WANTED OR ALIVE

POTASSIUM

DATE OF BIRTH

By Sir Humphry Davy in 1807

PHYSICAL DECRIPTION

Symbol- K

A soft silvery- white reactive metal from the Alkali metals

melting point- 63.5 oC, 146.3 oF, 336.7 K

Boiling point- 759 oC, 1398 oF, 1032 K

Group- 1

Period- 4

Atomic number-19

Density- 0.89

Solid at 20°C

Key isotopes- 39K

CAS number- 7440-09-7

Electron configuration: [Ar] 4s1

RELATED FAMILY MEMBERS

Sodium

Calcium

Lithium

Magnesium

LAST SEEN

Food

Medicine

ALIAS

potash-English

potasse-French

LIKELY WHEREABOUTS

food as in bananas

Sundown naturals potassium

spring valley natural potassium

OTHER INFO.

Metallic potassium was first isolated by Sir Humphry Davy in 1807 through the electrolysis of molten caustic potash (KOH).

REWARD

Cost, pure:$100 per 100g

Cost, bulk:$65 per 100g