The Red-Crowned Crane
~Adult Red-crowned Cranes are named for a patch of red bare skin on the crown, which becomes brighter in the mating season. Overall, they are snow white in color with black on the wing secondaries, which can appears almost like a black tail when the birds are standing.
~In the spring and summer, the migratory populations of the Red-crowned Crane breed in Siberia, northeastern China and occasionally in northeastern Mongolia. Normally the crane lays 2 eggs, with only one surviving.
~It is believed that breeding maturity is reached at 3 or 4 years of age. All mating and egg-laying is largely restricted to April and early May. A Red-crowned Crane pair will duet in various situations, helping to establish formation and maintenance of the pair bond, as well as territorial advertisement and agonistic signaling. The pair move rhythmically until they are standing close, throw their heads back and let out a fluting call in unison, often triggering other pairs to start duetting as well. As it is occurs year around, the social implications of dancing are complex in meaning. However, dancing behavior is generally thought to show excitement in the species
Golden Lion Tamarin
~The golden lion tamarin is a small monkey native to the eastern rainforests of Brazil. The golden lion tamarin is today considered an endangered species as there are estimated to be around 1,000 golden lion tamarin individuals left in the wild.
Golden lion tamarins are best known for their bright fur which is golden and orange in color. The golden lion tamarin is one of the smallest primates in the world.
The golden lion tamarin is a diurnal mammal meaning that it is awake and hunts for food during the day and sleeps during the night. The biggest predators of the golden lion tamarin are nocturnal animals.
~Golden lion tamarins live together in groups with each golden lion tamarin troop patrolling their territory which can be as large as 100 acres. The golden lion tamarin troop is led by the breeding male and female and fights often occur between golden lion tamarin troops over their territory.
~Golden lion tamarins usually breed once a year. After a gestation period of around 4 months, the female golden lion tamarin will give birth to twins. The baby golden lion tamarins are looked after by the mother golden lion tamarin until the baby golden lion tamarins are around 3 months old and are then big enough and strong enough to start looking after themselves.