DATA Newsletter
October 23, 2023
What's Happening at DATA
Happy Friday DATA Families!
Take a look at everything that's been happening at DATA.
Have a great week and until next time.
Mrs. Szabo
PICK Award Honorees
Luna Islas
Cameron Gallero
Edgar Carillo Leandro
Margaret Nickels
Christian Bekar
Benjamin Brassard
Jose Morales
Amy Craig
Asa Qualls
Maya Aguirre Low
Matthew Cuellar
Allison Mann
Rylee Mairs
Samuel Diaz
Amy Lau
Edward Bouldin
Diego Limon
Azure Miller-Neal
Elisama Xanat Baena Santos
Elias De La Garza
Sayman Howlander
Alejandro Galindo
Teresa Martinez
Josiah Santos
Elizabeth Clemens
Jordan Foster
Mason Ford
Jaslene Rodriguez
Elena Garcia
Frederick Hejduk
Macarena Aguirre-Low
Andrew Gouge
Isabella Ramirez
Carlos Ferrer Benitez
Tyler Sciantarelli
Kyler Hammack
Elia Dye
Katherine Jacks
Emma Ryan
Sati Longoria
Joshua Gloria
Julian Ruiz
Alan Schoenthal
Solomon Bradley
David Gonzalez Martinez
Benjamin Harmon
Natalie Brantley
Ilan Gonzalez Helguera
Nya Nunez
Alexa Smith
Johana Velazquez Diaz
Toby Pim
Itayetzin Garcia
Cooper White
Carmelo Martinez
Brandom Orona
Julia Hernandez
Zoe Glavaz
Jackson Benoit
Liza Alvarado
Jaseton Kohutek
Mia Rocha
Paz Lovett
Stephen Lopez
Azmir Howlader
Vincent Vallejo
Noah Lundy
Rahma Ibrahim
Alaijah (Sol)Flowers
Robert Bradshaw
Ethan Ullman
Sarah Becerra
Cariene Powell
Richard Castille
Seyma Kilic
Brianna Wolfe
Laura Le
Kaya Kent
Camryn Gee
Habib Blanco Davila
Luca Pari Mendez
Makena Whitaker
Kaitlyn Santos
Violet Kane
Jaden Shores
Gustavo Villalobos Palacios
Luke Shelton
John Bazzani
National Merit Scholarship Recognition Breakfast
Congratulations to all of the students who were recognized this week as National Merit Scholars.
National Merit Scholars
Semi-Finalists
Phineas Y. Roberts
Commended Students
Richard A. Castille, Jr.
Seyma Kilic
Dean M. Planchon
Sunny Shen
Gustavo Villolobos Palacios
College Board National Recognition Program Honorees
African American Scholars
Evan A. Langford
Cariene L. Powell
Kyree L. Robinson
Tobi Sakin
Tori Taylor
Hispanic Scholars
Joshua H. Aleman
Lucas E. Almanza
Andrew J. Castaneda
Dante S. Diaz
Carlos R. Ferrer Benitez
Elena R. Garcia
Emmanuel Garcia
David Gonzalez, Jr.
Makena I. Hoppe
Constanza Ibarra Gomez
Luna A. Islas
Evan A. Langford
Branden C. Lee
Aiden A. Lepe
Stephen Lopez
Noe A. Navarro
Sebastian A. Reyes
Charles A. Robles III
Stewart A. Sanchez
John J. Stark
Angelina T. Vanecek
Gustavo Villalobos Palacios
Emilie J. Villegas
Arturo R. Villela
Indigenous Scholars
Myla Quichocho
Phineas Roberts
VOE Information
College and Career Center Newsletter
PTSA Reflections Contest
Volunteer Opportunities
Ed White Volunteer opportunities
We have two opportunities for volunteer sign ups.
The first is for our Fall Family Fun Night on Oct. 27.
The second is for volunteer sign up for basketball concessions.
Both are open to parents and students.
You can sign up using the following links:
Here is the link for the fall festival sign up : https://signup.com/go/ngmwvxk
Here’s the link for the basketball Middle School / Parent/HS Student Sign up:
https://www.signupgenius.com/go/4090D4DAFA62DA6FF2-45441668-winter
North East PTA Close Closet is in Need of Volunteers
Semester Exam Exemption Guidelines
Semester Exam Exemption Window will Open on the December 5th and closes on the December 7th.
Any absence notes have to be turned in by November 30th to the attendance office.
Absences notes for for the 1st or 4th have to be turned in the same day
Important Note: Starting this year, Extenuating Circumstances (code X) will no longer count against a student when determining eligibility for exam exemptions. As a result of this change, there will be no appeals process.
Semester Exam Dates
Attendance Matters
Important Dates
Oct 21 Math and Science UIL 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Oct 25 Director Donuts
Oct 25 Orchestra Fall Concert
Oct 26 Fall Theatre Showcase
Oct 27 - Student Art Conference at UIW (Mendoza)
Oct 31st - Early Dismissal
Nov 1-2 Architecture Challenge (Fort Worth)
Nov 7 - No School - Election Day
Nov 8 - College & Career Expo @ Freeman Coliseum Expo Hall 6:00 - 8:00PM.
Nov 16 - Special Assembly with Mrs. Erika Prosper, First Lady of San Antonio
Nov 16 - Turkey Trot
Nov 10- 12 Science Olympiad (Cypress Falls)
Nov 20 - 24 Fall Break
December 6 - Gingerbread Workshop and DATA Family Night
December 13 - DATA PICK Awards and IBC Recognition
The Design and Technology Academy at Roosevelt High School
Email: cszabo@neisd.net
Website: https://www.neisd.net/datahs
Location: 5100 Walzem Road, Windcrest, TX, USA
Phone: 210-3562237
Twitter: @DATADoes2