WANTED

PLUTONIUM

WANTED FOR DESTRUCTION

This element is wanted for destroying cities around the world with its radioactive properties. A known crime is during World War 2, when USA dropped a nuke on Hiroshima. This element is dangerous to the touch. It has tried to clear its name by giving people power in nuclear power plants ,but it will never be forgiven for all the cities it has destroyed.

Aliases

This element is also known as Pu. People have often said it originated from Pluto.

STRUCTURE

Big image

Apperance

This element is a silver metal but becomes yellowish when oxidizes. Its atomic number is 94 ,and its atomic mass is 244.

First Arresting Officer

The first arresting officer is Glenn Seaborg. He was born in Michigan on April 19, 1912. He received his PhD at Berkeley for Chemistry in 1937. He "arrested" Plutonium on February 1941.

Report of Arrest

This element was discovered in 1941 when the discoverers when bombarding uranium-238 with deuterium nuclei which produced Neptunium and then in two days turned into Plutonium.

Element Crime Scene(Element in use)

Big image

Last Seen

This element was last seen in the actinides group. It is found in labs since this element is artificial.

Know Associates

A well know associate with Plutonium is Oxygen. When Plutonium oxidizes it tarnishes and has yellow cast.
Big image

WARNING THIS ELEMENT IS VERY DANGEROUS AND SHOULD NOT BE TOUCHED

Citations

  • "Climate Denial Crock of the Week." Climate Denial Crock of the Week. N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Sept. 2015.
  • Roza, Greg. Plutonium. New York: Rosen Central, 2009. Print.
  • Infoplease. Infoplease, n.d. Web. 27 Sept. 2015.