony Wagon Days

    • Varsity Football at Southeastern

  • September 7
    • Pony Wagon Days

    • Cross Country at Troy Invitational 8:30 AM

    • JV Volleyball vs. Talawanda 9:00 AM

    • JV Football vs. Southeastern 10:00 AM

    • Varsity Volleyball vs. Talawanda 10:00 AM

    • Boys Golf at David Christoff Memorial at Reid Park 1:00 PM

    • JV Boys Soccer vs. Greenon 2:30 PM

    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Greenon 4:00 PM

Sports Recap

  • Boy's Cross Country
    • Bob Schul Invitational- 16th place team

    • High Individual-109th- Cayden Bonham

  • Girl's Cross Country
    • Bob Schul Invitational

    • High Individual- 44th- Holly Kamper

  • Football
    • Season starts Friday

  • Boy's Golf
    • Win versus Urbana

    • Win versus Indian Lake

    • Win versus Indian Lake

  • Girl's Golf
    • Loss to Ben Logan

    • Loss to North Union

  • Boy's Soccer
    • Loss at Piqua 5-1

    • Loss at Yellow Springs 4-0

  • Girl's Soccer
    • Loss versus Piqua 4-1

    • Win at Botkins 4-0

  • Volleyball
    • Win at Valley View 2-0

    • Win at Tecumseh 2-1

    • Loss at Lakota West 0-2

    • Loss at Minster 0-3

Volunteer Opportunities

Big picture