Orderly Retirement & Sick Buy Back

Unit C Members

See Article 41 (Orderly Retirement Plan) and Article 43 (Sick Leave Buy-Back).


Q: How much will I receive under the Orderly Retirement Incentive Plan?
A: You will receive $50 times the number of full years of continuous service.


Q: What conditions must I meet in order to qualify for the Orderly Retirement Incentive Plan?
A: You have to notify the Superintendent in writing at least six (6) months prior to the date of retirement. Please e-mail the Office of Human Resources.


Q: How is service calculated?
A: Service is calculated as of the date of retirement.


Q: What, if any, deductions can I expect?
A: The amount you receive will be reduced by your daily rate of pay multiplied by the number of sick days taken and paid for in excess of 15 days during the period of six (6) months before and up to retirement.


Q: Are there any exceptions to the sick day limitation if I have a prolonged illness?
A: Yes. The Superintendent may waive the sick day limitation in the case of a prolonged illness.


Q: Who is eligible for the Sick Leave Buy Back Program?

A: Upon ordinary retirement or death, you or your heirs are entitled to buy back your unused accumulated sick leave over 100 days accumulation at the rate 1 day for every 5 days (i.e. if you have 120 unused sick days at the time of retirement/death, you can buy back 4 days).


Q: What is the maximum number of sick days that can be bought back?
A: 80 days.


Q: Under the Sick Leave Buy Back Program, how much will I be paid?
A: You will be paid $50 per day.


Q: Can I be eligible for both the Sick Leave Buy Back Program and the Orderly Retirement Incentive?
A: Yes. However, the combined amount you receive cannot exceed $4000.