Grant Line Staff Buzz
April 15 - 21, 2024
Julie Skillman out all day
Book Fair
Large Cabinet Meeting - virtual - Satkoski - 8:30 am
Building Committee - 2:45 pm
Kindness Club - 2:30 pm
New Directions - 2:30 pm
Tuesday, April 16, 2024
ILEARN 8:30 - 10:00 am, grades 3 and 4
Janis Coffman out PM only - Ashley Isenberg to cover
Book Fair
JA Our City - 12:10 - Anderson
JA Our City - 1:25 - McCleaster
Wednesday, April 17, 2024
ILEARN 8:30 - 10:00 am, grades 3 and 4
Taylor Glover out PM only
Book Fair
Academic RTI - 8:15 am
Grade Levels - ELA/Math Discussion; S2S Vertical Discussion
Collaboration - moved to Thursday
Thursday, April 18, 2024
ILEARN 8:30 - 10:00 am, grades 3 and 4
Janis Coffman out PM only - Ashley Isenberg to cover
Barbi Shields out all day - Natalie Thompson to cover
Lydia Edelen out PM only - Kimberly Sandlin to cover
Book Fair
Behavior/Attendance RTI - 8:15 am
Leadership - 8:45 am
YES Our City - Edelen - 12:10 pm
Safety Team Meeting - Virtual - Satkoski - 1:00 pm
Furniture Meeting - Satkoski - 3:00 pm
Collaboration - Discussion in library with district about facilities
NAFCS Art Show - 5 - 7 pm at NAFC library
Friday, April 19, 2024
Taylor Glover out all day
USA Spirit Day!
Book Fair
Saturday, April 20, 2024
Sunday, April 21, 2024
Testing Schedule
Aide Schedule for testing:
Aides are in rooms from 8:20 - 8:50 and then return to normal schedule
Anderson - Schoen
Deaton - Douglas
Edelen - Forbis
McLeaster - Cave (Williams - Fridays only)
Hogan/Eichenberger - Cooley
Kruer - Benningfield
Riggle - Brown
Skillman - Thomas
Padgett - Danner (8:30 - 10)
McCory - Boehnlein (8:30 - 9:30)
Floater schedule:
**Start in assigned room, then float through all 8 rooms from 8:50 - 10:00
4/16 - Forbis
4/17 - Schoen
4/18 - Schoen
4/19 - Williams
4/22 - Cave
4/23 - Schoen
4/24 - Schoen
4/25 - Schoen **Only float in 4th grade rooms as it is science only
4/26 - Williams **Only float in 4th grade rooms as it is science only
Inspiration/Funny
Grade Levels/Collaboration
April 17 - ELA/Math Discussion; K - 1 - needs?; S2S Discussion - NO COLLAB THIS DAY
April 18 - COLLAB on this day instead of 17th
April 24 - Grade Levels - send agenda to Marcy
May 1 -
May 8 - Discuss end of year; EES or Grade Levels
May 15 - Class Lists; Grade Levels/Finish Class Lists
May 22 - Grade Levels in hive; Conscious Discipline Session 4 Part 2
May 29 - Grade Levels; Grade Levels
End of Year Events....
April 16 - 26 ILEARN Testing; make ups in afternoons or April 29 - May 10
April 15 - 19 - Book Fair
April 18 - NAFCS Art Show at NAFC Library
April 19 - USA Spirit Day
April 29 - Morning Assembly
April 29 - May 3 - Progress Report Week
May 3 - Derby Spirit Day
May 6 - 10 - Teacher Appreciation Week
May 7 - No School; Asynchronous Day
May 13 - Kindergarten Parent Night - 5:30 - 6:30 pm
May 15 - 4th Grade to visit Scribner - 9:15 - 10:45 am
May 16 - Taylor's Shower
May 16 - Kindergarten Field Trip to library/park - 9:30 am
May 17 - GLE Spirit Day
May 17 - 4th Grade Field Trip to Corydon - 9:15 am
May 20 - PTO Meeting - 6:30 pm - Library
May 22 - PreK, K, 1st, 2nd, Assembly in gym
May 23 - 4th Grade Wax Museum - 9 am for school, 6:00 pm for Parents
May 24 - Field Day!
May 27 - Memorial Day - NO SCHOOL
May 28 - Field Day Make-Up
May 29 - 4th Grade Celebration
May 30 - Last Student Day
May 31 - Last Teacher Day