Colts Newsletter
BASKETBALL & XC WEEK OF 12/14-01/08
Sorry for the delay, we have compiled results up to last Friday
A COLT CREDO
- A COLT LEADS
- A COLT PUSHES THEIR MIND AND BODY TO THEIR LIMITS
- A COLT MASTERS THEIR EMOTIONS
- A COLT LEARNS CONTINUOUSLY
- A COLT GIVES GENEROUSLY
- A COLT STANDS UP FOR WHAT THEY BELIEVE IN, NO MATTER THE COST
- A COLT KNOWS THEIR FLAWS AS WELL AS THEY KNOW THEIR STRENGTHS
- A COLT PROVES THEMSELVES THROUGH ACTIONS, NOT WORDS
- A COLT LIVES EVERY DAY AS IF IT WERE THEIR LAST!
XC ends with GREAT SUCCESS at Carroll, Basketball Flourishes!
On Tuesday XC traveled to CHHS to compete against all of the other GCISD schools. 7th grade A & B teams dominated the course and won district. When comparing our top 10 or so B team times, to the field of A team runners, many of our boys would be A team runners for ALL of the other schools. Of our approximately 60 runners in 7th grade, half had PRs(Personal Record). The 8th grade boys also had a great showing and took second on A & B. Many of those boys also had PRs. We have one more meet to go to showcase our hard work and efforts, but this time the field is bigger, with all 9 zone teams at Bob Jones Park.
7TH GRADE BASKETBALL SCORES VS EAST
B TEAM 31-14 - L
A TEAM 39-31 - W
8TH GRADE BASKETBALL SCORES VS EAST
B TEAM 26-24 - L
A TEAM 52-50 - W
7TH GRADE BASKETBALL SCORES VS CROSS TIMBERS
B 24-15 W
C 27-16 W
8TH GRADE BASKETBALL SCORES VS CROSS TIMBERS
B 31-14 W
C 21-15 W
7TH GRADE BASKETBALL SCORES VS COPPELL NORTH
B 31-14 L
C 19-14 L
8TH GRADE BASKETBALL SCORES VS COPPELL NORTH
B 25-20 W
C 14-16 L
ZONE XC MEET RESULTS
8th Grade
5TH OUT OF 9
7TH Grade
2ND OUT OF 9
Hepp and Aaron finishing strong!
Davey sprinting!
Group of Colts stampeding to the finish!
7TH GRADE C TEAM PLAYER OF THE GAME - VS CTMS - LUKE THOMAS
7TH GRADE B TEAM PLAYER OF THE GAME - VS CTMS - ALEC ESQUIVEL
7TH GRADE A TEAM PLAYER OF THE GAME - VS CTMS - JACKSON WAGGONER
7TH GRADE C TEAM PLAYER OF THE GAME -VS- COPPELL NORTH - KYLE SMITH
7TH GRADE B TEAM PLAYER OF THE GAME -VS- COPPELL NORTH - TANNER DREILING
7TH GRADE A TEAM PLAYER OF THE GAME -VS- COPPELL NORTH - SEAN FANNING
8TH GRADE C TEAM PLAYER OF THE GAME - VS CTMS - SCOTT BRODER
8TH GRADE B TEAM PLAYER OF THE GAME - VS CTMS - CALEB VALENTINE
8TH GRADE A TEAM PLAYER OF THE GAME - VS CTMS - NOLAN RUHLAND
8TH GRADE C TEAM PLAYER OF THE GAME -VS- COPPELL NORTH - BLAKE "SCRAPPY" MASERANG
8TH GRADE B TEAM PLAYER OF THE GAME -VS- COPPELL NORTH - JACOB RODRIGUEZ
8TH GRADE A TEAM PLAYER OF THE GAME -VS- COPPELL NORTH - LUKE MABE
ANY BASKETBALL PICTURES WOULD BE AWESOME TO ADD!
7TH & 8TH BASKETBALL VS COPPELL WEST
C, A, B
8th Grade order of play:
B, C, A
Tuesday, Jan 19, 2016, 05:00 PM
Colleyville Middle School, Bogart Drive, Colleyville, TX, United States
8TH GRADE A TEAM HARWOOD JR HIGH TOURNEY
Friday, Jan 22, 2016, 06:30 PM
Harwood Junior High School, Martin Drive, Bedford, TX, United States
1ST TRACK MEET...FEBRUARY 23rd
COPPELL NORTH
COPPELL EAST
CROSS TIMBERS
DAWSON
*FIELD EVENTS START AT 4:00
*2400M STARTS APPX 5:00