The Threatened Americas
The Resplendent Quetzal (Pharomachrus mocinno)
The Resplendent Quetzal Video
How should I describe the Resplendent Quetzal?
Latin Name: Pharomachrus MoccinoMeasurements:
Males: Wings: 189-206 mm
Tail: 179.5-195.5 mm
Female: Wings: 193-208 mm
Tail: 184-216 mm
- The Resplendent Quetzal is considered as one of the world's most beautiful birds
- It lives in the canopy and the sub-canopy of the undisturbed, humid, cloud-forests, rain forests evergreen mountain forests, thickly vegetated places or places that are similar to forests
- The Resplendent Quetzal eats fruits, insects, small frogs, lizards, and snails
- It makes its nest in decaying tree trunks or stumps
- The Resplendent Quetzals have really long tails, which makes them different from other birds
Foil, Carol. "Resplendent Quetzal (Pharomachrus mocinno)." Flickr. Flickr, 17 Nov 2009. Web. Web. 21 Apr. 2013. <http://www.flickr.com/photos/dermoidhome/4134634290/>.
Some Information about the Resplendent Quetzal
Where is it in the Food Chain?
- The Resplendent Quetzals eats fruits
- It also eats insects and lizards
- They catch insects and lizards for their young
The Resplendent Quetzal's Predators are:
- The Long-tailed weasel, squirrels, and Emerald Toucanets predate their nests
- Sometimes the hawk and the margay predate their nests
- The Resplendent Quetzals' predators are the red-bellied squirrels, the kinkajou, the Ornate Hawk-Eagle, and other hawks and owls (NBLH)
Vassen, Frank. N.p., n. d. Web. 21 Apr 2013. <http://www.flickr.com/photos/42244964@N03/3977272864/>.
How has the Resplendent Quetzal adapted to its surroundings?
- Since it lives in the forest, it uses the nests that are abandoned by a woodpecker
- It lives near fruit trees and sally for fruit
- Because of its digestive system is different from other birds, they eat fruits that has one pit in the middle of the fruit.
- Since the Resplendent Quetzal has a bright underside, it sits motionless, covering its underside for a long time, that way it wouldn't be alerting its predators.
- The Resplendent Quetzals take flight by dropping backwards from the branches.
de Jong-Latink, Martha. "Resplendent Quetzal (male) - Pharomachrus mocinno." Flickr. Flickr, 19 May 2012. Web. Web. 21 Apr. 2013. <http://www.flickr.com/photos/marthaenpiet/7409565602/>.
Why is it endangered?
Why are they endangered?
- The Resplendent Quetzal is endangered mostly because of deforestation
- Endangered because of caged bird trade
- The bright colors of the Resplendent Quetzal attracts market hunters, birders, ornithologists, collectors
- When the scientists put them in captivity for breeding, they aren't able to live, since they don't live in captivity
(vincent desjardins), . "France, Pas-de-Calais : forêt de Vimy." Flickr. Flickr, 31 Dec 2012. Web. Web. 21 Apr. 2013. <http://www.flickr.com/photos/endymion120/8608957844/>.
What is being done to help?
- Since Resplendent Quetzal is an important symbol of Central and South America, they have been building reserves in national parks to help them.
What you can do to help:
- Protect the forest
- Save paper (saving trees)
- Don't capture them and trade them