Sex, Drugs, and Rock and Roll

Joan Jett's impact on Rock Music

Bio

famous as :

Rock singer

Birth Name :

Joan Marie Larkin

Birth Date :

September 22, 1958

Birth Place :

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I Love Rock 'N Roll" (1982)
Big image

Joan Jett.

Joan Jett. One of the first women to have a all girls rock band. In the 70’s rock was a man's world but The Runaways have changed that. Lita Ford, Jackie fox, Sandy West, Cherie Currie, and Joan Jett were the band members. In 1976 the group started their world tour, they had rising success with every country they went to but when they came back to the U.S it wasn't the same. they didn't have as good of luck. Parents didn't want their little girls to listen to Joan's music.
Joan Jett - I Hate Myself For Loving You [ Original HQ ]

Impact

I love Joan's attitude, it says she doesn't care she just wants to live her dream and have fun. thats a lot like my thought process. she made great music when she was younger but age doesn't really matter. her first album was “i love rock ‘n roll” and it was no.1 on the Billboard top 100 from March 20 to May 1, 1982, as well as a few other popular recordings, like “Crimson and Clover”, “I hate myself for loving you” and many more. Joan has been a female icon for many years. She is the Queen of Rock ‘n Roll. She is now in the Rock ‘n Roll hall of fame.


some may disagree with me that Joan Jett is the Queen, but everyone has a different opinion and thats cool i guess but how many of you have really taken the time to listen to her music or at least watch a few of her movies about her band life, she has the attitude that i wish a few artists in 2014-15 would have.

You choose

what ever happened to Sex, drugs, and rock’n roll? now all we have is AIDS, crack and techno. in the eyes of a rocker this is upsetting, A few radicle bands I recommend jamming out to this summer are, Pink Floyd, Jon Bon Jovi, Guns and Roses, Talking Heads, James brown, Foreigners, Marilyn Manson (for selective tastes), System of a down, i can think of enough bands to fill this page but if you take my advice and listen to a few songs i think you'll make your own decisions on whether you want to keep listening or not, but it's always a great idea to have a variety of music tastes, like i enjoy listening to punk, glam rock, heavy metal, norwegian black metal, rock ‘n roll, EDM, Alternative metal, avant-garde metal etc.. it makes hanging out with friends easier because all my friends are so diverse, and listen to different music and everytime we chill there is always music playing. i really hope that you take me up on some of the musicians i shared with you.


The Runaways - I Wanna Be Where The Boys Are

New ears for listening

Me as a person who doesn't listen to rock music as much people who are close to me. I think that rock n roll is a good thing to listen to. When I listen to it it's just people explaining their life in words. Many people think that rock n roll is just people yelling into a microphone but it's not once you get used to it it's just words explaining what that person it thinking or words that come out in a good way. But also I see what people say that they don't want there kid to listen to that kind of music.