The MSSADA Messenger
Newsletter of the Massachusetts HS Athletic Directors
LATE FALL 2023 - YEARLY AWARDS EDITION
A message from our MSSADA Executive Director...
Fellow MSSADA Members,
I hope this message finds everyone healthy, safe and well as we conclude yet another successful athletic season.
Thank you to all Massachusetts High School Athletic Directors for your tireless efforts throughout this Fall, battling all obstacles to offer our state's student-athletes a memorable educational athletic experience.
This newsletter communication is to announce and recognize the many 2023 MSSADA award winners, and celebrate their accomplishments within high school interscholastic athletics.
In closing, please take the necessary time to enjoy the Holiday season with your friends and families.
Sincerely,
ANN TRYTKO
Executive Director - MSSADA
A message from our MSSADA President...
Dear MSSADA Membership,
Congratulations to all of the 2023 MSSADA Award winners!
These great athletic administrators and student-athletes are being recognized for their outstanding achievements in Massachusetts High School athletics.
Our award winners are a few examples of the great work being performed on a daily basis in our state. These individuals should be proud of their accomplishments and have set a great example for all interscholastic athletic stakeholders.
I encourage all Massachusetts Athletic Directors to continue providing their student-athletes, coaches and communities opportunities for growth and success within the programs they oversee.
I wish everyone a happy, safe and restful Holiday!
TOM TARPEY
President - MSSADA
2023 MSSADA AWARD RECIPIENTS
DISTRICT RECIPIENTS
District 2 - Chris Schmidt - Nipmuc Regional HS
District 3 - Jeff Rudzinsky - Marlboro High School
District 4 - Matt Curran - Methuen High School
District 5 - Kelly Wolff - Swampscott High School
District 6 - Dennis Golden - Bishop Stang High School
District 7 - Karrah Ellis - Franklin High School
District 8 - Bill Tilden - Old Rochester Regional HS
District 9 - Peter Serino - Abington High School
DISTRICT RECIPIENTS
District 1 - Ryan Gaebel - Springfield International
District 2 - Don Marini - Keefe RVTHS
District 3 - Dave Palazzi - Leominster High School
District 4 - Steven Nugent - North Andover High School
District 5 - Adolph Graciale - Lynn RVTHS
District 6 - Sahill Quaisar - Boston Public Schools
District 8 - Anthony Palladino - Joseph Case High School
District 9 - Brian Phillips – Pembroke High School
DISTRICT AWARD OF MERIT
The President, on the recommendation of any Executive Board member, may select a number of athletic administrators to receive the District Award of Merit. Recipients of this award will be recognized for their length of service, special accomplishments and contributions to high school athletics at the local and state levels.
District 1 - Lindsey Von Holtz - Mount Greylock Regional HS
District 2 - Chuck Fahey - David Prouty Regional HS
District 3 - Tania Rich - Nashoba Regional HS
District 4 - Shaun Hart - Burlington High School
District 5 - Matt Serino - Winthrop High School
District 6 - Derrick Beasley - Cathedral High School
District 7 - Kurt Kummer - North Attleboro High School
District 8 - Ryan Methia - Greater New Bedford RVTHS
District 9 - Scott Paine - Scituate High School
JOAO RODRIGUES DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
The Executive Board, on the recommendation of the District Representatives, annually recognizes one individual from each of the nine MIAA athletic districts who has volunteered their services to the schools and communities in their districts. The recipient of this award will not be a paid member of the coaching staff but will have a long standing involvement with the high school activities programs at the local level.
District 1 - Kevin Hollister - Franklin RVTHS
District 2 - Ed Lashapell - Douglas High School
District 3 - Ken Deary - Shepherd Hill Regional HS
District 4 - Richard Gorham - Lawrence High School
District 5 - Nick Graffeo - Saugus TV
District 6 - Brian Buckley - Boston RVTHS
District 7 - Kenny Priest - Holliston High School
District 8 - John Nunes - Dartmouth High School
District 9 - Andy Illes – Pembroke Photographer
MICKEY SULLIVAN STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Mickey Sullivan Student Achievement Award is to recognize students who have made a meaningful and lasting contribution to high school athletics.
District 1 - Jake Barlow - Minnechaug Regional HS
District 2 - Kylie Bodzinski - Nipmuc Regional HS
District 3 - Grace Garon - Shepherd Hill Regional HS
District 4 - Dracut Unified Track & Field / Dracut Track & Field
District 5 - Sam Orcutt - Medford High School
District 6 - Jayden Jasper - Academy of the Pacific Rim Charter Public School
District 7 - Sophia Murphy - Newton North HS & Matthew Kelly - King Philip Regional HS
District 8 - Durfee High School Football
District 9 - Evan Doherty - Hingham High School
MSSADA WEBSITE
ONE FINAL THOUGHT
2023 - 2024 MSSADA EXECUTIVE BOARD OFFICERS
President - Tom Tarpey - New Bedford HS
1st Vice President - Jim Quatromoni - Hingham HS
2nd Vice President - Kelly Wolff - Swampscott HS
3rd Vice President - Jennifer Gouvin - Belchertown HS
Secretary - Tania Rich - Nashoba Regional HS
Treasurer - Keith Mangan - Bedford HS
Past President - Matt Trahan - Old Colony RVTHS