OKA+ NEW TEACHER MINI-INSTITUTE

ELEMENTARY & SECONDARY TEACHERS at UCO in EDMOND

LOGISTICS

Date: Wednesday, Sept. 16, 2015

Time: Check in 8:00 a.m. Meeting 8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Location: University of Central Oklahoma, Edmond

Building: Nigh University Center

Room: Will Rogers Room #421 (4th floor, north end of the building)

Day-of-Event Contact: Anne Springall, 405-209-8966

Contact Prior to Sept. 16: Anne Springall, cspringall@uco.edu, 405-974-3796

Park in the Visitor Parking Lot just east of the Nigh University Center

Keep your ticket. When you leave, present it at the gate house and tell the lot attendant that you were attending an Oklahoma A+ Schools workshop. Parking is paid by OKA+.
Enter the building through the doors under the portico.
Look for the OKA+ yard sign.
UCO parking map UCO Campus Map
Address for GPS Purposes: 700 E Main St, Edmond, OK 73034
Big image

PROVIDED FOR YOU/WHAT TO BRING/WEAR

PROVIDED - Lunch, Refreshments, OKA+ Binder, Free Parking
BRING - Attendees from WILLOW BROOK: Please ask your principal for one of the extra binders from last summer's OKA+ 5-Day Institute to bring with you if available.
DRESS - Casual. Layers are good because we can't always control the temperature.

REGISTERED ATTENDEES (alphabetical by school)

Cory Barnard, 6th Grade Math, Briarwood Elementary, Moore PS

Mandi Cornell, 1st Grade, Briarwood Elementary, Moore PS

Kyle Harrison, Principal, Briarwood Elementary, Moore PS

Janara Fields, 2nd Grade, Britton Elementary, OKCPS

Christina Finley, Kindergarten, Britton Elementary, OKCPS

Bethany Gibbs, Kindergarten, Britton Elementary, OKCPS

Keneise Johnson, 3rd Grade, Britton Elementary, OKCPS

Kena Jones, Kindergarten, Britton Elementary, OKCPS

Markia Lennox, 2nd Grade, Britton Elementary, OKCPS

Sonja Sanders, 3rd Grade, Britton Elementary, OKCPS

Jarod Walker, 4th Grade, Britton Elementary, OKCPS

Jasmin Westmuckett, Art Teacher, Britton Elementary, OKCPS

Hannah Cabage, 5th Grade, Gatewood Elementary, OKCPS

Diana Cook, Media Specialist, Gatewood Elementary, OKCPS

Gayla Goff, Principal, Gatewood Elementary, OKCPS

Chrysta Koskei, Kindergarten, Gatewood Elementary, OKCPS

Kaitlynne Lazarus, 6th Grade, Gatewood Elementary, OKCPS

Melinda Elms, Principal, Greystone Lower, OKCPS

Anissa Burns, Kindergarten, Greystone Lower, OKCPS

Rachel Lackmeyer, Music Teacher, Greystone Lower, OKCPS

Paula Ballenger (Thomas), 3rd Grade, Lakeview Elementary, Norman PS

Tommie Forgotson, Counselor, Lakeview Elementary, Norman PS

Hayley Henderson, 3rd Grade, Lakeview Elementary, Norman PS

Elizabeth Louden, Kindergarten, Lakeview Elementary, Norman PS

Clarissa Van Orden, 1st Grade, Lakeview Elementary, Norman PS

Amy Emmons, Special Education, Lincoln Elementary, Norman PS

Sherri Long, Music Teacher, Mark Twain Elementary, OKCPS

Krista Price, Pre-K, Mark Twain Elementary, OKCPS

Joe Alexander, 6th Grade, Millwood Arts Academy, Millwood PS

Londaryl Perry, 8th Grade, Millwood Arts Academy, Millwood PS

Niah Spriggs, 6th Grade, Millwood Arts Academy, Millwood PS

Diane Schroeder, Remediation Specialist, ELL, Monroe Elementary, Norman PS

Sajidah Alnajar, Middle Level Science, Peace Academy, Tulsa - Private

Sue Gill, 1st/2nd Grades, Positive Tomorrows, OKC - Private

Brittni Bilyeu, Music Teacher, Reagan Elementary, Norman PS

Kathryn Dorton, Music Teacher, Reagan Elementary, Norman PS

Ashly Meget, Kindergarten, Reagan Elementary, Norman PS

Taylor Payne, 1st Grade, Reagan Elementary, Norman PS

Tiffany Wilson, 3rd Grade, Reagan Elementary, Norman PS

Jimmy Bullock, 5th Grade, Russell Dougherty, Edmond PS

Betsy Davidson, 5th Grade Social Studies, Sequoyah Elementary, OKCPS

Tracie Griffith, 4th Grade, Sequoyah Elementary, OKCPS

Karen Petree, Special Education, Sequoyah Elementary, OKCPS

De Anna Remy, Special Education, Sequoyah Elementary, OKCPS

Allison Canton, Art Teacher, Stanley Hupfeld Academy, OKCPS Charter

Kelly Carter, Kindergarten, Stanley Hupfeld Academy, OKCPS Charter

Kathy Neuenschwander, 4th Grade, Stanley Hupfeld Academy, OKCPS Charter

Dana Stevenson, Kindergarten, Stanley Hupfeld Academy, OKCPS Charter

Catherine Sherman, 6th Grade, Wheeler Elementary, OKCPS

Kennedy Taylor, Pre-K, Wheeler Elementary, OKCPS

Shannon Tiger, 5th Grade, Wheeler Elementary, OKCPS

Melanie Wray, 3rd Grade, Wheeler Elementary, OKCPS

Cristina Chavez, 3rd Grade, Wheeler Elementary, OKCPS

Danyelle Cole, Kindergarten, Willow Brook Elementary, OKCPS

Molly Davis, 3rd Grade, Willow Brook Elementary, OKCPS

Matt Deen, 3rd Grade, Willow Brook Elementary, OKCPS

Taylor Dees, Music Teacher, Willow Brook Elementary, OKCPS

Camalia Finton, Pre-K, Willow Brook Elementary, OKCPS

Alexia Freudenberger, Art Teacher, Willow Brook Elementary, OKCPS

Bridget Reynolds, 2nd Grade, Willow Brook Elementary, OKCPS

Sterling (Lama) Sanu, 1st Grade, Willow Brook Elementary, OKCPS

Typical Institute Activities