March Newsletter

Sargent Elementary School

February Students of the Month

Kayla Loman, Haven Barker, Neerajaksh Mattupalli, Brand Regester,
Ellora Martinez, Ben Voutsalath, Reese Cutter, Steven Sales,
Landon Holcomb, Mitchell Peterson, Tanner Kenison, Dietrich Smith
Not Pictured: Tyler Chapman

Big picture
Big picture

Elementary Science Fair

Jessica Buser - SLV Middle School Principal Award

Grayson Givens - 1st Place Middle School Biomedical Science, Qualified for State

Kyra Griffin - 1st Place Elementary Botany, Elementary Botany Special Award, Honorable Mention for oral presentation, and honorable mention for paper

Corbin Castillo - 1st Place Elementary Biomedical Science, 1st place paper award, and Grand prize for best overall elementary project

Tanner Houser - 1st Place Elementary Mathematics and Computer Science

Upcoming Events


March 5th
Kindergarten and 6th Grade Graduation Pictures

March 6th

Class Pictures

March 7th

Mrs. Durre's 4th Grade Pecos Bill Play 2:00 P.M.

March 11th
PTO Meeting 2:30 P.M.

March 14th
AR STOP 3

March 18th-22nd

Spring Break

March 26th and 28th

Parent Teacher Conferences

Book Fair BOGO
March 25th-28th

April 1st
Chemistry Magic Show

April 11th
Kindergarten Round-Up 5:30-6:30

April 15th-18th

3rd-6th Grade CMAS State Testing

April 15th, 16th, 17th, and 22nd
Kindergarten- 2nd Grade Swimming at the Sand Dunes Pool

April 25th
Last Day for AR Points

All Valley Track Grades 1st-6th
May 1st

Bike-A-Thon
May 2nd

Mystery AR Trip
May 9th

May 22nd
8:30 6th Grade Promotion
2:00 or 2:30 Kindergarten Graduation

May 23rd
Last Day of School

August 12th
*Tentative Registration Day*

Big picture

Mrs. Duran's 2nd Grade class sipping on tea while reading books, practicing "self care."

Big picture

Kids Heart Challenge

Jump Rope for Heart in Mrs. Jardon's K-6th Grade Classes
Big picture
Big picture
Big picture

Staffing for 2018-2019

Kindergarten- Jen Kimberling & Terri Phillips & Barb Davis (support)
1st Grade- Angela Maestas
2nd Grade- Nancy Duran & Kadi Wright
3rd Grade- Jamie Glenn & Jamie Behil
4th Grade- Katie Brown & Kendra Durre (Sanderson)
5th Grade- LaVonda Castillo & Anna Gearhart (support)
6th Grade- Terry VanBibber & Kari Christoferson
Special Education- Nicole Rockey
Interventionist- Kristin Stambaugh
Art/Technology/Gifted Programming- Nina Carbutt
Music- Heather Hefner
Physical Eduaction- Devi Jardon
Librarian- Diana Rice

Secretary- Michelle Burkhart
Instructional Coach & Curriculum- Shelley David
Principal- Joni Hemmerling

Big picture

Watch D.O.G.S

We invite Dads, Uncles, grandfathers, any positive male role models into our school to help assist teachers and provide an extra level of security. Please contact Mrs. Hemmerling to schedule a day and we will give you an official Watch D.O.G.S t-shirt to wear.