The Gibbon Monkey
Have you ever heard a loud monkey in the rainforest? I think that this monkey species is fascinating. The gibbon monkey has an awesome appearance, habitat, prey, and predators.
The gibbon monkey has an unusual appearance. The gibbon monkey weighs 10-20 pounds or 4.5 to 9 kilograms. There are about six to nine different species of gibbons. Gibbons also have long fingers, no tail, and a large brain. Their arms are longer than their legs. The gibbon holds its arms in the air when they are walking, to prevent them from dragging on ground. Gibbons are very intelligent.
Gibbon monkeys live in a tropical environment in the rainforest. Gibbons spend most of their time in trees of the rainforest. These monkeys live in Southeast Asia and are common to Borneo, India, and Sumatra. You will find the gibbon monkey in the canopy layer but you won't find the gibbon monkey by water because they hate water. They are also one of many primates that use brachiation. Brachiation is a way of moving through the trees by swinging from one branch to another.
This monkey has some common prey. Gibbons eat birds, bird eggs, insects, spiders, and plants. This monkey jumps from a tree and looks like they are flying. They do that to catch flying birds. This fascinating primate dips its fingers in water and licks his fingers. Gibbons love pulp and ripe fruit. They are called frugivores, or fruit-eating animals.
This species of monkeys has the same predators as other apes. Gibbons belt out songs to communicate specific needs. Gibbons make loud noises to scare away predators. Gibbons hoot and holler to attract their mates. Gibbons don't fight they just simply hide in the tall trees because they are afraid of their predators. The gibbons predators are leopards, large snakes, and birds of prey. The gibbons life span is 35-40 years.
"All About Gibbons - EnchantedLearning.com." All About Gibbons - EnchantedLearning.com. Web. 19 Feb. 2016.
Apes. Children's Britannica. Auckland: Encyclopædia Britannica, 1988. Print.
Apes.The New Book of Knowledge. Danbury, CT: Scholastic Library Pub., 2006. Print.
Apes.The World Book Student Discovery Encyclopedia. Chicago: World Book, 2000. Print.
"BioExpedition – The Portal of Life on Earth." Animal Facts and Information. Web. 23 Feb. 2016.
Frugivore. Dictionary.com. Dictionary.com. Web. 22 Feb. 2016.
"Gibbon." Animal Facts and Information. Web. 22 Feb. 2016.
"Gibbon Facts." Gibbon Facts. Web. 19 Feb. 2016.
"Gibbon." (Hylobatidae). Web. 19 Feb. 2016.
Kalman, Bobbie, and Heather Levigne. What Is a Primate? New York: Crabtree Pub., 1999. Print.
Q, By Charles. "Gibbons Defend Against Predators With Song." LiveScience. TechMedia Network, 23 Dec. 2006. Web. 22 Feb. 2016.
Wexo, John Bonnett., and Charles Roy. Schroeder. The Apes. Mankato, MN: Creative Education, 1990. Print.