Oxygen

O

Big image

Date of Birth

Oxygen was discovered in 1774. Oxygen was discovered by two people whose name where Carl Wilhelm Scheele, and Joseph Priestley.

Physical Description

At -183.0DegreeC oxygen is a beautiful pale blue liquid, but at room temperature it is a colorless gas.

Related Group or Family Member
Oxygen is in Group 16, Period 2. Oxygen is related to Sulfur, Selenium, Tellurium, and Polonium.

Last Seen

Oxygen is mostly used to breathe. It is also used to make ethylene oxide.

Aliases

Other names for air are 'Fire air' and 'dephlogisticated air'.

Likely whereabouts

Oxygen likely whereabouts is everywhere.

Other information

Atomic Number:8

Atomic Mass:15.999

Melting Point:-218.79 oC, -361.82 oF, 54.36 K

Boiling Point:-182.962 oC, -297.332 oF, 90.188 K

Reward

Oxygen costs $0.30 per 100 grams.